Thursday, July 24, 2014
Loading...





Running, triathlon summer schedule

Summer/fall road race schedule.
Posted on July 4, 2013 at 1:00 a.m.

July

(All Times Local)

1 — Monday Night Prediction 1.5 to 5-Mile Run, Bonneyville Mill Park, Middlebury, 7 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

4 — Flotilla Road Race 8-Mile and 3.3-Mile Run/Walk, Syracuse, 8 a.m.; 260-894-4638; www.2rrc.org

4 — Topeka 4th of July 5K/1-Mile Run, Topeka, 8 a.m.; 260-350-2213, topekaroadrace@gmail.com; www.topekaroadrace.com/

4 — Crooked Lake Freedom 5, Steuben County 4-H Park, Angola, 8:30 a.m.;

4 — Hebron Fireworks 5K Run/Walk, Hebron Middle School, Hebron, 8 a.m.; runsignup.com

4 — Hobart Y 5K/5-Mile Brickyard Run, Hobart High School, Hobart, 7:30 a.m.; 219-942-2183; dpolomchak@hobartymca.org; www.runsignup.com/Race/IN/Hobart/33rdAnnualBrickyard5Mile5KRun

4 — Kiwanis Club of LaPorte Run For Riley 5K Run, LaPorte, 9 a.m.; todd@thtiming.com

6 — Diamond Lake Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Cassopolis, Mich., 8 a.m.; stonesouppromotions.com

6 — Hamilton Lake Road Classic 5K Run, Hamilton; 260-488-3653; bradstevens@frontier.com

6 — Loon Lake 5.5K Run/Walk, Columbia City, 8 a.m.; 260-403-5785; ricechris43@gmail.com; www.runkra.com

7 — Jennie Hamilton Memorial 5-Miler Run, Stoney Run Park, Hebron, 7:30 a.m.; www.crazylegsraceseries.info

7 — Nativity Festival 5K Run, Nativity of Our Savior Church, Portage, 7 p.m.; todd@thtiming.com

8 — Monday Night Prediction 1.5 to 5-Mile Run, Bonneyville Mill Park, Middlebury, 7 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

9 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

10 — EXMI 1-Mile Challenge Run, Extra Mile Fitness Company, Valparaiso, 6:30 p.m.; 219-286-3606

11 — Woodland Trails Prediction 5K and 3K Run, First Baptist Church, Bristol, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

12 — Whitley County 4-H Fair 4K Run/Walk, Whitley County 4-H Fairgrounds, Columbia City, 5:30 p.m.; 260-229-2874; kfrancis@columbiacity.net; www.whitleycounty4-h.com/

13 — Kerry’s Kids Try-Athlon (swim, bike, run), Shanklin Park, Goshen, 9 a.m.; 534-2901.

13 — Running Wild for the Washington Park Zoo, Michigan City, 9 a.m.; johhnystimley@yahoo.com; www.2rrc.org

13 — Columbia City Parks Firecracker 5K, Morsches Park, Columbia City, 8 a.m.; www.columbiacityparks.us/Firecracker%205K.htm

13 — 3 Disciplines Indiana ITRI Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Salamonie Reservoir, Fort Wayne, 8 a.m.; 231-546-2229; 3disciplines.com

15 — Monday Night Prediction 1.5 to 5-Mile Run, Bonneyville Mill Park, Middlebury, 7 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

16 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

20 — South Bend Lions Ride For Sight (bike), St. Patrick’s County Park, South Bend, 7 a.m.; 247-6636; www.southbendlionsclub.org/upcoming.html

20 — KPC Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Bixler Lake, Kendallville, 7:30 a.m.; 260-347-7244; www.trifind.com

20 — Bremen Kiwanis Kids Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Sunnyside Park Bremen, 9 a.m.; www.bremenkidstriathlon.org/

20 — Mudathlon (3 miles, 40 obstacles), Graeber Family Farms, Valparaiso; www.mudathlon.com

21 — Elkhart County 4-H Fair Parade 5,000 Run, Goshen, 1:20 p.m.; 574-533-3247; www.4hfair.org

21 — Fox Island Sprint Triathlon/Duathlon Series Finale (swim, bike, run), Fox Island County Park, Fort Wayne, 7 a.m.; 260-449-3180; tristatetriathlon.org

23 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

27 — Urban Adventure Games (various), College Football Hall of Fame, South Bend, 7:55 a.m.; www.urbanadventuregames.com

27 — Dixie Days 5K Run/Walk and 1-Mile Fun Run, North Webster, 8 a.m.; www.northwebster.com

27 — St. Aloysius Gator Gallop 5K Run, Yoder, 7 p.m.; 260-744-0290; www.orgsites.com/in/gatorgallop5k/

30 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

August

2-4 — Amishland and Lakes (bike), Howe, 3 p.m., 7 a.m., 6:30 a.m.; amishlakes.com

3 — Eagle Lake Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Eagle Lake Marine, Edwardsburg, Mich., 8 a.m.; stonesouppromotions.com

3 — Logan’s Run 10K/5K Run, 5K/1-Mile Walk, Notre Dame, 8:25 a.m.; www.runwithlogan.com/

