Saturday, October 25, 2014
Loading...





2012-13 Prep Wrestling Preview

New head coaches at Central, Memorial, Concord, Northridge, NorthWood.
Posted on Nov. 16, 2012 at 12:00 a.m.

2012-13 Prep Wrestling Preview

Central

Coach: Zach Whickcar (first season).

Assistants: Ben Williams, Kyle Whitmer, Abraham Que, Chuck Bower, John Weaver, Frank Cockerham, Dustin Friend, Kyle Walters.

2011-12 record: 9-11 (3-5 in Northern Indiana Conference).

Returning letterwinners (12): Seniors — Nick Edwards (138), Josue Gonzalez (145), Morgan Medlen (138), Johnny Tredway (160). Juniors — Pablo Carreon (160), Seth Hurley (145), Nathan Wheeler (160). Sophomores — Evan Dulworth (132), Eliseo Guerra (220), Jesus Nunez (182), Jared Tucker (170), Nick Wheeler (160).

Others: Senior — Nathan Brokamp (220), Jose Salazar (182), Nick Wilkins (195). Juniors — Jason Charles (170), Anthony Hardman (152), Felix Williams (152). Sophomore — Elden Granados (Hwt). Freshmen — Lincoln Bowers (152), Cody Carlson (138), Austin Crimi (145), Jake Egnor (113), Jared Foltz (160), Hezekiah Folwer (106), Ian Jenks (160), Jacob Mausar (138), Brent Mishler (106), Gage Mosiman (170), Jamal Scott (132), Ethan Smith (138), Vincent Snipes (220), Brandon Willis (132).

Opener: Nov. 24 in Central Turkey Duals.

Concord

Coach: Justin Rockenbaugh (first season).

2011-12 record: 3-19 (0-7 in Northern Lakes Conference).

Returning letterwinners (6): Senior — Tyler Wilson (220). Juniors — Delawrence Gayfield (113), Michael Rockenbaugh (170), Brendon Smith (138), Dylan Westfall (160). Sophomore — Leandro Rodriguez (152).

Others: Pending with football team still playing.

Opener: Nov. 24 at Central Turkey Duals.

Fairfield

Coach: Jim Jones (8-7 in one season).

Assistants: Dan Glogouski, Troy Cox, Bruce Abramson.

2011-12 record: 8-7 (7-2 in Northeast Corner Conference).

Returning letterwinners (6): Senior — Brett Martz (126/132). Juniors — Micah Geyer (170), Forrest Glogouski (113/120), Matt Simmons (182), Shawn Varney (145/152), Trever Yoder (120/126).

Others: Seniors — Robert Huddleston (132). Juniors — Morgon Cosby (160), Josh Dreier (138), Andrew Hagar (Hwt), Adrian Torres (160), Tony Zook (152). Sophomores — Kenny Nicolai (138), Andrew Steffen (170), Shawn Peddle (170). Freshmen — Tuxson Cox (160), Jacob Curry (138), Josh Daniels (160), Blake Glogouski (106), Jacob Landes (195), Jack Rhodes (220), Kane Rohrer (138), Dawson Smallwood (170), Austin Turner (152), Dakota Wroblewski (132).

Opener: Nov. 20 vs. Northridge.

Goshen

Coach: Jim Pickard (291-95-2 in 19 seasons; 306-98-2 in 21 overall).

Assistants: Greg Mueller, Matt Katzer, Scott Claybaugh, Brian Hershberger, Todd Eby, Miguel Navarro, Jason Hobbs.

2011-12 record: 18-3 (6-1 in Northern Lakes Conference).

Returning letterwinners (8): Seniors — Nick Cox (106/113), Cyle Jaskolka (132/138), Travis Pickard (152). Juniors — Josh Bustos (126), Ramiro Hernandez (182), Scotty Huff (106), Evan Smith (170), John Trenshaw (160).

Others: Joshua Abbs (132), Tyler Beasy (220), Travis Hanna (132/138), James Harris (145/152), Antonio Mayorga (195), Hayden Schmucker (Hwt). Juniors — Austen Brown (138), David DeLaTorre (160), Alexander DeLapaz (160), Brandon Fonseca (152), Dustin Hoemig (182), Jaron Katzer (106), Erik Morris (132), Johnny Peebles (152), Matthew Unrue (106), Mr. Dante Wilcher (120). Sophomores — Howard Andrews (132/138), Alberto Avila (220), Joel Byler (126/132), Jesus Chavarria (170), Victor Flores (132/138), Jose Ledezma (138), Cameron Maynard (138), Alan Murillo (182), Jose Ortiz (120), Andrew Pillow (152), Sam Rodriguez (160), Daniel Ruvalcaba (170). Freshmen — Lorenzo Camacho (126), Jose Castillo (152), Oscar Chavarria (182), Jacob Disher (182), Nathan Ellers (120), Hector Flores (106), Jose Garcia (182), Corbin Harrison (113), Christian Horton (138/145), Antonio Ledezma (113), Joshua Mast (113/120), Logan Maynard (106/113), Miguel Navarro (160), Derek Paz (195), Kaleb Robertson (138), Alex Rodriguez (152), Eric Smith (injured), Eric Villegas (138).

