Elkhart Truth Logo
Friday, April 18, 2014
Loading...





Penn cruises to NIC title

Penn wins NIC title.
Posted on Jan. 18, 2014 at 12:00 a.m.

SOUTH BEND — The Penn High School girls swimming team — ranked No. 2 in the state — dominated the Northern Indiana Conference meet Saturday, Jan. 18, winning by more than 309 points.

Coach Jess Preston’s Kingsmen won every event but the diving, while totaling 667 points, topping South Bend St. Joseph (358) and Elkhart Central (345).

Penn’s Bethany Galat, Emily Meckstroth and Annie Spaulding each won two events for the Kingsmen. Central driver Katie Cobb was the top finisher for the Blue Blazers, placing fourth.

Swimming

Team scores: Penn 667, SB St. Joseph 358, Elkhart Central 345, SB Adams 330, SB Riley 294, Mishawaka 166, SB Clay 87, Marian 38, SB Washington 27.

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Penn (Annie Spalding, Bethany Galat, Kimberly Hochstedler, Casey Ziegert) 1:47.51, Riley 1:52.26, Adams 1:57.27, Penn 1:59.26, Mishawaka 2:05.80, Central 2:06.21, St. Joseph 2:07.18, Adams 2:08.54.

200 freestyle — Emily Meckstroth (P) 1:53.27, Kayla Molnar (P) 1:54.02, Melissa Meyer (A) 1:59.80, Leeanne Cecil (P) 2:01.26, Meg Lloyd (SJ) 2:02.97, Anna Kirkpatrick (R) 2:06.78, Margo Bokhart (R) 2:08.07, Hallie Cohoon (SJ) 2:10.57.

200 individual medley — Bethany Galat (P) 2:03.33, Abby Kirkpatrick (R) 2:13.43, Hanna Coppens (MI) 2:17.25, Lydia Thibault (R) 2:18.01, Brianne Oberlie (P) 2:19.67, Stephanie Portolese (A) 2:25.13, Brooke Buckingham (P) 2:25.84, Emily Anderson (SJ) 2:32.81.

50 freestyle — Annie Spalding (P) 25.25, Anna Darr (P) 25.41, Gabby Jeffers (A) 25.52, Courtney Jenkins (SJ) 26.39, Hannah Miers (EC) 26.44, Shannon Domal (P) 26.56, Bridget Bycraft (SJ) 27.39, Lexi Spaulding (SJ) 27.70.

Diving — Samm Reese (SJ) 439.65, Danielle Forbes (P) 419.20, Alexis Dodge (P) 361.20, Kate Cobb (EC) 337.85, Angie Wise (R) 309.55, Nora Viljaniemi (P) 297.25, Pamela Arenas (R) 272.70, Carley Losee (EC) 267.70.

100 butterfly — Anna Darr (P) 59.53, Taylor Bush (P) 1:00.01, Kimberly Hochstedler (P) 1:02.60, Allison Walker (R) 1:03.36, Meghan Cohoon (SJ) 1:04.12, Megan Meyer (A) 1:07.12, Caroline Oakley (EC) 1:07.33, Hayden Engdahl (Mi) 1:12.38.

100 freestyle — Casey Ziegert (P) 54.29, Leeanne Cecil (P) 55.38, Gabby Jeffers (A) 55.99, Meg Lloyd (SJ) 56.85, Courtney Jenkins (SJ) 57.91, Darbi Meyer (P) 58.20, Hannah Miers (EC) 58.60, Anna Kirkpatrick (R) 58.91.

500 freestyle — Emily Meckstroth (P) 4:57.45, Kayla Molnar (P) 5:05.82, Taylor Bush (P) 5:13.26, Melissa Meyer (A) 5:27.12, Allison Walker (R) 5:28.91, Margo Bokhart (R) 5:34.70, Meghan Cohoon (SJ) 5:38.00, Caroline Oakley (EC) 5:45.14.

200 freestyle relay — Penn (Brianne Oberlie, Annie Spalding, Emily Meckstroth, Casey Ziegert) 1:40.28, Penn 1:42.29, Adams 1:44.94, St. Joseph 1:46.54, Central 1:52.11, Mishawaka 1:55.51, Central 1:56.60, Adams 1:57.97.

100 backstroke — Bethany Galat (P) 57.85, Lydia Thibault (R) 1:02.08, Brianne Oberlie (P) 1:03.06, Brooke Buckingham (P) 1:07.68, Lexi Spaulding (SJ) 1:08.11, Emily Anderson (SJ) 1:09.70, Abby Adams (A) 1:10.06, Ellie Highland (Mi) 1:10.81.

100 breaststroke — Annie Spalding (P) 1:04.43, Abby Kirkpatrick (R) 1:06.80, Hanna Coppens (Mi) 1:08.41, Kimberly Hochstedler (P) 1:09.05, Stephanie Portolese (A) 1:11.64, Phoebe Lytle (P) 1:20.01, Nicole Batie (EC) 1:20.35, Abbey Pearl (SJ) 1:21.70.

400 freestyle relay — Penn (Emily Meckstroth, Bethany Galat, Kayla Molnar, Casey Ziegert) 3:36.76, Penn 3:47.70, Riley 3:49.98, St. Joseph 3:55.02, Central 4:03.12, Adams 4:11.81, St. Joseph 4:18.89, Central 4:20.78.

Next: Girls Swimming Sectional Saturday, Feb. 8.



Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
 Chicago Cubs left fielder Junior Lake can' t make the catch on a double hit by Cincinnati Reds' Billy Hamilton during the fifth inning of a baseball game in Chicago, Friday, April  18, 2014. (AP Photo/Nam Y. Huh)
By ROBERT QUESENBERY Associated Press
Posted 2 hours ago
 Cincinnati Reds starter Alfredo Simon throws against the Chicago Cubs during the first inning of a baseball game in Chicago, Friday, April  18, 2014. (AP Photo/Nam Y. Huh)
By BRIAN SANDALOW Associated Press
Posted at 6:07 p.m.
 St. Louis Blues' Alexander Steen (20) scores the game-winning goal past Chicago Blackhawks goalie Corey Crawford and Niklas Hjalmarsson (4) as Blues' Steve Ott (29) and Blackhawks' Johnny Oduya (27), of Sweden, watch during the third overtime in Game 1 of a first-round NHL hockey Stanley Cup playoff series Thursday, April 17, 2014, in St. Louis. The Blues won 4-3 in triple overtime. (AP Photo/Jeff Roberson)
By R.B. FALLSTROM AP Sports Writer
Posted at 5:57 p.m.
Back to top ^