Monday, September 22, 2014
Loading...


Northridge sweeps past Memorial in girls swimming

Concord edges Wawasee
Posted on Dec. 5, 2012 at 12:00 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Central 128, Mishawaka 53

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Central (Beca Hasler, Sarah Freehafer, Emily Cutcliffe, Shelby Mecklenberg) 2:07.11, Mishawaka 2:07.15, Central 2:27.8.

200 freestyle — Caroline Oakley (C) 2:11.45, Emily Cutcliffe (C) 2:12.48, Cat Brown (C) 2:25.15, Danny Wolfe (M) 2:48.85, Zoe Lang (M) 2:51.93.

200 individual medley — Becca Hasler (C) 2:21.92, Lilly Raker (m) 2:22.12, Sarah Freehafer (C) 2:47.9, Annie Hunsberger (C) 2:52.75, Hanna Coppens (M) 3:06.45.

50 freestyle — Hannah Miers (C) 27.16, Shelby Mecklenberg (C) 28.96, Hayden Engdahl (M) 30.14, Katelyn Stout (C) 31.0, Kaylee Claeys (M) 31.93.

Diving — Kate Cobb (C) 190.70, Carly Losee (C) 128.00, Donya McKinney (C) 99.90.

100 butterfly — Emily Cutcliffe (C) 1:06.96, Hayden Engdahl (M) 1:15.85, Katelyn Stout (C) 1:24.17, Taylor Sotebeer (C) 1:34.93.

100 freestyle — Hannah Miers (C) 1:00.49, Kelsey Wilson (M) 1:05.09, Cat Brown (C) 1:05.65, Shelby Mecklenberg (C) 1:06.16, Breanna Bails (M) 1:09.03.

500 freestyle — Becca Hasler (C) 6:02.73, Ellie Highlan (M) 6:41.35, Kiley Warlick (C) 7:23.4, Jenny Villa (C) 7:54.05.

200 freestyle relay — Central (Sarah Freehafer, Caroline Oakley, Shelby Mecklenberg, Hannah Miers) 1:55.18, Mishawaka 1:55.79, Central 2:04.54.

100 backstroke — Ellie Highlan (M) 1:14.18, Annie Hunsberger (C) 1:21.49, Kaylee Claeys (M) 1:22.82, Katie Batie (C) 1:24.51, Aubrey Castleman (C) 1:25.87.

100 breaststroke — Hanna Coppens (M) 1:11.78, Caroline Oakley (C) 1:20.69, Sarah Freehofer (C) 1:25.4, Hannah VonDerVellen (C) 1:42.48, Arlene Willson (M) 1:44.

400 freestyle relay — Central (Cat Brown, Hannah Miers, Emily Cutcliffe, Becca Hasler) 4:11.91, Mishawaka 4:36.24, Central 4:40.16.

Next: Memorial at Central Thursday.

Northridge 121, Memorial 65

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Northridge (Miranda VanCoppenolle, Sydney Boyer, Brittani Grove, Courtney Clark) 2:06.93, Northridge 2:07.09, Memorial 2:10.41.

200 freestyle — Ashley Owens (Nr) 2:07.70, Jenna Crane (M) 2:12.90, Isabella Staltari (Nr) 2:17.37, Nicole Willey (Nr) 2:19.21, Tricia Pelit (M) 2:27.4.

200 individual medley — Sydney Boyer (Nr) 2:25.42, Rainelle Menges (M) 2:33.95, Lexi Manges (M) 2:38.08, Miranda VanCoppenolle (Nr) 2:38.88, Taylor Kendall (M) 2:39.81.

50 freestyle — Brittney Walters (Nr) 25.71, Carlie Manges (M) 28.11, Anela Helmuth (Nr) 28.35, Delaney Gilbert (M) 28.94, Taylor Musialik (M) 29.52.

Diving — Ally Roskos (M) 222.40, Jenna Denglinger (Nr) 205.85, Megan Rody (M) 176.80, Logan Williams (M) 166.10, D. Brown (Nr) 134.85.

100 butterfly — Brittani Grove (Nr) 1:07.36, Tessa Peter (Nr) 1:09.31, Brooke Gardner (Nr) 1:10.01, Carlie Manges (M) 1:15.42, Sam Waterman (M) 1:26.99.

100 freestyle — Courtney Clark (Nr) 1:02.78, Anela Helmuth (Nr) 1:03.93, Tricia Petit (M) 1:04.05, Emily Morrison (N) 1:04.46, Taylor Muisalik (M) 1:04.59.

500 freestyle — Ashley Owens (Nr) 5:34.85, Jenna Crane (M) 5:55.08, Nicole Willey (Nr) 6:03.61, Isabella Staltari (Nr) 6:10.69, Lexi Manges (M) 6:10.75.

200 freestyle relay — Northridge (Sydney Petersheim, Anela Helmuth, Kaley Owens, Tessa Peter) 1:54.14, Memorial 1:56.75, Memorial 2:05.12.

