Wednesday, October 22, 2014


Elkhart Central gymnastics worked out on Monday, Mar. 3 2014 in their facility on Industrial Parkway in Elkhart in preparation for the Wawasee Sectional on Saturday, Mar. 8. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth)

Alena Stabler works out at Elkhart Central gymnastics practice on Monday, Mar. 3 2014 in their facility on Industrial Parkway in Elkhart in preparation for the Wawasee Sectional on Saturday, Mar. 8. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth)

Kiara Stabler works out at Elkhart Central gymnastics practice on Monday, Mar. 3 2014 in their facility on Industrial Parkway in Elkhart in preparation for the Wawasee Sectional on Saturday, Mar. 8. (James Buck / The Elkhart Truth)
Blue Blazer girls advance to gymnastics regional
Posted on March 8, 2014 at 4:44 p.m.

SYRACUSE — Elkhart Central became an IHSAA gymnastics regional qualifying team after finished third in the Wawasee Sectional Saturday, March 8.

The Blue Blazers were .05 points from second place Lakeland in the12-team field. DeKalb was the team champion.

Kiara Stabler of Central took seventh in the overall individual totals and was third in the uneven bars. Teammate Elizabeth Yeakey placed fifth in the uneven bars.

The top three teams and the top six individuals in each event will advance to the Huntington North Regional on March 15.

WAWASEE GYMNASTICS SECTIONAL

Team Scores

DeKalb 103.725, Lakeland 100.9, Elkhart Central 100.85, Plymouth 100.575, Wawasee 97.4, East Noble 96.975, Angola 96.875, Warsaw 87.775, West Noble 86.1, Hamilton 35-5, Prairie Heights 33.4, Westview 31.15.

Summary

(Top 6 individuals to Huntington North Regional)

Vault — Alex Nickel (A) 9.5, Alex Cool (H) 9.4, Hayley Gibson (D) 9.2, Ryley Gibson (D) 9.2, Nicole Davis (Ply) 9.1, Kennedy Trine (A) 9.05. Also — 7th, Kiara Stabler (EC) 9.0, Elizabeth Yeakey (EC) 9.0; 11th, Alena Stabler (EC) 8.9, Hailee Neumann (EC) 8.9; 13th, Emily Allen (Waw) 8.75, 19th, Molly Smith (Waw) 8.6, Karyssa Davis (Wv) 8.6.

Bars — Alex Nickel (A) 9.65, Cassi Quissell (Ply) 8.9, Kira Stabler (EC) 8.35, Nicole Davis (Ply) 8.3, Ryley Gibson (D) 8.2, Caitlin Marlow (D) 8.2 Also — 10th, Molly Smith (Waw) 8.0; 11th, Emily Allen (Waw) 7.95; 20th, Elizabeth Yeakey (EC) 7.3, Alena Stabler (EC) 7.3.

Beam — Alex Nickel (A) 9.3, Cassi Quissell (Ply) 8.975, Samantha Rinard (PH) 8.9, Samantha Gleseking (L) 8.725, Keziah Lehman (D) 8.7, Alex Cool (H) 8.625. Also — 8th, Emily Allen (Waw) 8.5; 13th, Elizabeth Yeakey (EC) 8.1, 15th, Elizabeth Tully (EC) 7.925; 17th, Kiara Stabler (EC) 7.925; 19th, Molly Smith (Waw), 7.825; 20th, Alena Stabler (EC) 7.825.

Floor — Alex Nickel (A) 9.7, Cassi Quissell (Ply) 9.5, Nicole Davis (Ply) 9.3, Ryley Gibson (D) 9.275, Elizabeth Yeakey (EC) 9.225, Samantha Rinard (PH) 9.2. Also — 9th, Kiara Stabler (EC) 9.025, 12th, Hailee Neumann (EC) 8.8; 14th, Emily Allen (Waw) 8.6; 20th, Molly Smith (Waw) 8.1.

All-around — Alex Nickel (A) 38.150, Cassi Quissell (Ply) 36.375, Alex Cool (H) 35.350, Nicole Davis (P) 35.2, Caitlin Yoder (L) 34.6, Ryley Gibson (D) 34.475. Also — Kiara Stabler (EC) 34.3; 10th, Emily Allen (Waw) 33.8; 11th, Elizabeth Yeakey (C) 33.625; 17th, Molly Smith (Waw) 32.525; 19th, Alena Stabler (EC) 31.9; 23rd, Karyssa Davis (Wv) 31.15.

Next: Qualifiers in Huntington North Regional Friday, March 14, 6 p.m.