Friday, August 22, 2014
Loading...





Tieshawn Johnson, Allison Hoefle honored as Elkhart Memorial's top athletes

Tieshawn Johnson and Allison Hoefle are athletes of the year. Spring MVPs are Jake Tucker, Blake Kramer, Bryce Banghart, Braden Sherwood, Kiersten Osowski, Sierra Moore, Deanna Cornelius and Corinn Whittaker.

Posted on June 10, 2014 at 3:35 p.m.

ELKHART — Tieshawn Johnson and Allison Hoefle were honored Monday, June 9 as Elkhart Memorial High School's male and female athletes of the year for 2013-14

Johnson earned the Tim Bringle Award as the top senior male athlete in Elkhart Community Schools as well as Memorial's Kiwanis Athlete of the Year award.

Hoefle was Memorial's Catherine Wolf Award nominee for ECS female athlete of the year and was Memorial's Kiwanis Athlete of the Year.

Memorial spring sports MVP award winners for 2014 are Jake Tucker (baseball), Blake Kramer (boys track), Bryce Banghart (boys track), Braden Sherwood (boys golf), Kiersten Osowski (softball), Sierra Moore (girls track), Deanna Cornelius (girls track) and Corinn Whittaker (girls tennis).

Elkhart Memorial Spring Awards

Major Awards

Baseball:

MVP — Jake Tucker.
Captains — Daniel Asbury, Cameron Maxwell.
Defensive Excellence — Brock Herman (varsity), Noah Pawlak (varsity), Brett Wilson (JV).
Offensive Excellence — Daniel Asbury (varsity), Matthew Klos (JV).
Pitching Excellence — Jake Tucker (varsity), Justin Walter (JV).
Most RBI — Scottie Clark.
Most Runs — Daniel Asbury.
Best ERA — Jake Tucker.
Dick Siler Scholarship — Brandon Kosloski.
JV Charger Pride— Garrett Medford.
JV Most Improved — Christian Donovan.

Boys Track:

MVP — Blake Kramer (running), Bryce Banghart (field).
Captains — Blake Kramer, Tanner Faus.
Most Improved — Anthony Keen.
Mental Attitude — Spencer Dibley.
Extra Mile — Tyriq Kalam.
Outstanding Underclassman — Juan Paez.

Boys Golf:

MVP — Braden Sherwood.
Captain — Braden Sherwood.
Most Improved — Mitch Wilson (varsity), Jacie Nichols (JV).
Mental Attitude — Nathan Bellamy.
Fewest Double Bogies — Michael Foy.
JV Most Pars — Cole Maddux.

Softball:

MVP — Kiersten Osowski.
Captains — Gretchen Hurtle, Ally Roskos.
Defensive Excellence — Logan Williams (varsity), Gabby Rhinesmith (JV).
Offensive Excellence — Kiersten Osowski (varsity), Kaylee Warner (JV), Gabby Rhinesmith (JV).
Pitching Excellence — Gretchen Hurtle (varsity), Makenzi Bartolini (JV).
Mental Attitude — Lauren Wesolowski (varsity), Hannah Ashworth (JV).
Most RBI — Gabby Warner.
Most Runs — Alexa Swearengin.
Best ERA — Gretchen Hurtle.
Most Strikeouts — Gretchen Hurtle.

Girls Track:

MVP — Sierra Moore (running), Deanna Cornelius (field).
Captains — Haley Lehman, Victoria Mills, Sierra Moore.
Mental Attitude — Allison Hoefle.
Extra Mile — Tailor Schultheis.
Most Improved — Haley Lehman.
Outstanding Freshman — Ally Bailey.

Girls Tennis:

MVP — Corinn Whittaker.
Captains — Taelor Grose, Haley Stouder.
Most Improved — Hannah Dillman.
Mental Attitude — Krystal Grubb.

Major Letterwinners

Baseball:

Seniors — Brock Herman, Brandon Kosloski, Noah Pawlak, Jake Tucker.
Juniors — Daniel Asbury, Nick Brewers, Riley Butts, Scottie Clark, Trey Lax, Dallas Lundgren, Cameron Maxwell, Derrick Oley, Luke Walter.
Sophomore — Jonathan Bailey, Alec Mark, Lane Schultz.
Manager — Tyler McLain.

Boys Track:

Seniors — Kenneth Hull, Steven Johnson, Tyriq Kalam, Blake Kramer, Alvaro Lopez, Liam Wilcox.
Juniors — Bryce Banghart, Spencer Dibley, Tanner Faus, Anthony Keen, Charles Pates, Jermaine Pulliam, Brock Rhoda, Jaylin Rhodes, Kyle Richards, Delshawn Whitman.
Sophomores — Daniel Brummet, David Doyle, Eli Green-Rogers, Charles Hawkins, Jarrett Lauer, Mytchell Sellers.
Freshmen — Hunter Crisp, Torreon Edwards, Anthony Simeri.

Boys Golf:

Seniors — Nathan Bellamy, Mitch Wilson.
Junior — Braden Sherwood.
Sophomore — Michael Foy.
Freshmen — David Fiant, Cole Maddux, Kyle Stansbury.

Softball:

Seniors — Danielle Coulahan, Gretchen Hurtle, Layla Raven, Ally Roskos, Lauren Wesolowski, Logan Williams.
Juniors — Kiersten Osowski, Gabby Warner.
Sophomores — Danielle Dees, Kim Lucas, Shakira Perez, Alexa Swearengin.
Freshmen — Gabby Rhinesmith, Kaylee Warner.
Manager — Slone Blake.

Girls Track:

Seniors — Madeline DeLucenay, Allison Hoefle, Haley Lehman.
Juniors — Deanna Cornelius, Allyson Disher, Tonisha Maddox, Alexsis Miller, Ashayla Mills, Victoria Mills, Sierra Moore, Tailor Schultheis, Alisa Zoller.
Sophomores — Kayona Malone, Hailey Moore.
Freshmen — Skylar Axsom, Ally Bailey, Alexia Broadway, Michael Dibley, Kirstin Huber, Melissa Luft, Mary Soptich.
Manager — Emmalee Spray.

Girls Tennis:

Seniors — Hannah Dillman, Haley Stouder.
Juniors — Taelor Grose, Mady Robison, Abby Weaver, Corinn Whittaker.
Sophomores — Taylor Freedline, Alexis Wilson.
Freshmen — Maggie Dickerson, Krystal Grubb.
Manager — Juan Pizana.

Athletic Training:

Caitlin Gonzalez.




Back to top ^