Monday, November 24, 2014
Loading...





Concord edges Wawasee in boys swimming

Central, Goshen, Northridge, Penn also post wins.
Posted on Dec. 5, 2012 at 12:00 a.m.

Boys Swimming

Central 140, Mishawaka 40

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Central (Sam Wenzel, Alex Brosh, Jack Fann, James Helton) 2:00.12, Central 2:01.79, Central 2:03.79.

200 freestyle — Conner Flora (C) 2:00.85, Ian Bator (M) 2:27.7, Alex Todd (C) 2:36.26, Christian Sarber (C) 2:37.42, Nathan Scott (M) 2:51.28.

200 individual medley — A.J. Johnson (C) 2:24.05, Alex Brosh (C) 2:29.87, Austin Barfell (C) 2:30.26, Michael Everhart (M) 3:13.36.

50 freestyle — Erik Huang (C) 24.53, Payton Phelps (C) 25.5, Dalton Cline (M) 29.98, William Southern (C) 31.37, Chris Milewski (M) 33.15.

Diving — Nick Ponce (C) 234.10, Dalton Cline (M) 154.95, Sam Bliller (C) 135.75, Gage Lambdin (C) 124.10.

100 butterfly — Sam Wenzel (C) 1:05.77, James Helton (C) 1:06.93, Ian Bator (M) 1:23.68.

100 freestyle — Brad Whitehead (C) 53.56, Erik Huang (C) 54.44, Tim Seitz (M) 56.19, Noah Snyder (C) 1:02.42, Michael Tuttle (M) 1:28.75.

500 freestyle — A.J. Johnson (C) 5:35.88, Conner Flora (C) 5:38.13, Alex Ganshorn (C) 6:25.81, Nathan Scott (M) 6:52.64, Daniel Crume (M) 8:55.16.

200 freestyle relay — Central (Gabe Lindholm, Liam O’Neill, Erik Huang, James Helton) 1:45.23, Central 1:46.63, Mishawaka 1:59.95.

100 backstroke — Liam O’Neill (C) 1:03.11, Tim Seitz (M) 1:04.55, Alex Todd (C) 1:23.92, Michael Tuttle (M) 2:07.24.

100 breaststroke — Alex Brosh (C) 1:16.26, Brian Vance (C) 1:18.31, Austin Barfell (C) 1:P18.67, Michael Everhart (M) 1:40.65, Zach Cashman (M) 1:50.37.

400 freestyle relay — Central (Liam O’Neill, William Riblet, Jack Fann, Conner Flora) 3:50.22, Central 3:55.54, Central 3:57.4.

Next: Memorial at Central Thursday.

Northridge 140, Memorial 36

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Northridge (Austin Flager, Seth Cripe, Philip Keller, Tyler Matthews) 1:51.68, Northridge 1:53.81, Memorial 1:57.49.

200 freestyle — Jeremy Burbink (Nr) 1:55.94, Conner Sandt (Nr) 1:57.54, Alexander Bernth (Nr) 1:59.4, Tristen Singleton (M) 2:03.43, Avery Horner (M) 2:13.5.

200 individual medley — Logan Elijah (Nr) 2:17.29, Philip Keller (Nr) 2:20.08, Jordan Lantz (Nr) 2:23.11, Austin King (M) 2:26.32, Mitchell Howard (M) 2:27.46.

50 freestyle — Jonathan Stoller (Nr) 22.67, Lucas McLain (Nr) 24.75, Tyler Matthews (Nr) 25.63, Brenden Macklem (M) 26.14, Braden Sherwood (M) 33.82.

Diving — Taylor Berkley (Nr) 203.60.

100 butterfly — Austin Bernth (Nr) 55.16, Seth Cripe (Nr) 58.22, Chayton Friesen (Nr) 1:03.02, Jory Rogers (M) 1:11.12, Mitchell Troyer (M) 1:18.29.

100 freestyle — Austin Flager (Nr) 47.62, Conner Sandt (Nr) 54.54, Tirsten Singleton (M) 56.29, Cameron Green (M) 56.65, Philip Keller (Nr) 58.69, Avery Hornor (M) 1:01.1.

500 freestyle — Lucas McLain (Nr) 5:22.79, Alexander Bernth (Nr) 5:25.23, Jordan Lantz (Nr) 5:37.72, Mitchell Howard (M) 6:00.93, Chuck Lessner (M) 6:02.45.