100 backstroke — Britney Walters (Nr) 1:03.26, Brooke Gardner (Nr) 1:11.78, Rainelle Menges (M) 1:14.64, Miranda VanCoppenolle (Nr) 1:15.87, Alyess Manges (M) 1:19.80.

100 breaststroke — Sydney Boyer (Nr) 1:17.70, Rachel Collins (M) 1:19.58, Brittani Grove (N) 1:20.26, Taylor Kendall (M) 1:22.48, Courtney Clark (N) 1:22.68.

400 freestyle relay — Northridge (Allison Lantz, Tessa Peter, Ashley Owens, Britney Walters) 4:08.70, Memorial 4:09.05, Northridge 4:19.

Next: Northridge at Warsaw, Memorial at Central, both Thursday.

Concord 95, Wawasee 90

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Concord (Mariah DeFreese, Ashley Schrock, Laura Housman, Allie Herkenroder) 2:03.40, Wawasee 2:04.67, Wawasee 2:14.95.

200 freestyle — Breanna Robinson (W) 1:54.06, Peyton Miller (C) 2:06.22, Avery Smith (C) 2:07.33, Rachel Enright (C) 2:08.51, Kendra Miller (W) 2:11.45.

200 individual medley — Ashley Schrock (C) 2:17.52, Kayla Hershberger (W) 2:21.84, Laura Housman (C) 2:25.72, Rachel Rozow (W) 2:27.08, Cassidy Manning (W) 2:42.22.

50 freestyle — Kenzie Wright (C) 25.98, Mariah DeFreese (C) 26.74, Sydney Shuff (C) 27.16, Kendra Miller (W) 27.28, Mikala Mawhorter (W) 29.0.

Diving — Tori Sylvester (W) 175.35, Cassie Leas (C) 164.70, Amber Mock (W) 128.05, Emily Ramsey (C) 117.70.

100 butterfly — Laura Housman (C) 1:06.57, Mikala Mawhorter (W) 1:12.47, Cassidy Manning (W) 1:14.72, Kira Bailey (W) 1:16.11, Estella Donis (C) 1:18.15.

100 freestyle — Breanne Robinson (W) 52.50, Kenzie Wright (C) 58.05, Peyton Miller (C) 59.48, Elizabeth Rozow (W) 1:00.98, Samantha Bontrager (W) 1:04.38.

500 freestyle — Avery Smith (C) 5:37.67, Kayla Hershberger (W) 5:42.55, Rachel Enright (C) 5:45.64, Hannah Winters (W) 6:17.08, Heather Johnson (C) 6:23.95.

200 freestyle relay — Concord (Ashley Schrock, Mariah DeFreese, Avery Smith, Kenzie Wright) 1:45.59, Wawasee 1:45.96, Concord 1:53.37.

100 backstroke —Elizabeth Rozow (W) 1:07.07, Mariah DeFreese (C) 1:10.69, Samantha Bontrager (W) 1;12.65, Kira Bailey (W) 1:13.89, Sydney Shuff (C) 1:14.42

100 breaststroke — Ashley Schrock (C) 1:10.44, Rachel Rozow (W) 1:14.74, Hannah Winters (W) 1:21.64, Emma Donahoe (W) 1:24.93, Lucy Harris (C) 1:29.66.

400 freestyle relay — Wawasee (Kayla Herschberger, Kendra Miller, Elizabeth Rozow, Breanna Robinson) 3:42.77, Concord 3:59.33, Wawasee 4:24.99

Record: Wawasee 4-1.

Next: Concord at NorthWood, Wawasee in Wawasee Invitational, both Saturday.

Goshen 116, bREMEN 69

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Goshen (Claire Palczynski, MacKenzie Bilbrey, Hayley Ronci, Natalie Hetler) 2:10.01, Bremen 2:10.28, Goshen 2:10.29.

200 freestyle — Laura Olivo (G) 2:19.22, Katie Younghans (G) 2:23.22, Kerygan LaVine (B) 2:26.08, Kaitlyn Ahlenius (B) 2:29.67, Jennifer Younghans (G) 2:32.2.

200 individual medley — Emma Hussey (G) 2:30.76, Mattie Hershberger (B) 2:34.26, Natalie Hetler (G) 2:36.62, Jessica Bollenbacher (B) 2:52.83, Amanda Nusbaum (B) 2:53.83.

50 freestyle — Katie Lafferty (B) 25.41, Olivia Wenger (G) 26.9, Natalie Evans (G) 27.37, Sophie Podgorski (G) 30.37, Laurie Anne Wickens (B) 30.86.

Diving — Emily Yoder (G0 196.20, Claire Schmidt (B) 112.60, Jaclyn Lawmaster (B) 111.55, Morgan Anderson (B) 80.65.

