Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Loading...





Tuesday's Prep Summaries

Danielle Dixon 2 3-4 8, Alex Groves 1 0-0 2, Brittney Bolden 1 2-5 4, LeTonia Booker 4 3-4 12, Stefani King 0 0-0 0, Brittnye Miller 3 0-0 8, Elizabeth Fleming 1 3-4 5, Dominique Avance 1 0-0 2, LaQuisha Lee 2 3-4 7. Totals: 15 14-21 48. Concord -- Jessi Dooley 0 2-2 2, Haley Emerson 6 4-5 19, Kaila Calhoun 5 4-5 14, Crystal Clark 1 0-0 2, Kelsie Eldridge 4 1-2 9, Brianna Strong 4 4-5 12, Tracey

Posted on Feb. 2, 2005 at 12:00 a.m. | Updated on Feb. 2, 2005 at 2:08 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Duncan nets 27

for NorthWood

Audrey Duncan scored 27 points and Lauren Zeltwanger tossed in 20 as NorthWood (15-4) routed visiting South Bend Clay 75-51.

Duncan also pulled down nine rebounds while Zeltwanger wished three 3-pointers and dished out eight assists for the Black Swish.

At Dunlap, Haley Emerson knocked down three 3-pointers, upping her 2004-05 trey count to 27, and finished with 19 points as Concord (10-8) conquered visiting South Bend Adams 64-48. The Minutemen also got 14 points from Kaila Calhoun and 12 from Brianna Strong.

At Mishawaka, Krystal Duensing buried four 3-pointers, raising her season total to 44, and scored 20 points as Penn (12-7, 6-2) beat visiting Northern Indiana Conference foe Central 82-30.

At Jimtown, Jamie Gallmeyer tallied three 3-pointers, raising her season sum to 31, and scored 21 points and Allyse Fisher scored 20 as Westview (16-3) downed Jimtown 64-50. Steph Wagner led the Jimmies with 22.

CONCORD 64, SB ADAMS 48

Adams -- Danielle Dixon 2 3-4 8, Alex Groves 1 0-0 2, Brittney Bolden 1 2-5 4, LeTonia Booker 4 3-4 12, Stefani King 0 0-0 0, Brittnye Miller 3 0-0 8, Elizabeth Fleming 1 3-4 5, Dominique Avance 1 0-0 2, LaQuisha Lee 2 3-4 7. Totals: 15 14-21 48.

Concord -- Jessi Dooley 0 2-2 2, Haley Emerson 6 4-5 19, Kaila Calhoun 5 4-5 14, Crystal Clark 1 0-0 2, Kelsie Eldridge 4 1-2 9, Brianna Strong 4 4-5 12, Tracey Swain 1 2-2 4, Jessica Riester 1 0-0 2, Alleia Taylor 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Stevens 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 17-21 64.

Scoring by Quarters

Adams 5 10 21 12 -- 48

Concord 14 20 15 15 -- 64

3-point goals: Adams (4) -- Miller 2, Booker, Dixon; Concord (3) -- Emerson 3.

Total fouls: Adams 22, Concord 17. Fouled out -- Dooley.

Team records: Concord 10-8, Adams 8-10.

Next game: NorthWood at Concord Friday.

JV score: Adams 30, Concord 27. Leading scorers: Adams -- Stephanie Ngombu 9; Concord -- Aimee Dietz 12, Carli Riester 10.

WESTVIEW 64, JIMTOWN 50

Westview -- Jamie Gallmeyer 4 10-12 21, Kelli Castetter 0 0-0 0, Michelle Haney 2 4-6 8, Cheri Borkholder 0 2-4 2, Colette Lambright 0 0-0 0, Allyse Fisher 6 8-8 20, Kristin Yoder 0 0-0 0, Emily Lamkin 2 13- 5, Tiffany Fisher 4 0-0 8. Totals: 18 25-33 64.

Jimtown -- Missy Goward 0 0-0 0, Misty Wade 0 0-0 0, Hannah Polston 0 0-0 0, Heather Kelley 2 0-0 4, Steph Wagner 9 4-4 22, Kristine Hosinski 1 0-0 2, Lisa Neufeldt 5 0-0 10, Tori Wallin 2 0-0 6, Michelle Reiner 0 0-0 0, Steph White 2 0-0 6. Totals: 21 4-4 50.