Opener: Nov. 23-24 at Lafayette Harrison Super Dual.

Jimtown

Coach: Mark Kerrn (319-55-1 in 21 seasons; 1987-2002, 2006-12).

Assistants: Dave Gaskill, Martin Moyer, Paul Bachtel, Brian Arbogast, Rich Freel, Keith Mikel, Bob Carter, Ryan McCuddy, Scott Hershberger, Nate Steffen, Anthony Snyder, Rod Lone, Brandon Dillenbach.

2011-12 record: 22-2 (8-0 in Northern State Conference; NSC champions).

Returning letterwinners (23): Seniors — Tanner Adams (170/182), Nick Crume (126/132), John Hurtt (160/170), Cody Koebel (126/132), Corey Delater (180/195), Elmer Graves (170/182), William Johnson (Hwt), Carter Gill (170/182), Juniors — Konner Chafin (113/120), Caleb Spires (138/145), Nate Thompson (170/182), Casey Adams (160/170), Alex Troup (195), Cody Spurgeon (195/220), Keion Johnson (195/220), Dominic Mullins (145/152), Cameron Weiss (152). Sophomores — Jay Franko (120), Damen Jackson (132/138), Marquis Schieber (138), Corey Adams (138/145), Aaron LeMaire (160/170), Zach Weinkauf (195).

Others: Seniors — Allen Hutson (160), Austin Weaver (140/145). Juniors — Chance Livings (126), Vince Mammolenti (195), Logen Normet (152). Sophomore — D’Morea Otis (138/145). Freshmen — Ben Davis (220), Luis Corona (126), Jake Grove (126), Jarrod Hayes (145/152), Ben Hurtt (132), Michael James (145/152), Micah Johnson (132), Greden Kelley (106), Jakub Long (126/132), Sara Martin (106), Michael Mulcahey (Hwt), Cole Watson (132) John Wondowmaker (113/120).

Opener: Dec. 1 in Jimtown Invitational.

Memorial

Coach: Brian Pfeil (first season).

Assistants: Jim Iannarelli, Brian Weaver, Dan Bontrager, Nick Corpe.

2011-12 record: 18-1 (7-0 in Northern Lakes Conference; NLC, sectional champions).

Returning letterwinners (9): Seniors — Eric Blodgett (145), Codey Flickinger (120/126), Kain Jenkins (182), Jermel Moody-Neukom (132), Nick Vaughn (152/160). Juniors — Tieshawn Johnson (195), Jon Osoria (160/170). Sophomores — Phillip Mathiak (132/138), Tony Vaughn (113/120).

Others: Seniors — Khari Berning (160), Kody Gerger (220), Caleb Neel (220), Greg Siberry (126), Derico Wyrick (145). Juniors — Elder Castillo (145), Chris Morris (138), Cody Nard (145), Edgar Ocampo (152), Jared Peek (152), Dustin Roberts (220). Sophomores — Johnny Attkisson (106), Tyler Burnett (132), Adrian Castillo (Hwt), A.J. Gushwa-Williams (132), Zared Hurley (106), Tevis McDonald (220), Eugene Moody-Neukom (106), Tony Vaughn (113), Tyler Weisweaver (126), Gus Wickert (182). Freshmen — Alex Badillo (113), Blade Corpe (120), Dillon Eller (126), Charlie Hawkins (220), Ryan Lawlor (126), Ronnie Longbrake (138), Marcus Mejia (113), Jeno Peek (120), Nick Ritchie (160), Tyler Stewart (182), Michael Thomas (132), Kody Truman (120), Tristan Young (138).

Opener: Nov. 17 at Chesterton Super Dual.

Northridge

Coach: Eric Highley (first season).

Assistants: Shawn Puckett, Joe Solis, Mike Price.

2011-12 record: (5-2 in Northern Lakes Conference).

