Saturday, September 20, 2014


Central swimmers Becca Hasler, left, and Emily Cutcliffe, right, lead the Blue Wave team in a cheer at the start of the dual meet with Concord Saturday, Nov. 17, 2012. (Truth Photo By Jennifer Shephard) (AP)

Concord's Ashley Schrock breathes above the waterline during the butterfly stroke as she competes in the 200 Individual Medley event against Central Saturday, Nov. 17, 2012. (Truth Photo By Jennifer Shephard) (AP)

Central's Kate Cobb concentrates before she performs a dive during dual meet action against Concord Saturday, Nov. 17, 2012. (Truth Photo By Jennifer Shephard) (AP)

Central's Natalie Snyder screams encouragement to a teammate during the dual swim meet against Concord Saturday, Nov. 17, 2012. (Truth Photo By Jennifer Shephard) (AP)

Central's Caroline Oakley swims the breaststroke leg of the 200 Medley Relay in the first race of the dual meet with Concord Saturday, Nov. 17, 2012. (Truth Photo By Jennifer Shephard) (AP)

Concord's Ashley Schrock breathes as she makes a stroke in the breaststroke leg as she competes in the 200 Individual Medley event against Central Saturday, Nov. 17, 2012. (Truth Photo By Jennifer Shephard) (AP)

Concord's Ashley Schrock breathes after making a turn during the backstroke as she competes in the 200 Individual Medley event against Central Saturday, Nov. 17, 2012. (Truth Photo By Jennifer Shephard) (AP)

Concord diver Cassie Leas performs a dive during dual meet action against Central Saturday, Nov. 17, 2012. (Truth Photo By Jennifer Shephard) (AP)

Concord's Peyton Miller takes a breath as she competes in the 200 freestyle event at against Central Saturday, Nov. 17, 2012. (Truth Photo By Jennifer Shephard) (AP)

Concord diver Cassie Leas finds the water as she performs a dive during dual meet action against Central Saturday, Nov. 17, 2012. (Truth Photo By Jennifer Shephard) (AP)
Saturday’s prep girls swimming results

Posted on Nov. 18, 2012 at 12:00 a.m. | Updated on Nov. 18, 2012 at 12:19 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Concord 100, Central 85

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Concord (Mariah DeFreese, Ashley Schrock, Laura Housman, Kenzie Wright) 1:58.48, Central 2:00.46, Central 2:19.26.

200 freestyle — Peyton Miller (Co) 2:09.02, Rachel Enright (Co) 2:10.74, Emily Cutcliffe (Ce) 2:17.26, Cat Brown (Ce) 2:24.84, Katie Batie (Cen) 2:37.35.

200 individual medley — Ashley Schrock (Co) 2:17.06, Becca Hasler (Ce) 2:23.31, Laura Housman (Co) 2:27.68, Caroline Oakley (Ce) 2:32.38, Heather Johnson (Co) 2:46.85.

50 freestyle — Kenzie Wright (Co) 26.34, Mariah DeFreese (Co) 26.76, Hannah Miers (Ce) 27.14, Shelby Mecklenburg (Ce) 29.73, Katelyn Stout (Ce) 30.57.

Diving — Kate Cobb (Ce) 174.15, Cassie Leas (Co) 144.45, Carly Losee (Ce) 139.55, Donya McKinney (Ce) 70.0.

100 butterfly — Emily Cutcliffe (Ce) 1:06.64, Laura Housman (Co) 106.70, Estella Donis (Co) 1:17.39, Sarah Freehafer (Ce) 1:21.37, Katelyn Stout (Ce) 1:23.26.

500 freestyle — Rachel Enright (Co) 5:43.15, Peyton Miller (Co) 5:48.56, Cat Brown (Ce) 6:30.05, Heather Johnson (Co) 6:37.75, Katie Batie (Ce) 6:49.64.

200 freestyle relay — Concord (Kenzie Wright, Ashley Schrock, Rachel Enright, Peyton Miller) 1:48.90, Central 2:02.06, Central 2:10.74.

100 backstroke — Becca Hasler (Ce) 1:05.61, Mariah DeFreese (Co) 1:12.02, Sydney Shuff (Co) 1:15.65, Gabby Iocco (Ce) 1:29.05, Hannah VonDerVellen (Ce) 1:38.57

100 breaststroke — Ashley Schrock (Co) 1:11.69, Caroline Oakley (Ce) 1:17.08, Sarah Freehafer (Ce) 1:24.98, Annie Hunsberger (Ce) 1:25.51, Estella Donis (Co) 1:28.22.

400 freestyle relay — Concord (Laura Housman, Rachel Enright, Mariah DeFreese, Peyton Miller) 3:58.23, Central 4:02.55, Central 4:47.13.

Next: Central at SB Washington Tuesday; Goshen at Concord Nov. 27.

Goshen Relays

Team scores: Goshen 130, SB Adams 112, Warsaw 104, Angola 58, Mishawaka 50, NorthWood 48, Culver Academy 34.

Winners, Runners-up

200 medley relay — Adams 2:00.52, Goshen 2:01.55.

400 freestyle relay — Goshen (Haley Ronci, Emma Hussey, Heather Ronci, Olivia Wenger) 4:00.93, Warsaw 4:11.06.

200 breaststroke relay — Warsaw 2:24.81, Adams 2:26.29.

Crescendo relay — Adams 6:29.09, Warsaw 6:56.78.

Diving relay — Goshen (Mikayla Sprague, Emily Yoder) 195.5, NorthWood (Melissa Berger, Alyssa Waddington) 164.05.

200 backstroke relay — Goshen (Maggie Walters, Natalie Hetler, MacKenzie Bilbrey, Surae Woods-Cross) 2:06.91, Warsaw 2:09.46.

350 freestyle relay — Goshen (Heather Ronci, Olivia Wenger, Hayley Ronci) 3:31.27, Warsaw 3:40.25.

200 butterfly relay — Goshen (Molly Hill, Frankie Lietzan, Gale Immel, Natalie Evans) 2:02.60, Adams 2:06.03

200 freestyle relay — Goshen (Maggie Walters, Emma Hussey, Heather Ronci, Olivia Wenger) 1:50.21, Warsaw 1:51.81.

400 IM relay — Adams 4:35.06, Goshen 4:49.43.

Next: New Prairie at Goshen Monday; NorthWood at Rochester Tuesday.