3 — South Bend Color Blaze 5K Run/Walk, St. Joseph County Fairgrounds, South Bend, 11 a.m.; http://www.colorblaze5k.com/main/events/south-bend-in/

3 — Nate’s 5K Run/Walk, Howe, 8 a.m.; www.nates5k.webs.com/

3 — LaPorte County Family YMCA Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Soldier’s Memorial Park, LaPorte, 8 a.m.; www.active.com

3 — Fulton Bulldog 5K Run, Fulton Town Park, Rochester, 8:30 a.m.; http://beta.active.com/fulton-in/running/races/fulton-bulldog-5k-run-2013

3 — Nobleman Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Chain ‘O Lakes State Park, Albion, 7:30 a.m.; http://ultrasignup.com/register.aspx?did=21290

6 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

9 — City By The Lake Kids Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Michigan City, 5:30 p.m.; www.active.com

10 — ECBOR Classic 5K Run/Walk, Middlebury, 8:30 a.m.; todd@thtiming.com; https://runsignup.com/Race/IN/Middlebury/ECBORClassic5KRace?c25fix=brWZQw

10 — Wawasee Kiwanis Triathlon and Duathlon (swim, bike, run), Lakeside Park, Syracuse, 8 a.m.; 574-457-2401; tvandal@embarqmail.com; www.wawaseekiwanis.org/triathlon.html

10 — Lake Max Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Culver Academy, Culver, 8 a.m.; www.active.com

10 — Pufferbelly 5K Family Run/Walk and 1-Mile Fun Run, Salomon Farm Park, Fort Wayne, 8 a.m.; lori@fwtrails.org

11 — Superhero 5K Trot For Tripp Run/Walk and 1-Mile Kids Run, Robison Lake Liverpool RD, Hobart, 9 a.m.; todd@thtiming.com; https://runsignup.com/Race/IN/Hobart/Superhero5KTrotforTrippRunWalkand1milekidsfunrun?c25fix=brWZSC

13 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

17 — Elkhart County Sprint Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Ideal Beach, Elkhart, 8 a.m.; 389-7878; tjackson@ymcaelkhart.org; www.elkhartymca.org/elkhart-county/ymca-triathlon

17 — Running Wild 5K Run/3-Mile Fun Walk, St. Patrick’s County Park, South Bend, 9 a.m.; 654-3155, www.sjcparks.org

17 — Switch-Back 5K Run/Walk, Warsaw, 8 a.m., 268-1007; www.runkra.com

17 — CASA Superhero 5K Run/Fun Run, Beechwood Golf Course, LaPorte, 9 a.m.; todd@thtiming.com; https://runsignup.com/Race/IN/LaPorte/CASASUPERHERO5KFUNRUN?c25fix=brWZUW

18 — Valpo 5-Miler Run, Porter County Expo & Fairgrounds, Valparaiso, 8 a.m.; 219-464-9918; marioalva@frontier.com

20 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

24 — Live United Mini-Triathlon (swim, bike, run), Parkview Huntington Family YMCA, Huntington, 7:15 a.m.; 260-356-6160; www.unitedwayhuntingtoncounty.org/mini-triathlon

24-25 — Tour de LaPorte (run, bike), 6:30 a.m. both days, 877-265-4539; www.tourdelaporte.org

25 — 3-for-3 Triathlon (swim, run, bike), Michiana Family YMCA, South Bend, 9 a.m.; delgas@michianaymca.org; www.michiana3-for-3.org

September

7 — Marine Mud Run, Marian High School, Mishawaka, 9 a.m.; 574-233-0253; mclstjoevalley.org

8 — Big Foot 5K Run, Bluhm County Park, Westville, 9 a.m.; www.crazylegsraceseries.info

15 — Bike Michiana For Hospice, St. Patrick’s County Park, South Bend, 8 a.m.; www.bikemichianaforhospice.org

21 — Salmon Chase 10K and 5K Run/Family Fun Walk, College Football Hall of Fame, South Bend, 8 a.m; michianarunners.com

22 — Crazy Legs 13.1-Mile Run, Imagination Glen Park, Portage, 7 a.m.; www.crazylegsraceseries.info

27 — Rieth 5K, 3K and 2K Runs, Rieth Interpretive Center, Goshen, 6:30 p.m.; www.2rrc.org

29 — 3 Disciplines Tri The Creek Sprint Series Championship (swim, bike, run), Potato Creek State Park, North Liberty, 9 a.m.; 231-546-2229; 3disciplines.com

October

26 — Frightening 5K Run/Haunted Hilly Half Marathon, Bonneyville Mill Park, Middlebury, 8:45 a.m.; www.stonesouppromotions.com

27 — Hobgoblin 10K Trail Run, Sunset Hill Farm, Valparaiso, 9 a.m.; www.crazylegsraceseries.info

November

28 — Turkey Stampede 10K, 5K and 1-Mile Run/Walk, Elkhart, 8:30 a.m.; www.stonesoup.promotions

December

8 — Frigid Freedom 5K Run, Bixler Lake, Kendallville, 2 p.m.; www.facebook.com/pages/Families-for-Freedom/228395467174216

Have an event to add?: Send information to sports@etruth.com or call 596-5912.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^