Elkhart Truth Logo
Thursday, April 24, 2014
Loading...





cENTRAL SWEEPS mEMORIAL IN SWIMMING

Last event decides it on the girls side.
Truth Staff
Posted on Dec. 7, 2012 at 12:00 a.m. | Updated on Dec. 7, 2012 at 5:54 a.m.

ELKHART — By finishing first and third in the final race of the meet — the 400 freestyle relay — Central outscored crosstown girls swimming and diving rival Memorial 10-2 and the Blue Wave edge the visiting Crimson Tide 96-90.

Central won 10 of 12 events.

Besides all three relays (200 medley, 200 freestyle, 400 freestyle), the Blue Wave got two individual wins each from Emily Cutcliffe (200 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Becca Hasler (200 individual medley, 100 backstroke), Hannah Miers (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle) and one from Caroline Oakley (100 breaststroke).

Ally Roskos (diving) and Jenna Crane (500 freestyle) were victors for Memorial girls.

Central boys won each event in topping Memorial 139-44.

Besides all three relays, the Blue Wave enjoyed double individual wins by Luiz DeMiranda Leao (100 freestyle, 100 backstroke), Erik Huang (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Liam O’Neill (200 IM, 100 breaststroke) and Brad Whitehead (50 freestyle, 100 butterfly). Nick Ponce (diving) was also a Central winner.

Boys Swimming

cENTRAL 139, mEMORIAL 44

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Central (Luiz DeMiranda Leao, Liam O’Neill, Brad Whitehead, Conner Flora) 1:48.16, Central 1;54.41, Memorial 1:56.82.

200 freestyle — Erik Huang (C) 1:58.29, Conner Flora (C) 2:01.98, Tristen Singleton (M) 2:03.73, A.J. Johnson (C) 2:05.55, Mitchell Troyer (M) 2:09.31.

200 individual medley — Liam O’Neill (C) 2:11.4, Austin King (M) 2:26.93, Alex Brosh (C) 2:27.52, Austin Barfell (C) 2:27.83, Mitchell Howard (M) 2:29.32.

50 freestyle — Brad Whitehead (C) 23.87, William Riblet (C) 24.67, James Helton (C) 24.83, Cameron Green (M) 25.38, Avery Hornor (M) 26.75.

Diving — Nick Ponce (C) 288.90, Sam Bliller (C) 158.70, Riley Futterknecht (C) 145.95.

100 butterfly — Brad Whitehead (C) 1:00.47, James Helton (C) 1:04.17, Sam Wenzel (C) 1:04.83, Jory Rogers (M) 1;13.23, Mitchell Troyer (M) 1:16.78.

100 freestyle — Luiz DeMiranda Leao (C) 53.11, William Riblet (C) 56.37, Tristen Singleton (M) 56.63, Cameron Green (M) 57.06, Noah Snyder (C) 59.71.

500 freestyle — Erik Huang (C) 5:21.59, A.J. Johnson (C) 5:33.66, Conner Flora (C) 5:34.26, Jory Rogers (M) 5:56.88, Chuck Lessner (M) 6:03.

200 freestyle relay — Central (James Helton, William Riblet, Conner Flora, Erik Huang) 1:39.54, Memorial 1:43.52, Memorial 1:52.18.

100 backstroke — Luiz DeMiranda Leao (C) 1:01.71, Landon Kruip (C) 1:06.99, Mitchell Howard (C) 1:09.07, Sam Wenzel (C) 1:09.09, Brenden Macklem (M) 1:12.7.

100 breaststroke — Liam O’Neill (C) 1:07.58, Austin King (M) 1:13.45, Alex Brosh (C) 1;15.32, Brian Vance (C) 1:17.67, Thomas McMeekan (M) 1:32.89.

400 freestyle relay — Central (Luiz DeMiranda Leao, Erik Huang, Liam O’Neill, Brad Whitehead) 3:38.79, Memorial 3:52.87, Central 3:54.75.

Next: Concord at Memorial Tuesday (diving at Central Monday); Goshen at Central Thursday.

Girls Swimming

Central 96, Memorial 90

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Central (Becca Hasler, Sarah Freehafer, Emily Cutcliffe, Shelby Mecklenberg) 2:05.79, Memorial 2:13.9, Central 2:20.2.

200 freestyle — Emily Cutcliffe (C) 2:10.3, Caroline Oakley (C) 2:10.56, Rainelle Menges (M) 2:10.79, Jenna Crane (M) 2:12.88, Cat Brown (C) 2:21.37.

200 individual medley — Becca Hasler (C) 2:25.05, Lexi Manges (M) 2:38.08, Taylor Kendall (M) 2:39.85, Sarah Freehafer (C) 2:43.64, Annie Hunsberger (C) 2:48.14.

50 freestyle — Hannah Miers (C) 26.68, Shelby Mecklenberg (C) 28.88, Taylor Musialik (M) 28.93, Delaney Gilbert (M) 28.97, Tricia Petit (M) 29.06.

Diving — Ally Roskos (M) 226.35, Megan Rody (M) 185.55, Logan Williams (M) 182.50, Kate Cobb (C) 174.50, Carly Losee (C) 134.85.

100 butterfly — Emily Cutcliffe (C) 1:07.01, Carlie Manges (M) 1:14.83, Katelyn Stout (C) 1:19.6, Sam Waterman (M) 1:26.23, Taylor Sotebeer (C) 1:32.54.

100 freestyle — Hannah Miers (C) 59.35, Rainelle Menges (M) 1:00.47, Taylor Musialik (M) 1:04.41, Cat Brown (C) 1:04.59, Tricia Petit (M) 1:04.87.

500 freestyle — Jenna Crane (M) 5:51.67, Lexi Manges (M) 6:16.94, Delaney Gilbert (M) 6:21.54, Kiley Warlick (C) 7:14.56, Hannah VonDerVellen (C) 7:15.02.

200 freestyle relay — Central (Caroline Oakley, Sarah Freehafer, Shelby Mecklenberg, Hanna Miers) 1;53.66, Memorial 1:54.32, Memorial 2:00.26.

100 backstroke — Becca Hasler (C) 1:07.22, Carlie Manges (M) 1:14.11, Alyssa Manges (M) 1:21.13, Samantha Green (M) 1:21.53, Katie Batie (C) 1:22.93.

100 breaststroke — Caroline Oakley (C) 1:18.93, Taylor Kendall (M) 1:22.36, Rachel Collins (M) 1:22.37, Sarah Freehafer (C) 1:24.94, Annie Hunsberger (C) 1:27.78.

400 freestyle relay — Central (Emily Cutcliffe, Hannah Miers, Caroline Oakley, Becca Hasler) 4:04.89, Memorial 4:10.5, Memorial 4:32.22.

Next: Concord at Memorial Tuesday (diving at Central Monday); Goshen at Central Thursday.



Back to top ^