Tuesday, September 2, 2014
Loading...





Running/Triathlon Calendar

Road runs, triathlons etc.
Posted on July 15, 2013 at 1:00 a.m.

July

(All Times Local)

16 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

20 — South Bend Lions Ride For Sight (bike), St. Patrick’s County Park, South Bend, 7 a.m.; 247-6636; www.southbendlionsclub.org/upcoming.html

20 — KPC Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Bixler Lake, Kendallville, 7:30 a.m.; 260-347-7244; www.trifind.com

20 — Bremen Kiwanis Kids Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Sunnyside Park Bremen, 9 a.m.; www.bremenkidstriathlon.org/

20 — Mudathlon (3 miles, 40 obstacles), Graeber Family Farms, Valparaiso; www.mudathlon.com

21 — Elkhart County 4-H Fair Parade 5,000 Run, Goshen, 1:20 p.m.; 533-3247; www.4hfair.org

21 — Fox Island Sprint Triathlon/Duathlon Series Finale (swim, bike, run), Fox Island County Park, Fort Wayne, 7 a.m.; 260-449-3180; tristatetriathlon.org

23 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

27 — Steve’s Run 10K, 5K Runs and 5K Walk, Dowagiac, Mich., 9 a.m.; www.stevesrunswmich.edu

27 — Urban Adventure Games (various), College Football Hall of Fame, South Bend, 7:55 a.m.; www.urbanadventuregames.com

27 — Dixie Days 5K Run/Walk and 1-Mile Fun Run, North Webster, 8 a.m.; www.northwebster.com

27 — St. Aloysius Gator Gallop 5K Run, Yoder, 7 p.m.; 260-744-0290; www.orgsites.com/in/gatorgallop5k/

30 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

August

2-4 — Amishland and Lakes (bike), Howe, 3 p.m., 7 a.m., 6:30 a.m.; amishlakes.com

3 — Eagle Lake Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Eagle Lake Marine, Edwardsburg, Mich., 8 a.m.; stonesouppromotions.com

3 — Logan’s Run 10K/5K Run, 5K/1-Mile Walk, Notre Dame, 8:25 a.m.; www.runwithlogan.com/

3 — South Bend Color Blaze 5K Run/Walk, St. Joseph County Fairgrounds, South Bend, 11 a.m.; http://www.colorblaze5k.com/main/events/south-bend-in/

3 — Nate’s 5K Run/Walk, Howe, 8 a.m.; www.nates5k.webs.com/

3 — LaPorte County Family YMCA Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Soldier’s Memorial Park, LaPorte, 8 a.m.; www.active.com

3 — Fulton Bulldog 5K Run, Fulton Town Park, Rochester, 8:30 a.m.; http://beta.active.com/fulton-in/running/races/fulton-bulldog-5k-run-2013

3 — Nobleman Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Chain ‘O Lakes State Park, Albion, 7:30 a.m.; http://ultrasignup.com/register.aspx?did=21290

6 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

9 — City By The Lake Kids Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Michigan City, 5:30 p.m.; www.active.com

10 — ECBOR Classic 5K Run/Walk, Middlebury, 8:30 a.m.; todd@thtiming.com; https://runsignup.com/Race/IN/Middlebury/ECBORClassic5KRace?c25fix=brWZQw

10 — Wawasee Kiwanis Triathlon and Duathlon (swim, bike, run), Lakeside Park, Syracuse, 8 a.m.; 574-457-2401; tvandal@embarqmail.com; www.wawaseekiwanis.org/triathlon.html

10 — Lake Max Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Culver Academy, Culver, 8 a.m.; www.active.com

10 — Pufferbelly 5K Family Run/Walk and 1-Mile Fun Run, Salomon Farm Park, Fort Wayne, 8 a.m.; lori@fwtrails.org

11 — Superhero 5K Trot For Tripp Run/Walk and 1-Mile Kids Run, Robison Lake Liverpool RD, Hobart, 9 a.m.; todd@thtiming.com; https://runsignup.com/Race/IN/Hobart/Superhero5KTrotforTrippRunWalkand1milekidsfunrun?c25fix=brWZSC

