Monday, October 20, 2014
Loading...





Concord High School names 6 spring Most Valuable Player winners

MVP honors go to Brenden Curry, Nick DeFreese, Darnell Bean, Gavin Longbrake, Michelle Detwiler and Jessica O’Connell. Curry also claimed two other baseball awards.

Posted on June 10, 2014 at 3:39 p.m.

DUNLAP — Concord High School has recognized its spring sports athletes for 2014.

Among programs presenting MVPs, there were Brenden Curry (baseball), Nick DeFreese (baseball), Darnell Bean (boys track), Gavin Longbrake (boys track), Michelle Detwiler (girls track) and Jessica O'Connell (girls track).

Concord Spring Awards

Major Awards

Baseball:

Honorary Captains — Duncan Boone, Nick DeFreese.
Mental Attitude — Trevor Wilmore.
Most Valuable Defensive Player — Brenden Curry.
Most Valuable Offensive Player — Brenden Curry.
Most Valuable Hitter — Nick DeFreese.
Most Valuable Pitcher — Brenden Curry.

Boys Track:

Honorary Captains — Darnell Bean, Tevin Williams.
MVP — Darnell Bean (running), Gavin Longbrake (field).
Mental Attitude — Roberto Ortiz.
Most Improved — Andrew Fuentes.

Boys Golf:

Captains — Peyton Kime, AJ Sandlin.
Best Offensive Efficiency — Peyton Kime.
Low 9-Hole Average — Peyton Kime.
Low 18-Hole Average — Peyton Kime.
Most Improved — Noah Gonyon.

Softball:

Honorary Captain — Jenny Miller.
Defensive Player of the Year — McKenzie Loge.
Offensive Player of the Year — Jenny Miller.
Mental Attitude — Olivia Hess, Rae Ann Miller.
Most Improved — Sabrina Scherer.

Girls Track:

Honorary Captains — Hannah Boyce, Micala Madison.
MVP — Jessica O'Connell (running), Michelle Detwiler (field).
Career Achievement — Jessica O'Connell.
Gutz — Ciana Bonfiglio, Monica Perez.
Mental Attitude — Hannah Boyce.
Most Improved — Shydae Campbell, Vanessa Steiner.

Girls Tennis:

Honorary Captains — Kaitlyn Kronemeyer, Sarah Wadsworth.
Mental Attitude — Jenna Landis.
Most Improved — Shannon Purcell, Alex Klopfenstein.
Most Wins — Jenna Landis (singles, 20-5), Mandy Merserve/Michael Searer (doubles, 8-1).

Major Letterwinners

Baseball:

Brett Austin, Jarrod Beverly, Duncan Boone, Jake Boyer, Brenden Curry, Nick DeFreese, Jason Grooms, Josh Hudnall, Brett Neveraski, Stephen Pinarski, Carter Rucker (mgr.), Luke Simon, Zack Stauffer, Dylan Troyer, Jake Vernon, Matt Williams, Trevor Wilmore, Jake Wirt, Drew Wysong.

Boys Track:

Darnell Bean, Jacob Camacho, Andrew Fuentes, Steven Gattman, Tyrone Gilbert, Jonathan Gomez, Ramon Johnson, Gavin Longbrake, Alec Macri, Kirt Matthews, Cedric Mitchell, Roberto Ortiz, Jerrell Pointdexter, Dominic Proffitt, Leandro Rodriguez, Danny Williams, Tevin Williams, Henry Zelaya, Josh Emerson.

Boys Golf:

David Dietz, Noah Gonyon, Peyton Kime, AJ Sandlin, Cole Wilkerson.

Softball:

Kiley Austin, Tori Braddock, Mechela Clemmons (mgr.), Brittney Eichorst, Olivia Hess, Emma Hogsett (mgr.), Jade Iavagnilio, Maddi Jackowiak, McKenzie Loge, Jenny Miller, Rae Ann Miller, Taylor Nelson, Sabrina Scherer, Lillie Schiavone, Allyson Williams.

Girls Track:

Ciana Bonfiglio, Lauren Boone, Hannah Boyce, Shydae Campbell, Mariah DeFreese, Michelle Detwiler, Grace Eichelberger, Angalic Greer, Brooklyn Hill, Heather Johnson, Sarah Kinsey (mgr.), Micala Madison, Braxton Newman, Anna Nisen, Jessica O'Connell, Mackenzie Porter, Christy Ramos, Tylar Roberson, Kelsey Seddon, Ally Smith, Vanessa Steiner, Nikki Wilhelm, Sara Zelaya.

Girls Tennis:

Aaron Allen (mgr.), Holly Angel, Alana Brubaker, Bernardo Cadario (mgr.), Holyn Eldridge, Alexa Klopfenstein, Lauren Koerting, Kaitlyn Kronemeyer, Jenna Landis, Mandy Meserve, Nick Pollock (mgr.), Shannon Purcell, Michaela Searer, Sarah Wadsworth.

Spring Athletic Training:

Kenzie Estep, Kinsey Fisher.


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
 Brock S. Malcom

Posted on Oct. 17, 2014 at 12:06 p.m.
 Thursday's volleyball results.

Posted on Oct. 16, 2014 at 10:56 p.m.
Back to top ^