Wednesday, October 1, 2014
Loading...



Recommended For You



Marathons Many area athletes finish at Chicago

Granger's Alex McPherson tops among area runners.
Posted on Oct. 10, 2012 at 1:00 a.m.

CHICAGO – Granger’s Alex McPherson completed the Bank of America Chicago Marathon (26.2 miles) Sunday in 2 hours, 48 minutes, 11 seconds, the fastest time among the many finishers from The Elkhart Truth area.

McPherson, 51, was sixth in the 50-54 male division and 305th overall.

Chicago Marathon

Area finishers (in alphabetical order): Fred Acosta (Elkhart) 50-54, 5:15.15; Jordan Adams (Osceola) 20-24, 4:15.09; Carey Anderson (Osceola) 35-39, 6:07.31; Michelle Bachman (Mishawaka) 20-24, 3:44.3; David Baer (Goshen) 55-59, 5:23.49; Kailyn Bailey (Mishawaka) 20-24, 4:24.46; Kenneth Bartels (Granger) 25-29, 5:27.1; Dave Berkey (Nappanee) 45-49, 3:44.02; Dan Blake (Goshen) 50-54, 6:10.18; James Buckley (Granger) 55-59, 4:51.37; Jodi Buhrt (Syracuse) 25-29, 4:39.29; Paul Buller (Goshen) 55-59, 5:26.45; Nicole Cabezas (Granger) 20-24, 4:53.22; Lonnie Camp (Goshen) 35-39, 4:10.06; Brian Campbell (Mishawaka) 30-34, 5:37.33; David Campbell (Mishawala) 25-29, 3:12.53; Rachel Campbell (Mishawaka) 25-29, 5:37.34; Kevin Castetter (Millersburg) 30-34, 3:28.52; Kit Castetter (Millersburg) 50-54, 3:24.17; Heidi Collins (Goshen) 30-34, 6:10.11; Michael Cook (Granger) 35-39, 3:32.16;

Kevin Cooper (Elkhart) 30-34, 4:32.29; David Francisco (Granger) 35-39, 4:11.09; Blair Fulnecky (Mishawaka) 20-24, 4:09.35; Roger Garmendia (Elkhart) 25-29, 6:29.52; Jake Gillette (Goshen) 25-29, 3:29.28; Keith Gladfelter (Goshen) 45-49, 3:27.49; Bill Harris (Elkhart) 40-44, 4:29.24; Megan Hartman (Goshen) 30-34, 4:17.34; Ryosuke Kawakami (Granger) 30-34, 5:53.57; Arnold Klahr (Elkhart) 40-44, 4:04; Dereck Klopfenstein (Goshen) 40-44, 4:39.55; Marisa Klopfenstein (Goshen) 40-44, 4:39.55; Tonnya Lacava (Mishawaka) 45-49, 4:38.01; Andrew Lanctot (Goshen) 30-34, 5:05.06; Clinton Leazenby (Mishawaka) 20-24, 4:21.14; Bruce Lockwitz (Elkhart) 60-64, 5:38.28; Pavel Mayevsky (Goshen) 30-34, 5:28.45; Mikaela McDonald (Granger) 20-24, 5:04.56; Alex McPherson (Granger) 50-54, 2:48.11; Floyd Miller (Goshen) 60-64, 3:43.13;

Russell Nelson (Granger) 45-49, 4:43.34; Lindsey Nord (Goshen) 25-29, 4:18.44; Matthew Nicoson (Elkhart) 40-44, 4:22.44; Mark Nowak (Osceola) 30-34, 5:04.33; Scott Null (Granger) 45-49, 4:35.26; Paul Ochs (Goshen) 45-49, 4:42.4; Nevada Pokorney (Granger) 35-39, 4:08.27; James Rodino (Elkhart) 60-64, 5:51.35; Garrett Sheline (Millersburg) 20-24, 3:37.1; Emily Tyson (Goshen) 20-24, 3:48.3; Nanci Wirt (Elkhart) 45-49, 5:54.46; Allen Woodiwiss (Elkhart) 60-64, 5:16.12; Matthew Wyner (Granger) 35-39, 3:42.1.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^