Monday, September 22, 2014
Loading...





Penn High School's Ashleigh Macleod claims state title

Ashleigh Macleod topped the second place finisher in the 800 by over a second on Friday, June 6.


Posted on June 7, 2014 at 7:00 a.m.

BLOOMINGTON — Penn High School freshman Ashleigh Macleod was the lone local winner at the Indiana High School Athletic Association state girls track finals at Indiana University in Bloomington on Friday, June 6, winning the 800 with a time of 2:11.32.

Macleod won the title by more than a second over Plainfield’s Samantha Woodford (2:12.57).

Lawrence Central claimed the team title with 47 points, topping Indianapolis Pike (38) and Warren Central (35). Incredibly, 30 of Pike’s points came from freshman Lynna Irby, who won the 100, 200 and 400. Penn came home 15th with 16 points.

Penn’s Maddie Woods was the only other top five finisher from the area, as she came home fourth in the 3200. The winner of that event was Mishawaka’s Anna Rohrer, who beat the previous state record by six seconds, while also beating the state runner-up (Kelcy Welch of Carmel) by 30 seconds. 

Two Elkhart County athletes scored points at the finals, as Elkhart Memorial’s Deanna Cornelius (shot put) and Concord’s Jessica O’Connell (300 hurdles) each placed seventh in their respective events.

 

IHSAA State Finals

(At Indiana University)

Top team scores:  Lawrence Central 47, Indianapolis Pike 38, Warren Central 35, FW Northrop 28, Hamilton Southeastern 28, Noblesville 26, Carmel 23, FW Concordia 22, Bellmont 21, West Lafayette 19. Also — 15. Penn 16. 55. Concord 3, Elkhart Memorial 3

Event Summary

Winner, Area Placers

3200 relay — West Lafayette (Erin Brophy, Lauren Johnson, Kristen Johnson, Susan Hubbard) 9:07.45 .Also — 14. Penn (Sarah Hamilton, Emma Jankowski, Maddie Woods, Ashleigh MacLeod) 9:43.14.

100 H — Symone Black (FW Concordia) 14.15. Also — 13. Jessica O'Connell (Concord) 15.23;.25. Taryn Pruitt (Westview) 15.68.

100 — Lynna Irby (Indianapolis Pike) 11.61. Also — 20. Gabrielle Ravotto (Marian) 12.82.

1600 — Taylor Nicholson (Avon) 4:51.88 Also — 21. Brooke Moore (Elkhart Memorial) 5:11.55.

400 relay — Warren Central (Ashley Baker, Bryeana Byrdsong, Reagan Jarrett, Ashanetta Harris)  47.33.

400 — Lynna Irby (Indianapolis Pike) 54.38.

300 H — Symone Black (FW Concordia) 41.36. Also — 7. Jessica O’Connell (Concord) 44.65.

800 — Ashleigh MacLeod (Penn)  2:11.32.

200 — Lynna Irby (Indianapolis Pike) 24.07 Also — 18 Gabrielle Ravotto (Marian) 25.85.

3200 — Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 10:14.43. Also — 4. Maddie Woods (Penn) 10:47.01. 14. Danielle Frank(Penn) 11:04.10.

1600 relay — Fort Wayne Northrup (Amber McGee, Breanna Phillips, Latrice Bolton, Victori McCuiston) 3:49.73 Also — 16. Concord Jessica O’Connell, Ciana Bonfiglio, Vanessa Steiner, Mariah DeFreese) 4:03.40. 18. Penn (Madison Kujawski, Amani Hardrict, Ashleigh Macleod, Elli Mott) 4:03.57.

Long Jump — Yamani Hunter (Evansville Bosse) 19-07.17 Shawntel James (Jimtown) 16-08.

Discus — Adriana Brown (Lawrence Central) 160-02.

High Jump — Rachel Mather (Noblesville) 5-09..

Shot Put — Liz Iverson (Martinsville) 47-09. Also — 7. Deanna Cornelius (Elkhart Memorial) 41-11.

Pole Vault — Kayla Smith (Lawrence Central) 13-0. Also — 19. Kelly McNarney (Penn) 10-03.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^