13 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

17 — Elkhart County Sprint Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Ideal Beach, Elkhart, 8 a.m.; 389-7878; tjackson@ymcaelkhart.org; www.elkhartymca.org/elkhart-county/ymca-triathlon

17 — Running Wild 5K Run/3-Mile Fun Walk, St. Patrick’s County Park, South Bend, 9 a.m.; 654-3155, www.sjcparks.org

17 — Switch-Back 5K Run/Walk, Warsaw, 8 a.m., 268-1007; www.runkra.com

17 — CASA Superhero 5K Run/Fun Run, Beechwood Golf Course, LaPorte, 9 a.m.; todd@thtiming.com; https://runsignup.com/Race/IN/LaPorte/CASASUPERHERO5KFUNRUN?c25fix=brWZUW

18 — Valpo 5-Miler Run, Porter County Expo & Fairgrounds, Valparaiso, 8 a.m.; 219-464-9918; marioalva@frontier.com

20 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

24 — Live United Mini-Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Parkview Huntington Family YMCA, Huntington, 7:15 a.m.; 260-356-6160; www.unitedwayhuntingtoncounty.org/mini-triathlon

24-25 — Tour de LaPorte (run, bike), 6:30 a.m. both days, 877-265-4539; www.tourdelaporte.org

25 — 3-for-3 Triathlon (swim, run, bike), Michiana Family YMCA, South Bend, 9 a.m.; delgas@michianaymca.org; www.michiana3-for-3.org

September

7 — Marine Mud Run, Marian High School, Mishawaka, 9 a.m.; 233-0253; mclstjoevalley.org

8 — Big Foot 5K Run, Bluhm County Park, Westville, 9 a.m.; www.crazylegsraceseries.info

15 — Bike Michiana For Hospice, St. Patrick’s County Park, South Bend, 8 a.m.; www.bikemichianaforhospice.org

21 — Salmon Chase 10K and 5K Run/Family Fun Walk, College Football Hall of Fame, South Bend, 8 a.m; michianarunners.com

22 — Crazy Legs 13.1-Mile Run, Imagination Glen Park, Portage, 7 a.m.; www.crazylegsraceseries.info

27 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

29 — 3 Disciplines Tri The Creek Sprint Series Championship (swim, bike, run), Potato Creek State Park, North Liberty, 9 a.m.; 231-546-2229; 3disciplines.com

October

26 — Frightening 5K Run/Haunted Hilly Half Marathon, Bonneyville Mill Park, Middlebury, 8:45 a.m.; www.stonesouppromotions.com

27 — Hobgoblin 10K Trail Run, Sunset Hill Farm, Valparaiso, 9 a.m.; www.crazylegsraceseries.info

November

28 — Turkey Stampede 10K, 5K and 1-Mile Run/Walk, Elkhart, 8:30 a.m.; www.stonesoup.promotions

December

8 — Frigid Freedom 5K Run, Bixler Lake, Kendallville, 2 p.m.; www.facebook.com/pages/Families-for-Freedom/228395467174216

Have an event to add?: Send information to sports@etruth.com or call 596-5912.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
 In this photo provided by NHRA, Alexis DeJoria holds her trophy Monday Sept. 1, 2014, in Brownsurg, Ind., after racing to the Funny Car victory at the 60th annual Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals at Lucas Oil Raceway.  DeJoria, is the fourth female to win the event in NHRA history.  (AP Photo/Jerry Foss)
Updated on Sepp. 1, 2014 at 8:43 p.m.
 Detroit Tigers starting pitcher David Price delivers in the first inning of a baseball game against the Cleveland Indians, Monday, Sept. 1, 2014, in Cleveland. (AP Photo/Tony Dejak)

Updated on Sepp. 1, 2014 at 7:48 p.m.
Back to top ^