Scoring by Quarters

Westview 22 24 8 10 -- 64

Jimtown 16 14 14 6 -- 50

3-point goals: Westview (3) -- Gallmeyer 3; Jimtown (4) -- Wallin 2, White 2.

Rebounds: Westview -- Haney 5, Fisher 4; Jimtown (17) -- Goward 5, Neufeldt 5, Wagner 5.

Assists: Westview -- Fisher 5; Jimtown (15) -- Wagner 4, Neufeldt 3.

Steals: Westview -- Fisher 8, Gallmeyer 6, Haney 4; Jimtown (4).

Turnovers: Jimtown 24.

Total fouls: Westview 10, Jimtown 23. Fouled out -- None.

Team records: Westview 16-3, Jimtown 10-9.

Next games: Westview at West Noble Friday; Bremen at Jimtown Saturday.

JV score: Westview 34, Jimtown 17. Leading scorers: Westview -- Colette Lambright 7, Charity Kaufman 6. Rebounds: Westview -- Mallory McFarren 8, Kaufman 5. Assists: Westview -- Lambright 4. Steals: Westview -- Lambright 4.

PENN 82, CENTRAL 30

Central -- Kiesha Gray 0 0-0 0, Letty Black 4 2-3 10, Lindsay Welch 5 0-0 10, Alishia Carr 1 0-2 2, Danika Pettis 1 2-5 4, Takita Earl 0 0-0 0, Erika Young 0 0-0 0, Anna Bishop 0 0-2 0, Bobbi Williams 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Sailor 2 0-0 4. Totals: 13 4-12 30.

Penn -- Emily Johnson 0 1-2 1, Katie Jasinski 4 1-1 10, Morgan Malone 0 0-0 0, Ashley DeLoddere 5 1-1 11, Sarah Strachan 1 1-2 3, Jennie Husband 0 0-1 0, Krystal Duensing 7 2-2 20, Amanda Barrier 3 2-2 9, Kelsey Whitaker 1 0-0 3, Alex Dunfee 0 2-4 2, Jessie Buchanan 2 1-2 5, Maria Canfield 6 2-5 14. Totals: 31 13-22 82.

Scoring by Quarters

Central 8 6 4 12 -- 30

Penn 28 21 17 16 -- 82

3-point goals: Central (0); Penn (7) -- Duensing 4, Jasinski, Barrier, Whitaker.

Total fouls: Central 21, Penn 14. Fouled out -- Young.

Team records: Penn 12-7 (6-2 in NIC), Central 1-17 (0-7 in NIC).

Next games: Marian at Penn today (schedule addition); Central vs. Goshen in Class 4A Concord Sectional Friday, Feb. 11.

JV score: Penn 51, Central 24. Leading scorers: Penn -- Alex Dunfee 14, Morgan Malone 8, Michele Reed 7, Anthea McCormick 6, Kelsey Whitaker 5; Central -- Danitka Pettis 6, Tyeacia Warren 5, Whitney Young 5.

NORTHWOOD 75, SB CLAY 51

Clay -- Deserea Jones 0 0-0 0, Retha Owens 2 0-0 4, Jessica Taghon 1 0-0 2, Brittany Jackson 0 0-0 0, Ashley Searer 0 0-0 0, Monica Macellari 8 3-3 21, Tiffany Miller 6 1-2 13, C. Hanna 0 0-0 0, Jessica Perkins 0 0-0 0, Destiny Troupe 3 0-0 7, Sydni Davis 1 2-4 2. Totals: 21 6-9 51.

NorthWood -- Heather Stutsman 0 0-0 0, Carrie Egging 5 0-0 11, Amanda Bechtel 0 0-0 0, Lauren Zeltwanger 8 1-2 20, Mackenzie Lechlitner 0 1-2 1, Mandy Yoder 2 2-2 7, Calley Tucker 0 0-0 0, Casey Bough 0 0-0 0, Audrey Duncan 10 6-7 27, Laura Schiefer 1 0-0 2, Joy Wisler 1 1-2 3, Jen Kurtz 2 0-0 4. Totals: 29 11-15 75.

