Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Loading...



congratz Jason Grooms



Girls Swimming Results: Memorial tops NorthWood

Wawasee's Robinson eclipses mark set by Central's Benko in 1993.
Posted on Jan. 6, 2013 at 12:00 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Memorial 134, NorthWood 48

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Memorial (Carlie Manges, Taylor kendall, Jenna Crane, Tricia Petit) 2:14.73, NorthWood 2:16.72, Memorial 2:22.90

200 freestyle — Taylor Musialik (M) 2:17.03, Jamie McBride (NW) 2:17.81, Lexi Manges (M) 2:18.84, Delaney Gilvert (M) 2:24.01, Brianna Tuttle (NW) 2:48.80.

200 individual medley — Jenna Crane (M) 2:36.68, Taylor Kendall (M) 2:41.58, Natalie Hostetler (NW) 2:45.69, Samantha Green (M) 2:51.32.

50 freestyle — Tricia Petit (M) 30.16, Alyssa Manges (M) 30.36, Brianna Tuttle (NW) 30.79, layla Raven (M) 31.74, Tori Schwartz (NW) 37.21.

Diving — Melissa Berger (NW) 249.05, Ally Roskos (M) 224.35, Megan Rody (M) 182.30, Logan Williams (M) 176.35, Katie Nettrouer (NW) 155.20.

100 butterfly — Carlie Manges (M) 1:17.83, Katelyn Davis (NW) 1:21.30, Makenzie Todd (M) 1;26.75, Sam Watterman (M) 1:29.45.

100 freestyle — Delaney Gilbert (M) 1:03.70, Tricia Petit (M) 1:07.48, Crystal Wise (NW) 1:08.39, McKayla Yeazel (M) 1:09.84, Katie Nettrouer (NW) 1:23.18.

500 freestyle — Jenna Crane (M) 5:52.73, Lexi Manges (M) 6:20.78, Taylor Musialik (M) 6:21.68, Natalie Hostetler (NW) 6:52.32.

200 freestyle relay — Memorial (Taylor Kendall, Delaney Gilvert, Taylor Musialik, Lexi Manges) 1:59.08, Memorial 2:04.54, NorthWood 2:18.51.

100 backstroke — Carlie Manges (M) 1:14.94, Katelyn Davis (NW) 1:18.32, Alyssa Manges (M) 1:19.54, Samantha Green (M) 1:19.63, Crystal Wise (NW) 1:23.18

100 breaststroke — Taylor Kendall (M) 1:21.48, Jamie McBride (NW) 1:21.95, Chloe Sherman (M) 1:27.78, Taylor McKinney (M) 1;33.87.

400 freestyle relay — Memorial (Taylor Musialik, Delaney Gilbert, Lexi Manges, Carlie Manges) 4;24.31, NorthWood 4;43.91, Memorial 4:48.45.

Wawasee 100, Goshen 80

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Wawasee (Elizabeth Rozow, Rachel Rozow, Mikala Mawhorter, Hannah Winters) 2:03.38, Goshen 2:05.08, Goshen 2:12.21.

200 freestyle — Breanna Robinson (W) 1:55.19 (Goshen pool record, replaces 1:55.39 by Elkhart Central’s Lindsay Benko in 1993), Hayley Ronci (G) 2:06.57, Kendra Miller (W) 2:10.43, Emma Hussey (G) 2:15.71, Katie Younghans (G) 2:22.89.

200 individual medley — Kayla Hershberger (W) 2:25.21, Caitlin Clevenger (W) 2:35.4, MacKenzie Bilbrey (G) 2:35.48, Heather Ronci (G) 2:35.81, Cassidy Manning (W) 2:36.47.

50 freestyle — Olivia Wenger (G) 26.81, Kendra Miller (W) 27.09, Natalie Evans (G) 27.1, Mikala Mawhorter (W) 28.41, Claire Palczynski (G) 28.54.

Diving — Tori Sylvester (W) 199.05, Emily Yoder (G) 171.15.

100 butterfly — Natalie Evans (G) 1:06.79, Rachel Rozow (W) 1:08.7, Mikala Mawhorter (W) 1:09.61, Molly Hill (G) 1:13.8, Laura Olivo (G) 1:14.44.

100 freestyle — Breanna Robinson (W) 54.54, Olivia Wenger (G) 59.27, Elizabeth Rozow (W) 1:00.26, Heather Ronci (G) 1:02.48, Surae Woods-Cross (G) 1:02.77.

500 freestyle — Hayley Ronci (G) 5:37.7, Kayla Hershberger (W) 5;47.54, Emma Hussey (G) 5:48.26, Hannah Winters (W) 6:13.49, Katie Younghans (G) 6:19.68.

200 freestyle relay — Wawasee (Kayla Hershberger, Kendra Miller, Rachel Rozow, Breanna Robinson) 1:47.52, Goshen 1:49.5, Wawasee 1:55.51.

100 backstroke — Elizabeth Rozow (W) 1:05.77, Claire Palczynski (G) 1:07.75, Surae Woods-Cross (G) 1:11.61, Caitlin Clevenger (W) 1:12.47, Samantha Bontrager (W) 1:12.69.

100 breaststroke — Rachel Rozow (W) 1:17.19, Hannah Winters (W) 1:20.08, Molly Hill (G) 1:21.65, MacKenzie Bilbrey (G) 1:21.77, Emma Donahoe (W) 1:25.46.

400 freestyle relay — Wawasee (Kayla Hershberger, Elizabeth Rozow, Kendra Miller, Breanna Robinson) 3:58.05, Goshen 4:02.33, Goshen 4:34.22.

Records: Wawasee 7-2 (5-2 NLC), Goshen 10-3 (4-3 NLC).

Next: Goshen, Wawasee in NLC Prelims Thursday at Northridge.

SB Washington Diving Invitational

Top finishers (11 dives): 1st, Danielle Forbes (Penn) 371.13; 2nd, Kayleigh Gray (Maconaquah) 363.36; 3rd, Kate Cobb (Central) 317.49. Also — 6th, Carly Losee (Central) 214.38; 7th, Courtney Martin (Marian) 197.52; 8th, Donya McKinney (Central) 197.52.


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^