Monday, September 22, 2014
Loading...


Girls Cross Country Sectionals Kingsmen nip Cavemen for title

Kingsmen take three of top five spots.
Posted on Oct. 10, 2012 at 1:00 a.m.

Penn runners, led by second-place Maddie Woods, took three of the top five positions as the Kingsmen shaded Mishawaka, 42-45, to win the South Bend Sectional girls cross country title Tuesday at Erskine Park.

Mishawaka’s Anna Rohrer was the individual champion by more than a minute at 17:33.

The top five teams and top 15 runners from sectionals advance to regionals.

South Bend Sectional

(At Erskine Park)

Team scores (top 5 to Elkhart Regional): Penn 42, Mishawaka 45, SB St. Joseph 104, SB Riley 109, SB Adams 115, Marian 119, Bremen 154. Incomplete — Glenn, LaVille, SB Clay, SB Washington.

Top 15 (all to Elkhart Regional): Anna Rohrer (Mish) 17:33.15, Maddie Woods (Penn) 18:36, Amanda Farrough (Clay) 18:57, Lauren Pottschmidt (Penn) 19:42, Jennifer Priebe (Penn) 19:43, Michaela Lewis (Ad) 19:55. Sara Slabaugh (Bre) 20:13,. Jessica Duvall (Mish) 20:16.32, Jackie Logsdon (Ri) 20:21, Toria Sullivan (Cl) 20:22, Camilla Holt (Mish) 20:19, Molly Clark (SJ) 20:34, Holly Wolfe (Mish) 20:47. Allyssa Marlow (Penn) 20:54. Megan Duvall (Mar) 20:55.

Next: Qualifiers to Elkhart Regional Saturday, 10 a.m.

West Noble Sectional

Team scores (top 5 to West Noble Regional): Fremont 64, East Noble 77, Angola 80, West Noble 81, DeKalb 86, Churubusco 168, Prairie Heights 195, Lakeland 198, Central Noble 219. Incomplete — Westview, Eastside.

Top 15 (all to West Noble Regional): Anna Aldrich (Fre) 18:33.03, Abigail Hostetler 19:13, Ericka Rinehart (Ang) 19:15, Krista McCormick (DeK) 19:18, Brittany Beard (Ang) 19:55, Alexia Zawadzke (EN) 20:06, Valeria Guzman (WN) 20:08, Katie Culler (Fre) 20:18, Cheryl Morris (EN) 20:23, Amairany Cruz (WN) 20:39, Courtney Casselman (EN) 20:44, Aspen Dirr (PH) 20:45.23, Caren Hernandez (DeK) 20:45.71, Kara McLaughlin (EN) 20:47, Makenna Cade (Fre) 20:51.

Top Westview runner: 36th, Sierra Weaver 22:55

Next: Qualifiers to West Noble Regional Saturday, 10:30 a.m.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
 NorthWood's Rylee Beck (16) gets tangled up with CentralÕs Kaylee Nunez (14) Saturday Sept. 20, 2014. NorthWood defeated Central 1-0.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 10:47 p.m.
 Goshen's  Shawn Graves (933) and Gerardo Abad (929), shown here competing in the County Clash on Sept. 13 at Ox Bow, were both top-10 finishes on Sept. 20 in the West Noble Invitational.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 11:21 p.m.
 Elkhart Memorial's Brooke Moore leads Elkhart Christian's Kayla Casaletto to the finish during the 2014 County Clash at Ox Bow Park Saturday Sept. 13, 2014. Casaletto placed second Saturday in the 21-school West Noble Invitational.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 11:07 p.m.
Back to top ^