Wednesday, March 4, 2015

NorthWood

Loading...


NorthWood West Noble Boys basketball 3A sectionals  5

The Panthers overcome size of the Chargers to earn a date with Fairfield in the semifinals on Friday, March 6.

Steve Krah

Posted 43 minutes ago

Winter NLC crowns went to Warsaw in boys basketball, Northridge in boys and girls swimming, Elkhart Memorial in wrestling, NorthWood in girls basketball.

Steve Krah

Posted on March 3, 2015 at 6:04 p.m.
Goshen Northridge Boys Basketball 0332

Warsaw comes to North Side Gym, a place best avoided in recent years by powerful teams, while NorthWood takes its lack of postseason experience to West Nobe and unbeaten Marian encounters a deep field at St. Joe.

Anthony Anderson

Posted on March 2, 2015 at 6:25 p.m.
Recommended for You
Posted on March 2, 2015 at 7:00 a.m.

Phil brings a vast amount of experience both as a head and assistant coach, while former Panther standout Zac joined his dad on the sideline in 2012.

Posted on March 1, 2015 at 3:33 p.m.

Fairfield (15-9), Wawasee (11-11) and Tippecanoe Valley (14-8) among the teams looking to take down the 19-2 Panthers.

Posted on Feb. 27, 2015 at 9:56 p.m.

NorthWood’s Cam Simpson scored 26 points as the Panthers earned their 19th win of the season, defeating Whitko.

Posted on Feb. 27, 2015 at 1:07 p.m.

Warsaw’s Doug Ogle was chosen as coach of the year in the Northern Lakes Conference.

Posted on Feb. 26, 2015 at 8:56 p.m.

Within the next two weeks, the IHSAA will announce which high schools will be in which sectionals for the 2015-16 and 2016-17 school years.

Posted on Feb. 26, 2015 at 8:50 p.m.

Marian can wrap up a perfect regular-season record, Memorial and Goshen are looking to add to streaks, while NorthWood seeks to better last year’s school standard.

Posted on Feb. 24, 2015 at 3:23 p.m.

First-teamers from Elkhart County schools are NorthWood’s Jordyn Frantz, Haley Roe and Taitlyn Trenshaw; Northridge's Kelly Miller and Taylor Miller; Elkhart Memorial's Adreana Jones and Alexsis Miller; Goshen's Olivia Love; and Wawasee's Kylee Rostochak. NorthWood’s Adam Yoder is the NLC Coach of the Year.

Posted on Feb. 23, 2015 at 4:24 p.m.

Several high school wrestlers from Elkhart County area schools were named to the 2014-15 Indiana academic all-state teams for their academic achievements.

Posted on Feb. 22, 2015 at 7:56 p.m.

Elkhart Memorial and Northridge get byes at North Side; Jimtown must face host St. Joseph in 3A; NorthWood and Fairfield could meet for a third time, while ECA and Bethany definitely will.

Posted on Feb. 21, 2015 at 10:38 p.m.

Chase Osborn (182) and Kobe Woods (220) earn Kingsmen’s first individual titles since Al Dover and Jeff White in 1971 while Drew Hildebrandt (113) comes in second. Joey Mammolenti and Cory Christman both place fifth.


Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^