Returning letterwinners (10): Seniors — Levi Benton (160), Chris Connell (220), Tim Deters (152), Dylan Loney (Hwt), McKenna Malcom (195), Devin Puckett (126), Todd Santiago (120). Juniors — Ryan Baxter (138), Jon Yoder (132). Sophomore — Joey Solis (160).

Others: Juniors — Nick Maher (145), Nick Myers (160), Lucas Wickey (220). Sophomores — Brenton Hobson (182), Dylan Swank (170). Freshmen — Brody Erb (106), Chris Howe (126), Kyle Miller (113).

Opener: Nov. 20 at Fairfield.

NorthWood

Coach: Damon Hummel (first season; 92-70 in nine seasons at Speedway).

Assistants: Jim Matz, Tom Griffin.

2011-12 record: 11-10 (2-5 in Northern Lakes Conference).

Returning letterwinners (12): Seniors — Dominic Christofeno (138), Dan Guevara (Hwt), Tyler Kinney (138), Cody Pippen (120), Jason Nolte (145), Caleb Reeve (152), Zack Telschow (182). Juniors — Lucas Hochstetler (106), Tevin Pruitt (113). Sophomore — Josh Chupp (132), Scott Kern (170), Derek Weldy (160).

Others: Seniors — Brett Bridenthal (220), Karl Keller (170). Juniors — Danny Clikovick (160), Corbin Johnson (195). Sophomores — Zack BeMiller (220), Alex Carder (195), Tanner Fervida (132), Bryce Moore (160), Caleb Scott (182), Nick Skwarcan (160), Freshmen — Dylan Carter (152), Malik Cooper (152), Antonio Gonzalez (120), Brandon Menzie (160), Larry Mersch (220), Travis Miller (126), Matthew Pippenger (113), Brett Pittman (106), Ryan Price (126), Brady Rouch (120), Kendrick Steensman (106), Tyler Thornton (145), Tucker White (132).

Opener: Dec. 1 at Wabash Invitational.

Penn

Coach: Brad Harper (184-25 in eight seasons; 117-15 in five at Penn, 67-10 in three at Benton Central).

Assistants: Jim Rhoads, Dave Manspeaker, Chad Hershberger, Tom Dolly, Fran McCann, Bill Slates, Mel Lenig, Chris Delapz, Mike Genovese, John Renhart.

2011-12 record: 24-4 (8-0 in Northern Indiana Conference; NIC, sectional, regional champions; state finalist).

Roster: Not available.

Opener: Nov. 29 at SB Washington.

Wawasee

Coach: Paul Meyer (second season).

Assistants: Tom Schwartz, Josh Vallejo, Kevin Taylor, Steve Perek, Andy Allen.

2011-12 record: (4-3 in Northern Lakes Conference).

Returning letterwinners (6): Seniors — Brian Clark, Doug Corl, Chad Eppley, Nick Rozow. Juniors — Michael Pena, Jake Sumpter.

Others: Juniors — Jordan Brown, Rodrigo Hernandez. Sophomores — Zach Ford, Julian Hernandez, Devenn Lilly, Josh Tucco. Freshmen — Logan Bowers, Andy Holderman, Javier Lopez, Joseph Lyles, Josh Matthews, Zac Mekee, Trinten Ponsler, Stephen Possell, Ronny Short.

Opener: Nov. 24 in Wawasee November Duals.

Westview

Coach: Joel Pippenger.

Assistants: Ehren Misner, Willard Bontrager.

Roster: Seniors — Brian Mullett (120), Tony Steglich (145), Taylor Warren (182). Juniors — Brice Charters (160), Logan Good (152), Trey Kennedy (132), Aaron Wheeler (220), Michael Yankosky (Hwt). Sophomores — Jamie Mehrley (Hwt), Brady McNamara (138), Kegan Watson (170). Freshmen — Blake Barkman (182), Jared Drake (152), John Mullett (113), Lucas Tadlock (152), Billy Raley (106).

Opener: Nov. 29 at Howe.

Compiled By Steve Krah

Polls

Wrestling

1. Perry Meridian; 2. Evansville Mater Dei; 3. Indianapolis Cathedral; 4. Merrillville; 5. Crown Point; 6 (tie) Franklin and PENN; 8. Bloomington South; 9. Center Grove; 10. Yorktown; 11. Hamilton Southeastern; 12. Mishawaka; 13. Warren Central; 14. New Palestine; 15. Evansville Reitz; 16 (tie). Indianapolis Roncalli and South Bend Clay; 18. ELKHART MEMORIAL; 19. JIMTOWN; 20. Danivllle.


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^