Thursday, November 27, 2014
Loading...





Students honored at Bethany Christian's annual awards ceremony

Bethany Christian High School held its annual awards program Friday, May 23.


Posted on May 24, 2014 at 2:40 p.m.

(Editor’s note: the following list of honors is from a press release from Bethany Christian High School.)

Bethany Christian High School held its annual awards program Friday. Following is a list of recipients of awards and scholarships.

Leadership Awards

  • Art Purchase Award: Hanna Hochstetler
  • Cup of Kindness: Lorae Weaver
  • SGA Co-Presidents: Marie Bontrager, Abe Thorne
  • Outstanding Senior Athletes: Hanna Hochstetler, Abe Thorne
  • Senior Scholar Athletes: Marie Bontrager, Tori Craw, Brooke Hershberger, Hanna Hochstetler, Lynea Kaethler, Catie Kauffman, Samantha Kauffman, Ryan Miller, Abe Thorne
  • Outstanding Senior Vocalist: Katie Shank
  • Outstanding Senior Instrumentalist: Adam Krahn
  • Witmarsum (Yearbook) Awards: Marie Bontrager, Liz DeLeeuw, Joel Gerig, Brooke Hershberger, Catie Kauffman, Sammy Kauffman
  • Sightline (online newspaper) Award: Katie Hurst

Perfect Attendance: Carissa Hostetler, Hajin Kim, Yejin Kim, Matthew Smucker, Jane Wang

Math Honor Roll: Jesse Amstutz, Neel Bhagat, Erin Bontrager, Isaac Brenneman, Sol Brenneman, Austin Hooley, Byeong Jun Lim, Hans Miller, Young Kwang Sun, Landon Weldy, Lena Yeakey, Kaley Yoder, Trent Yoder

Music Awards

  • Baton/Master Musician: (seniors) Adam Krahn, Parth Patel
  • Plaques: (seniors) Katie Hurst, Lynea Kaethler, Samantha Kauffman, Katie Shank, Justin Zehr; (junior) Olivia Copsey
  • Medals: (seniors) Hanna Hochstetler, Catie Kauffman, Joseph Mumaw, Rachel Schrock, Lana Smucker, Abe Thorne, Lorae Weaver; (juniors) Austin Hooley, Kaylah Price, Young Kwang Sun, Lena Yeakey; (sophomores) Mags Dutchersmith, Paul Krabill
  • Certificates: (senior) Brianna Liras; (juniors) Young Kwang Sun, Zac Zmudzinski; (sophomores) Nathanael Eby, Tyler Huffman, David Kauffman, Elijah Lora, Alex Reinhardt, Noah Richer, Kyle Snyder, Danielle Yoder; (frosh) Leah Beachey, Jackson King, Sarah Leininger, Sofia Thomas, Jiwoo Wi, Hannah Yeakey

Theater Awards: Parth Patel, Katie Shank

Technical Theater Award: Corey Hostetler

Science Honor Roll: Corey Hostetler, Samantha Kauffman, Adam Krahn, Parth Patel, Yuri Teno

English Awards: Marie Bontrager, Austin Hooley, Adam Krahn, Ryan Miller

Forensics Awards: Elijah Lora, Daniel Robles, Rachel Schrock, Lena Yeakey

Academic Letters

  • Seniors: Marie Bontrager, Tori Craw, Brooke Hershberger, Hanna Hochstetler, Katie Hurst, Lynea Kaethler, Catie Kauffman, Samantha Kauffman, Adam Krahn, Ryan Miller, Joseph Mumaw, Parth Patel, Rachel Schrock, Katie Shank, Yuri Teno, Abe Thorne
  • Juniors: Jesse Amstutz,Erin Bontrager, Mallory Bontreger, Isaac Brenneman, Sol Brenneman, Jordan Haarer, Jordan Helmuth, Noah Hochstetler, Austin Hooley, Hans Miller, Sophomores: Mags Dutchersmith, Nathanael Eby, David Kauffman, Hyein Kwon, Joel Miller, Ryan Oostland, Alex Reinhardt, Nick Schrock, Peter Shirk, Matthew Smucker, Kyle Snyder, Mason Tollar
  • Frosh: Tessa Clark, Megan Duckworth, Abby Hochstetler, Carissa Hostetler, Simon Hurst, Sarah Leininger, Byeong Min Lim, Sophie Miller, Natan Nafziger, Brandon Nguyen, Pamela Ortiz, Daniel Robles, Sofia Thomas, Hannah Yeakey

High Honors (every quarter)

  • Seniors: Marie Bontrager,Hanna Hochstetler, Samantha Kauffman, Adam Krahn, Katie Shank, Yuri Teno
  • Juniors: Erin Bontrager, Isaac Brenneman, Austin Hooley, Roberto Ramos, Lena Yeakey, Trent Yoder
  • Sophomores: David Kauffman, Peter Shirk,Kyle Snyder
  • Frosh: Abby Hochstetler, Sarah Leininger

Top Ten Seniors: Marie Bontrager, Tori Craw,Hanna Hochstetler, Samantha Kauffman, Adam Krahn, Parth Patel, Rachel Schrock, Katie Shank, Yuri Teno, Kaley Yoder

Special Scholarships and Awards

  • Heidi Claassen Achievement Award: Hanna Hochstetler
  • Beth Berry Peace and Justice Award: Lynea Kaethler

College Scholarships

  • Marie Bontrager—Goshen College—Yoder Honors Scholarship
  • Tori Craw—Hesston College—Dean’s Scholarship
  • Elizabeth DeLeeuw—Bethel College (IN)—Academic Scholarship
  • Joel Gerig—Goshen College—Grebel Honors Scholarship
  • Brooke Hershberger—Hesston College—Dean’s Scholarship, Academic Scholarship, Volleyball Scholarship, John and Grace Hershberger Scholarship
  • Hanna Hochstetler—Menno Simons Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship: Volleyball and Basketball
  • Samantha Horsch—Goshen College—Kratz Honors Scholarship, Gorsline Communication Scholarship
  • Corey Hostetler—Eastern Mennonite University—Academic Scholarship
  • Katie Hurst—Goshen College—Yoder Honors Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship: Cross Country and Track
  • Catie Kauffman—Hesston College—Dean’s Scholarship
  • Samantha Kauffman—Eastern Mennonite University—Honors Scholarship
  • Adam Krahn—Hope College—Academic Scholarship, Music Scholarship
  • Brianna Liras—Indiana University South Bend—Titan Gold Scholarship
  • Joseph Mumaw—Eastern Mennonite University—Academic Scholarship
  • Bryan Nguyen—Goshen College—Grebel Honors Scholarship, STEM Scholarship, Stoltzfus
  • Scholarship, Lilly Endowment Scholarship
  • Rachel Schrock—Columbia College Chicago—Dean’s Scholarship, Academic Scholarship
  • Katie Shank—Goshen College—Menno Simons Scholarship, Music Scholarship
  • Lana Smucker—Goshen College—Grebel Honors Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship: Soccer
  • Abe Thorne—Eastern Mennonite University—University Scholarship




Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^