200 freestyle relay — Northridge (Conner Sandt, Lucas McLain, Alexander Bernth, Austin Flager) 1:35.14, Northridge 1:36.16, Memorial 1:44.61.

100 backstroke — Takoda Friesen (Nr) 1:02.9, Chayton Friesen (Nr) 1:03.85, Jesse Drake (Nr) 1:04.22, Jory Rogers (M) 1:09.13, Brenden Macklem (M) 1:13.88.

100 breaststroke — Austin King (M) 1:09.84, Takoda Friesen (Nr) 1:10.9, Joseph Mueller (Nr) 1:11.38, Logan Elijah (Nr) 1:18.98, Dallas Lundgren (M) 1:26.79.

400 freestyle relay — Northridge (Chayton Friesen, Jeremy Burbrink, Austin Flager, Takoda Friesen) 3:29.57, Northridge 3:35.64, Memorial 3:58.66.

Next: Northridge at Warswaw, Memorial at Central, both Thursday.

Concord 94, Wawasee 89

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Concord (Luke VanderVliet, Andrew Hinds, Zach Wright, Trent Chamness) 1:47.64, Wawasee 1:48.16, Wawasee 2:05.94.

200 freestyle — Sebastion List (W) 1:56.22, Alex Mark (C) 1:59.27, Zach Wright (C) 2:09.17, Seth Shoemaker (W) 2:12.17, Caige Wahlgren (W) 2:13.64.

200 individual medley — Zac Hershberger (W) 2:09.2, Luke VanderVliet (C) 2:14.95, Andrew Hinds (C) 2:17.27, Stephen Krecsmar (C)2:17.75, Andrew Busse (W) 2:21.35.

50 freestyle — Trent Chamness (C) 23.5, Luke Smith (W) 23.95, Nathan Rose (C) 24.69, Corey Kenworthy (W) 25.56, Seth Shoemaker (W) 27.14.

Diving — Mac DeShone (C) 200.80, Tristan Mauk (W) 178.40, Taylor Ray (C) 129.55.

100 butterfly — Logan Brugh (W) 58.06, Zach Wright (C) 1:02.46, Rees Paul (C) 1:04.38, Corey Kenworthy (W) 1:04.79, Logan Haessig (W) 1:44.61.

100 freestyle — Trent Chamness (C) 52.12, Stephen Krecsmar (C) 52.78, Luke Smith (W) 53.96, Caige Wahlgren (W) 59.34, Thoms Thystrup (W) 1:03.8.

500 freestyle — Logan Brugh (W) 5:10.59, Alex Mark (C) 5:27.67, Andrew Busse (W) 5:29.69, Cameron Culp (C) 6:03.13, Ben Slabaugh (W) 6:44.36.

200 freestyle relay — Concord (Andrew Hinds, Nathan Rose, Alex Mark, Stephen Krecsmar) 1:38.83, Wawasee 1:40.73, Wawasee 1:15.15.

100 backstroke — Sebastian List (W) 59.97, Luke VanderVliet (C) 1:00.19, Nathan Rose (C) 1:06.85, Rees Paul (C) 1:07.76, Logan Haessig (W) 1:12.86.

100 breaststroke — Zac Hershberger (W) 1:04.53, Andrew Hinds (C) 1:10.4, Mason Germonprez (W) 1:11.29, Cameron Culp (C) 1;14.35, Austin Krizman (W) 1:15.51.

400 freestyle relay — Wawasee (Andrew Busse, Logan Brugh, Sebastian List, Zac Hershberger) 3:32.66, Concord 3:37.44, Concord 3:55.05.

Record: Wawasee 1-1.

Next: Concord at NorthWood Saturday; NorthWood at Wawasee Tuesday.

Goshen 98, Bremen 88

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Bremen (Krent Hueni, Stuart Schmeltz, Nolan Filchak, Joe Zeltwanger) 1:49.44, Bremen 2:00.65, Goshen 2:03.66.

200 freestyle — Krent Hueni (B) 1:56.9, Will Serf (B) 1:59.81, Noah Shreiner (G) 2:11.57, Daniel Swihart (G) 2:12.11, T.J. Longcre (G) 2:40.27.

200 individual medley — Adam Bratten (G) 2:09.24, Stuart Schmeltz (B) 2:15.82, Alex Metcalfe (G) 2:25.18, Jack Fanning (B) 2:26.28, Jackson Miller (G) 2:56.47.