Scoring by Quarters

Clay 14 14 10 13 -- 51

NorthWood 21 20 18 16 -- 75

3-point goals: Clay (3) -- Macellari 2, Troupe; NorthWood (6) -- Zeltwanger 3, Duncan, Egging, Yoder.

Rebounds: NorthWood -- Duncan 9, Kurtz 4, Yoder 4.

Assists: NorthWood -- Zeltwanger 8, Lechlitner 6.

Steals: NorthWood -- Egging 2, Kurtz 2, Lechlitner 2, Zeltwanger 21.

Turnovers: Clay 19, NorthWood 13.

Total fouls: Clay 10, NorthWood 8. Fouled out -- None.

Team records: NorthWood 15-4, Clay 10-9.

Next game: NorthWood at Concord Friday.

JV score: NorthWood 32, Clay 24. Leading scorers: NorthWood -- Amanda Bechtel 6, Koniese Brown 6. JV record: NorthWood 16-3.

BETHANY CHRISTIAN 65,

ELKHART CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 45

Elkhart Christian Academy -- Chelsey Miller 2 0-0 5, Bethany Bonta 0 0-2 0, Monica Cunningham 0 5-7 5, Megan Cunningham 2 0-1 4, Amanda Byars 3 0-0 7, Katie Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Jenna Griffey 5 4-5 15, Andrea Walters 3 3-4 9, Nicole Keller 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 12-19 45.

Bethany -- Maya Kehr 1 0-0 2, Allison Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Anjuli Bauman 0 0-0 0, Ashley Witrig 0 0-0 0, Leah Selman 2 4-6 8, Sara Becker-Hoover 0 0-2 0, Beth Barwick 3 2-2 8, Kari Heusinkveld 6 3-4 19, Kate Barwick 3 7-10 13, Gwen Kelly 1 2-2 4, Mlelissa Gingerich 5 1-5 11. Totals: 21 19-31 65.

Scoring by Quarters

ECA 9 7 16 13 -- 45

Bethany 13 26 10 16 -- 65

3-point goals: ECA (3) -- Miller, Byars, Griffey; Bethany (4) -- Heusinkveld 4.

Rebounds: ECA (16); Bethany (40) -- K. Barwick 12, Gingerich 10, Selman 5.

Assists: Bethany (13) -- B. Barwick 3, K. Barwick 3.

Steals: ECA (6); Bethany (9) -- B. Barwick 3.

Turnovers: ECA 19, Bethany 14.

Total fouls: ECA 20, Bethany 18. Fouled out -- None.

Team records: Bethany Christian 4-15, Elkhart Christian Academy 4-14.

Next games: Lakeland Christian at Elkhart Christian Acadedmy, Argos at Bethany Christian, both Thursday.

JV score: ECA 27, Bethany 21. Leading scorers: ECA -- Lindsey Swain 9; Bethany -- Anjuli Bauman 6, Trisha Hendrich 5.

Boys Basketball

Cholometes cans

22 for Chiefs

WHITE PIGEON -- Simon Cholometes scored 22 points and Troy Niblock added 15 as White Pigeon beat visiting Mendon 60-45 Tuesday in boys high school basketball.

The Chiefs (10-4) went 20-of-25 at the free throw stripe.

Luke McGlothlen's 13 points guided Mendon.

WHITE PIGEON 60, MENDON 45

Mendon -- John McGlothlen 1 1-2 3, Luke McGlothlen 5 3-7 13, Matt McClish 1 0-0 2, Ryan Ettinger 2 0-0 4, Mack Baxter 1 1-2 4, Brock Alexander 2 3-3 8, Jake Frisbie 2 1-5 3, Andy Motz 1 1-1 3, Kyle Alexander 1 0-0 3. Totals: 16 10 45.

White Pigeon -- Daniel Schutter 0 0-0 0, Simon Cholometes 8 6-9 22, Louie Harrington 0 1-2 1, Bobby Slack 0 0-0 0, Nathan Saunders 1 0-0 2, Troy Niblock 3 8-8 15, Michael Severns 0 0-0 00, Ryan McFall 3 3-4 9, Adam Hillman 3 2-2 9, Michael Schleming 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 20-25 60.

