Sunday, September 21, 2014
Loading...





Goshen commends spring athletes

MVP awards go to Deric Haynes, Sam Byler, Mitchell Watts, Joel Moyer, Taylor Caouette, Ashton Ellis, Maria Corbett and Miranda Kay.

Posted on June 11, 2014 at 4:04 p.m.

GOSHEN — Goshen High School's spring sports MVP award winners are Deric Haynes (baseball), Sam Byler (boys track), Mitchell Watts (boys track), Joel Moyer (boys golf), Taylor Caouette (softball), Ashton Ellis (girls track), Maria Corbett (girls track) and Miranda Kay (girls tennis).

Goshen Spring Awards

Baseball:

Goshen Rotary MVP — Deric Haynes.
Most Improved — Tito Garcia.
ElkhartCountySports.com Coach's Award — Alex Haney.
Beets Hoke Teamwork — Trevor Weldy.
Paul Underwood Mental Attitude — Jack Gingerich.
Captain — Deric Haynes.
Outstanding Offense — Deric Haynes.
Outstanding Defense — Austin Reed.
Outstanding Pitcher — Deric Haynes.
Phil Kotek Spirit — Dustin Otto.
JV — Andrew Weddle.
Kiwanis Scholar-Athlete — DJ Ambrose (sr.), Adam Pearson (jr.), James Paetkau (so.), Mitchell Walters (fr.).

Boys Track:

Goshen Rotary MVP — Sam Byler (running), Mitchell Watts (field).
Most Improved — Gerardo Abad.
ElkhartCountySports.com Coach's Award — Hudson Kay.
Beets Hoke Teamwork — Andrew Pillow.
Paul Underwood Mental Attitude — Abe Medellin.
4-Year — Ricardo Castillo, Jamie Graves, Mykal Kauffman.
Captains — Sam Byler, Ricardo Castillo.
Hal Doriot JV — Jose Ortiz.
Freshman — Dylan Black.
Event Leaders — Gerardo Abad (distance), Jacob Isnogle (jumps), Sam Byler (sprint), Mitchell Watts (throws).
Kiwanis Scholar-Athlete — Josh Bustos (sr.), Carlos Duarte-Contreras (sr.), Jose Ortiz (jr.), Hudson Kay (so.), Zachery Berg (fr.), Jacob Grewe (fr.).

Boys Golf:

Goshen Rotary MVP — Joel Moyer.
Most Improved — Jon Stutsman.
ElkhartCountySports.com Coach's Award — Alex Hartsough.
Beets Hoke Teamwork — Michael Chupp.
Paul Underwood Mental Attitude — Quinn Albin.
Captain — Quinn Albin.
Jackson Memorial Freshman/First Year — Taylor Cordell.
4-Year — Alex Hartsough.
Driving Accuracy — Quinn Albin.
Putting Accuracy — Joel Moyer.
Kiwanis Scholar-Athlete — Alex Hartsough (sr.), Brooks Chupp (jr.), Matt Truex (so.), Claire Palczynski (so., mgr.), Taylor Cordell (fr.).

Softball:

Goshen Rotary MVP — Taylor Caoutette.
Most Improved — Ali Nemeth.
ElkhartCountySports.com Coach's Award — Jessica DeStefano.
Beets Hoke Teamwork — Brittany Jones.
Barb Zook Mental Attitude — Brooke Miller.
4-Year — Taylor Caouette.
Captains — Jessica DeStefano, Brooke Miller.
Offensive Player — Taylor Caouette.
Defensive Player — Emily Castillo.
JV — Olivia Love.
Kiwanis Scholar-Athlete — Taylor Caouette (sr.), Petra Lindeborg (sr.), Ali Nemeth (jr.), Cassie Brown (so.), Jordan Nemeth (fr.).

Girls Track:

Goshen Rotary MVP — Ashton Ellis (running), Maria Corbett (field).
Most Improved — Kaley Wood.
ElkhartCountySports.com Coach's Award — Nora Rangel.
Beets Hoke Teamwork — Maria Corbett.
Barb Zook Mental Attitude — Tori DeVries.
Captains — Adrienne Henke, Tori DeVries.
Brooke Doriot JV — Monserath Rodriguez.
Nancy Moyer Memorial Freshman — Suzette Rodriguez.
Jodie Clark Memorial Scholarship — Tori DeVries, Katya Hernandez.
Event Leaders — Ashton Ellis (distance), Maria Corbett (jumps), Marisela Salazar (sprints), Kristen Hanson (throws). Kiwanis Scholar-Athlete — Jennifer Esparza (sr.), Tricia Place (jr.), Bethany Pollock (so.), Ashton Ellis (fr.).

Girls Tennis:

Goshen Rotary MVP — Miranda Kay.
Most Improved — Cheyenne Kalb.
ElkhartCountySports.com Coach's Award — Amy Harris.
Beets Hoke Teamwork — Kathleen Morrical.
Barb Zook Mental Attitude — Sarah Rush.
4-Year — Miranda Kay.
JV — Liz Erickson.
Captains — Miranda Kay, Sarah Rush.
Cartwright Career (formerly Spencer) — Miranda Kay (64-19).
Kiwanis Scholar-Athlete — Miranda Kay (sr.), Kathleen Morrical (jr.), Luke Rush (so., mgr.), Elizabeth Erickson (so.), Claire Penner (fr.).




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
 Goshen's  Shawn Graves (933) and Gerardo Abad (929), shown here competing in the County Clash on Sept. 13 at Ox Bow, were both top-10 finishes on Sept. 20 in the West Noble Invitational.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 11:21 p.m.
 Concord High's Brandon Thomas gets past Goshen High's Rummel Johnson Friday, Sept. 19 during the first half of the game.

Posted on Sept. 19, 2014 at 11:03 p.m.
 Goshen senior Seth Kurtz (15), right, tackles Northwood junior Brayton Taylor (5) as junior Daniel Rosales Rosas (5) trails the play on Thursday, Sept. 18, 2014, at Goshen.  Goshen beat NorthWest 4-0.

Posted on Sept. 18, 2014 at 11:16 p.m.
Back to top ^