50 freestyle — Joe Zeltwanger (B) 23.61, Ian Duell (G) 25.19, Kyle Butler (G) 26.7, Trevor Wood (G) 28.35, Thomas Griffin (B) 29.81.

Diving — Sam Bowser (G) 184.15, Andre Buller (G) 170.40, Beau Beeson (B) 133.90, Jacob Isnogle (G) 129.90, Thomas Griffin (B) 126.35.

100 butterfly — Nolan Filchak (B) 56.87, Daniel Swihart (G) 1:01.16, Will Serf ( B) 1:02.49, Alex Metcalfe (G) 1:06.86, Arthur Barnett (G) 1:33.65.

100 freestyle — Joe Zeltwanger (B) 50.69, Ian Duell (G) 55.81, Kyle Butler (G) 1:00.52, Trevor Wood (G) 1:03.67, Trent Stichter (B) 1:06.88.

500 freestyle — Krent Hueni (B) 5:20.23, Jack Fanning (B) 5:38.09, Kris Wickens (B) 5:53.45, Noah Shreiner (G) 6:01.85, Jacob Lietzan (G) 7:08.49.

200 freestyle relay — Goshen (Adam Bratten, Kyle Butler, Daniel Swihart, Ian Duell) 1:40.35, Bremen 1:48.02, Goshen 1:59.56.

100 backstroke — Adam Bratten (G) 59.4, Nolan Filchak (B) 1:00.08, Kris Wickens (B) 1:11.73, Jacob Lietzan (G) 1:22.19, Trent Stichter (B) 1:23.57

100 breaststroke — Stuart Schmeltz (B) 1:08.81, Beau Beeson (B) 1:19.02, Gabe Chenier (G) 1:19.98, Charlie Ostergren (G) 1:22.75, Brady Hoke (G) 1:28.15.

400 freestyle relay — Bremen (Krent Hueni, Jack Fanning, Joe Zeltwanger, Nolan Filchak) 3:38.98, Goshen 3:45.26, Goshen 4:21.54.

Next: Plymouth at Goshen Thursday.

Penn 141, SB Washington 30

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Penn (David Hutchings, Matt Evans, Luke Kraggs, Jacob Powell) 2:06.07, Penn 2:06.08, Washington 2:30.68.

200 freestyle — Tyler Van Kirk (P) 2:06.43, Norman Jin (P) 2:14.25, Kyle Gebby (P) 2:14.61.

200 individual medley — David Hutchings (P) 2:23.64, Matt Evans (P) 2:24.59, David Williams (W) 2:46.95, Trevor Hertel (P) 3:07.05.

50 freestyle — Joshua Rajkumar (P) 26.15, Ryan Cronk (P) 28.05, Joseph Buda (P) 28.32, Austin Thomas (W) 30.69, Austin Pickens (W) 39.89.

Diving — Wayne Zhang (P) 238.70, Daltin Conway (P) 197.15, Mitch Blakn (P) 143.75, Jacob Strasser (W) 119.60, Austin Thomas (W) 109.25.

100 butterfly — Nick Hay (W) 1:01.92, Luke Kraggs (P) 1:05.31. Matt Evans 1:09.58,

100 freestyle — Joshua Rajkumar (P) 58.58, Kyle Gebby (P) 59.21, Caleb Davis (P) 1:07.35, Austin Pickens (W) 1:35.42.

500 freestyle — Samuel Sharkey (P) 5:28.8, Tyler Van Kirk (P) 5:47.49, David Williams (W) 6:46.24, Joseph Buda (P) 6:48.59.

200 freestyle relay — Penn (David Hutchings, Trevor Hertel, Joshua Rajkumar, Samuel Sharkey) 1:49.93, Penn 1:52.1, Washington 1:56.6.

100 backstroke — Nick Hay (W) 1:06.49, Norman Jin (P) 1:08.95, Samuel Sharkey (P) 1:09.01, Ryan Cronk (P) 1:18.2.

100 breaststroke — Caleb Davis (P) 1:25.18, Jacob Powel (P) 1:25.31, Tevor Hertel (P) 1:46.58.

400 freestyle relay — Penn (Norman Jin, Matt Evans Ryan Cronk, Caleb Davis) 4:08.04, Penn 4:09.27, Penn 5:13.21.

Next: Lake Central at Penn Saturday.


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^