Saturday, August 30, 2014
Loading...





NorthWood seniors granted scholarships

The NorthWood Scholarship Foundation awarded 78 scholarships, totaling over $84,000, to graduating seniors June 1.


Posted on June 4, 2014 at 7:22 p.m.

The following is information from a press release provided by Beverly Fales. For more information, please email Fales at bevfales@yahoo.com.

On Sunday afternoon, June 1, the newly created NorthWood Scholarship Foundation (formerly Dollars for Scholars) awarded 78 scholarships to graduating seniors in 78 minutes. The scholarships totaled over $84,000, funds raised from the annual Phone-a-Thon campaign, civic & service organizations, memorials, and local churches and business. Louie Bonacorsi began the event by awarding to Dakota Mickley the Elkhart County Community Foundation Lilly Scholarship, which will provide her with full tuition and fees for four years at Taylor University. The Founders’ Award went to Clare Keller, the Bonacorsi Family Scholarship was presented to Carter Dyksen and the Sel & Frances Copeland Memorial was won by Emily Sheets.

The Richard C. Callander award provides scholarships for four years to a senior majoring in business or accounting; Tanner Farmwald was the recipient.

NorthWood Principal David Maugel presented three Coca Cola scholarships: Willian Kirkwood (Scholar-Athlete), Trent Sauceda (Performing Arts) and Adam Darr (Academics). The “Committed to Education” scholarship was won by Treg Beer.

Jan Snider presented the two Captain’s Club scholarships; one to Inger Yoder and the other to Will Steuve. Board member Beverly Fales awarded Brenna Miller the Daniel & Esther Metzler Memorial scholarship, Jennifer Hilty the Fairmont Homes award, and seven students received the Jeremiah Scholarships: Chayla Bellman, Travis Brovont, Autumn Eagan, Hannah Edwards, Destiny Hossler, Alexys McLay and Aron Patterson.

Mark and Kathy Mikel awarded their daughter’s Kelsey Mikel Memorial to Gabrielle Miller for her contributions to the high school yearbook staff. The InTerra Credit Union award, honoring Louis Eby, was presented by board member Phil Evans to Logan Kauffman and board member Kristi Gall gave the Mabel Searer Lee Memorial scholarship to Courtney Bilinski.

The Nappanee Chamber of Commerce scholarships were presented by Executive Director Jeff Kitson to Zach Holdeman and Austin Sanders. The Wakarusa Chamber awards went to Riley Smith and Dominic Yoder. Five $1,200 scholarships from the Nappanee Kiwanis Club were presented by Toni Bonacorsi to Carrie Avery, Dylan Fuller, Conner McGuire, McKenna Mikel and William Schrock. Nappanee Rotary scholarships went to Luke Edwards and Heidi Morganthaler, presented by Dennis Martin, who also awarded Jacob Snider his parents’ Raymond and Vera Martin Memorial scholarship.

The Psi Iota Xi sorority scholarship was shared with Emily Miller and the Zeta Nu Chapter of Tri Kappa sorority awards, presented by board member Sonya Wolfe, went to Natalie Hostetler and Allyson Jenkins. The president of NTA Engineering, David Tompos (also a board member) presented his business’ scholarship to Bennett Parker. The “Waging Peace” award, presented by the Nappanee Church of the Brethren by Brian Hartman, went to Austin Conrad.

Andy Roeder, president of the Wakarusa Lions Club made 3 awards: the first to Haley Schultz in memory of Keith George, Earl (Dick) Wise, and Donald Hahn, a 4-year education award to Lauren Wenger, and a 2-year education award to Laura Santos. The WaNee Education scholarship went to Taylor Fielstra and the WaNee Employees award to Spencer Swihart. Board member Will Wilson chose Ralph McCoy for the Wilson Family Community Service Scholarship. A special one-time scholarship was presented in memory of Don Abel, a longtime board member and president of the NW Chapter of Dollars for Scholars, to Sarah Wysong.

Funds raised by the annual Phone-a-Thon were awarded to Ariana Eshleman, Allison Mattingly, Tyler Minnich, Ashley Stump, Cassandra Searer, Conner Bunch, Alyssa Chupp, Bailey Miller, Rachel Page, Lydia Lovan, Tanner White, Valerie Ostrowski, Matt Prochno, Bobbie Miller, Lucas Hochstetler, Cami Cripe, Megan Reed, Jennifer Leichty, Lorraine Hakes, Griffin Heckaman, Kennedy Walter, Shelby McFerren, Kaitlyn Rohr, Brandon Barahona, Bailey Shay, Madison Pyke, Kayla Stankovich, Grant Stump, Kaitlyn Swihart, Shelby Brinkerhoff, Jose Medina Sigala and Alaina Donegan.




Back to top ^