Tuesday, September 2, 2014
Loading...





Pairings revised for District 14 Little League All-Stars

There will be competition in 11 different divisions in baseball and softball.

Posted on June 20, 2014 at 7:48 p.m.

UPDATE: Changes have been made to the original pairings for senior softball, major softball and 9-10 softball.

District 14 Little League All-Stars is scheduled to begin this coming week with Big League Baseball, 50/70 Baseball and Major Softball games.

The other divisions — Senior Baseball, Junior Baseball, Major Baseball, 10-11 Baseball, 9-10 Baseball, Senior Softball, Junior Softball and 9-10 Softball — will follow in July.

District 14 Little League All-Stars

Big League Baseball

Wednesday, June 25

Game 1: Elkhart FOP at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 26

Game 2: Osolo at Elkhart FOP, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 27

Game 3: Middlebury at Osolo, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 29

Championship at Osolo, 2 p.m.

 

Senior Baseball

Tuesday, July 2

Game 1: Mishawaka at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Goshen at Warsaw, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 3

Game 3: Mishawaka at Goshen, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Warsaw at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

Game 5: Cleveland at Goshen, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Warsaw at Mishawaka, 10 a.m.

Monday, July 7

Championship at Warsaw, 6 p.m.

Note: Sectional doubleheader July 12 at Warsaw, July 13 at Warsaw (if needed). State at Wabash, beginning July 22.

 

Junior Baseball

Tuesday, July 8

Game 1: Goshen at Osolo, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Warsaw at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Game 3: Mishawaka at Baugo, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9

Game 4: Warsaw at Mishawaka, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Osolo at Baugo, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Middlebury at Goshen, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 10

Game 7: Mishawaka at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Baugo at Goshen, 6 p.m.

Game 9: Osolo at Warsaw, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 11

Game 10: Middlebury at Osolo, 6 p.m.

Game 11: Baugo at Warsaw, 6 p.m.

Game 12: Goshen at Mishawaka, 6 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

Game 13: Seed No. 4 vs. Seed No. 1 at Warsaw, 2 p.m.

Game 14: Seed No. 3 vs. Seed No. 2 at Mishawaka, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, July 15

Championship at Goshen, 6 p.m.

Note: State at South Bend, beginning July 22.

 

50/70 Baseball

Wednesday, June 25

Game 1: Goshen at Concord No. 1, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Concord No. 2 at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 26

Game 3: Concord No. 1 at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Goshen at Concord No. 2, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 27

Game 5: Goshen at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Concord No. 1 at Concord No. 2, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 29

Championship at Concord, 2 p.m.

Note: Sectional doubleheader July 5 at Concord, July 6 at Concord (if needed). State at Indianapolis, beginning July 10.

 

Major Baseball

Saturday, July 5

Game 1: Baugo at Middelbury, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Osolo at Goshen, 10 a.m.

Game 3: Mishawaka at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Sunday, July 6

Game 4: Mishawaka at Osolo, 2 p.m.

Game 5: Cleveland at Baugo, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Middlebury at Warsaw, 2 p.m.

Monday, July 7

Game 7: Goshen at Warsaw, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Cleveland at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Game 9: Osolo at Baugo, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, July 8

Game 10: Goshen at Mishawaka, 6 p.m.

Game 11: Middlebury at Osolo, 6 p.m.

Game 12: Warsaw at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9

Game 13: Warsaw at Mishawaka, 6 p.m.

Game 14: Baugo at Goshen, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 11

Game 15: Seed No. 4 vs. Seed No. 1 at Osolo, 6 p.m.

Game 16: Seed No. 3 vs. Seed No. 2 at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

Championship at Warsaw, 2 p.m.

Note: State at Indianapolis, beginning July 19.

 

10-11 Baseball

Friday, July 11

Game 1: Goshen at Bristol, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

Game 2: Bristol at Goshen, 10 a.m.

Sunday, July 13

Game 3: Goshen at Bristo, 2 p.m. (if necessary).

Note: State at Wabash, beginning July 19.

 

9-10 Baseball

Tuesday, July 8

Game 1: Osolo at Warsaw, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Baugo at Goshen No. 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3: Mishawaka at Concord, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Goshen No. 2 at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9

Game 5: Goshen No. 2 at Baugo, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Mishawaka at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Cleveland at Osolo, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Warsaw at Concord, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 10

Game 9: Cleveland at Goshen No. 1, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Middlebury at Warsaw, 6 p.m.

Game 11: Concord at Osolo, 6 p.m.

Game 12: Baugo at Mishawaka, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 11

Game 13: Concord at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Game 14: Goshen No. 1 at Goshen No. 2, 6 p.m.

Game 15: Warsaw at Baugo, 6 p.m.

Game 16: Osolo at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

Game 17: Goshen No. 1 at Mishawaka, 10 a.m.

Game 18: Goshen No. 2 at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Monday, July 14

Game 21: Seed No. 4 vs. Seed No. 1 at Warsaw, 6 p.m.

Game 22: Seed No. 3 vs. Seed No. 2 at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 16

Championship at Mishawaka, 6 p.m.

Note: State at District, beginning July 22.

 

Senior Softball

Tuesday, July 1

Game1: Osolo at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 2

Game 2: Cleveland at Baugo, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 3

Game 3: Baugo at Osolo, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

Championship at Baugo, 10 a.m.

Note: State at Indianapolis, beginning July 10.

 

Junior Softball

Wednesday, July 9

Game 1: Concord at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 10

Game 2: Middlebury at Goshen, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 11

Game 3: Goshen at Concord, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

Game 4: Concord at Middelbury, 10 a.m.

Sunday, July 13

Game 5: Middelbury at Goshen, 2 p.m.

Monday, July 14

Game 6: Goshen at Concord, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 16

Championship at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Note: Sectional July 19 at Fort Wayne. State at Jeffersonville, beginning July 25.

 

Major Softball

Friday, June 27

Game 1: Concord at Osolo, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Goshen at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 28

Game 3: Middlebury at Concord, 10 a.m.

Game 4: Osolo at Goshen, 10 a.m.

Sunday, June 29

Game 5: Osolo at Middlebury, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Goshen at Concord, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, July 1

Championship at Osolo, 6 p.m.

Note: Sectional doubleheader July 5 at Osolo, July 6 at Fort Wayne (if needed). State at Hagerstown, beginning July 12.

 

9-10 Softball

Tuesday, July 1

Game 1: Goshen at Concord, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Baugo at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Game 3: Middlebury at Osolo, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 2

Game 4: Baugo at Goshen, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Middlebury at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Concord at Osolo, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 3

Game 7: Goshen at Osolo, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Cleveland at Concord, 6 p.m.

Game 9: Baugo at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

Game 10: No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed at Middlebury, 10 a.m.

Game 11: No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed at Goshen, 10 a.m.

Monday, July 7

Championship at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Note: Sectional doubleheader July 12 at Fort Wayne, July 13 at Goshen (if needed). State at Jeffersonville, beginning July 18.




 In this photo provided by NHRA, Alexis DeJoria holds her trophy Monday Sept. 1, 2014, in Brownsurg, Ind., after racing to the Funny Car victory at the 60th annual Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals at Lucas Oil Raceway.  DeJoria, is the fourth female to win the event in NHRA history.  (AP Photo/Jerry Foss)
Updated on Sept. 1, 2014 at 8:43 p.m.
 Detroit Tigers starting pitcher David Price delivers in the first inning of a baseball game against the Cleveland Indians, Monday, Sept. 1, 2014, in Cleveland. (AP Photo/Tony Dejak)

Updated on Sept. 1, 2014 at 7:48 p.m.
Back to top ^