100 butterfly — Hayley Ronci (G) 1:06.76, Frankie Lietzan (G) 1:12.32, Laura Olivo (G) 1:14.59, Jacqueline Hundt (B) 1:24.66, Diane Vandiver (B) 1:26.35.

100 freestyle — Katie Lafferty (B) 55.86, Heather Ronci (G) 1:00.37, Olivia Wenger (G) 1:00.59, Bailey Richards (B) 1:06.08, Pahola Jimenez (B) 1:11.6.

500 freestyle — Katie Younghans (G) 6:23.83, Frankie Lietzan (G) 6:31.29, Amanda Nusbaum (B) 6:45.15, Jennifer Younghans (G) 6:45.15, Jennifer Younghans (G) 6:45.57, Lacey Miller (B) 6:48.7.

200 freestyle relay — Goshen (Emma Hussey, Natalie Evans, Heather Ronci, Sophie Podgorski) 1:52.18, Goshen 1:54.64, Goshen 2:13.62.

100 backstroke — Claire Palczynski (G) 1:10.8, Maggie Walters (G) 1:13.55, Bailey Richards (B) 1:13.77, Natalie Hetler (G) 1:15.3, Laurie Anne Wickens (B) 1:21.

100 breaststroke — Mattie Hershberger (B) 1:19.7, MacKenzie Bilbrey (G) 1:21.51, Jessica Bollenbacher (B) 1:25.13, Kaitlyn Alhenius (B) 1:26.33, Camryn Branson (G) 1:33.96.

400 freestyle relay — Goshen (Emma Hussey, Claire Palczynski, Hayley Ronci, Maggie Walters) 4:10.78, Bremen 4:17.57, Goshen 4:29.21.

Next: Plymouth at Goshen Thursday.

Penn 139, SB Washington 31

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Penn (Emily Neice, Shannon Domal, Miriam Martin, Alyssa Morris) 2:10.61, Penn 2:22.28, Washington 2:26.62.

200 freestyle — Isabel Lavengood (P) 2;19.15, Kendra Kuhlman (P) 2:21.42, Micayla Gebby (P) 2:24.02, Kendra Lane (W) 2:58.5.

200 individual medley — Leanne Cecil (P) 2;30.44, Addison Denaway (P) 2:44.22, Antonia Bartlett (P) 2:50.28.

50 freestyle — Allyssa Griman (P) 28.32, Phoebe Lytle (P) 30.05, Lindsey (W) 30.12, Ashley Kinyon (W) 31.61, Miriam Martin (P) 33.9.

Diving — Danielle Forbes (P) 177.20.

100 butterfly — Leanne Cecil (P) 1:12.09, Isabel Lavengood (P) 1:24.9, Brittany Andersen (P) 1:34.92, Alexis Rodriguez (W) 1:54.9.

100 freestyle — Emily Neice (P) 1:00.15, Micayla Gebby (P) 1:06.89, Addison Denaway (P) 1:07.75, Ashley Kinyon (W) 1:14.96, Amanda Starnes (W) 1:19.55.

500 freestyle — Phoebe Lytle (P) 6:10.03, Shannon Domal (P) 6:32.48, Antonia Bartlett (P) 6:45.60, Erin Perri (W) 6:45.32.

200 freestyle relay — Penn (Alyssa Morris, Micayla Gebby, Isabel Lavengood, Leanne Cecil) 1:52.84, Penn 1:53.86, Washington 2:03.32.

100 backstroke — .Kendra Kuhlman (P) 1:16.48, Brittany Anderson (P) 1:25.81, Alexis Rodriguez (W) 1;31.17, Miriam MArtin (P) 1:32.95, Summer Davis (W) 1:50.87.

100 breaststroke — Emily Neice (P) 1:21.28, Jessica Urban (W) 1;26.72, Alyssa Morris (P) 1:26.93, Kendra Lane (W) 1:32.93, Alexis Nyikos (W) 1:46.44.

400 freestyle relay — Penn (ISabel Lavengood, Brittany Andersen, Phebe Lyttle, Alyssa Griman) 4:20.48, Penn 4:21.18, Penn 4:21.33.

Next: Lake Central at Penn Saturday.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
 NorthWood's Rylee Beck (16) gets tangled up with CentralÕs Kaylee Nunez (14) Saturday Sept. 20, 2014. NorthWood defeated Central 1-0.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 10:47 p.m.
 Goshen's  Shawn Graves (933) and Gerardo Abad (929), shown here competing in the County Clash on Sept. 13 at Ox Bow, were both top-10 finishes on Sept. 20 in the West Noble Invitational.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 11:21 p.m.
 Elkhart Memorial's Brooke Moore leads Elkhart Christian's Kayla Casaletto to the finish during the 2014 County Clash at Ox Bow Park Saturday Sept. 13, 2014. Casaletto placed second Saturday in the 21-school West Noble Invitational.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 11:07 p.m.
Back to top ^