Scoring by Quarters

Mendon 11 7 10 17 -- 45

White Pigeon 17 9 15 19 -- 60

3-point goals: Mendon (3) -- Baxter, B. Alexander, K. Alexander; White Pigeon (2) -- Niblock, Hillman.

Rebounds: White Pigeon (30) -- Niblock 6, Hillman 6, Saunders 5.

Assists: White Pigeon (13) -- Niblock 6, Saunders 5.

Steals: White Pigeon (11) -- Cholometes 4.

Total fouls: Mendon 20, White Pigeon 19. Fouled out -- Baxter.

Next game: Constantine at White Pigeon Friday.

Team record: White Pigeon 10-4.

JV score: White Pigeon 55, Mendon 43.

FRESHMEN

Concord 31, Jimtown 27

Top scorers: Concord -- Greg Lebold 21; Jimtown -- Aaron Griffey 10.

Team records: Concord 7-9, Jimtown 10-5.

Next games: Jimtown in NSC Tournament today; SB Riley at Concord Thursday.

Warsaw 39, Northridge 29

Top scorers: Warsaw -- Aaron West 7, Danny Conrad 6, Thomas Justice 6; Northridge -- Derek Mast 13, Patrick Yoder 7.

Team records: Warsaw 15-1, Northridge 4-10.

Next game: Mishawaka at Northridge Thursday.

Boys Swimming

Nowak, Kurz

pace Blue Wave

Brad Nowak and Phil Kurz were each double individual winners, and Central swept the three relays in capturing a 108-77 road victory over host South Bend St. Joseph's in its regular-season dual finale Tueday.

CENTRAL 108, SB ST. JOSEPH'S 77

200 medley relay -- Central (Huang, Phillips, Kurz, Nance) 1:51.3, St. Joseph's, St. Joseph's.

200 freestyle -- Brad Nowak (C) 1:58.90, Rob Bennett (SJ), Mike Miller (C), Joe Jilek (SJ), Peter Brinson (C).

200 individual medley -- Mike Danner (SJ) 2:24.62, Andrew Hack (C), Chris Huang (C), Pat O'Hara (SJ), James O'Connor (SJ).

50 freestyle -- Cullen Nance (C) 23.85, Sean O'Hara (SJ), Brandon Blessling (C), Pat Ball (SJ), Juan Ramirez (C).

One-meter diving -- Josh Leer (C) 189.30, Michael Paeplow (SJ), Zach Leer (C), Will Tully (C).

100 butterfly -- Phil Kurz (C) 58.48, John Staruch (SJ), Andrew Hack (C), Joe Jilek (SJ), Spencer Herms (SJ).

100 freestyle -- Brad Nowak (C) 52.55, A.J. Phillips (C), Mike Danner (SJ), Sean O'Hara (SJ), Jon Kirshs (SJ).

500 freestyle -- Phil Kurz (C) 5:43.02, Rob Bennett (SJ), Peter Brinson (C), Mike Miller (C), Dan Wise (SJ).

200 freestyle relay -- Central (Hack, Nowak, Miller, Frye) 1:43.93, St. Joseph's, St. Joseph's.

100 backstroke -- Chris Huang (C), John Staruch (SJ), John Hengen (SJ), Brandon Blessing (C), Pat O'Hara (SJ).

100 breaststroke -- Jon Kirshs (SJ) 1:16.63, Kevin Frye (C), Spencer Herms (SJ), Juan Ramirez (C).

400 freestyle relay -- Central (Nance, Phillips, Kurz, Nowak) 3:24.21, St. Joseph's, Central.

Next meet: Central in NIC Diving Meet at Central Wednesday, Feb. 9, at Concord Sectional Feb. 17 and 19.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...

Updated at 3:14 a.m.
 Minnesota Twins' Danny Santana, right, doubles off Detroit Tigers pitcher Rick Porcello as he beat the tag by Detroit Tigers second baseman Ian Kinsler in the fifth inning of a baseball game, Tuesday, Sept. 16, 2014, in Minneapolis. (AP Photo/Jim Mone)

Updated at 11:05 p.m.
Back to top ^