Monday, October 20, 2014


Young artists in Elkhart County received awards in the 2014 Scholastic Art Awards, hosted at the South Bend Museum of Art. (Wikimedia Commons/Public domain)
Elkhart County students take home Scholastic Art Awards

Posted on Feb. 28, 2014 at 1:57 p.m.

ELKHART — Students in Elkhart County were recognized for their artistic achievements at this year's Scholastic Art Awards, hosted at the South Bend Museum of Art.

Out of 2,554 entries, 500 were selected. Jurors made their decisions based on works that best demonstrate originality, technical skill, and personal voice or vision, according to the SBMA.

American Vision Award

Goshen High School

Ellie Hathaway of Goshen High School was nominated for an American Vision Award. Her work will go on to national adjudication.

Portfolio awards

Concord Community Schools

Maria Pairitz, honorable mention

Elkhart Area Career Center

Samantha Case, honorable mention

Elkhart Memorial High School

Samantha Case, honorable mention

NorthWood High School

Jennifer Leichty, honorable mention

Individual award recipients

Concord Community High School

Gold key recipients are Madison Cramer, Faith Dunithan, Jacey Kirchner, Tara Lee, Nathanael Rich, Madeline Simple and Raven Walls.

Silver key recipients are Cody Belleville and Madeline Simple.

Honorable mentions went to Meghan Graybill, Jenna Makin, Gretchen Manteuffel, Jennifer Urednick and Kenzie Vangoey.

Concord Junior High School

Gold key recipients are Haeyle Buss, Angeleena Cruz, Rachel DeShone, Noleani Garcia, Perla Garfias, Maddie Lantz, Iris Melendez, April Overton, Katelynn Roell (3), Aaliyah Toler and Bethany Willett.

Silver key recipients are William Beard, Haeyle Buss, Madison Elliot, Ala Ellis, Jaimee Hawley, Maddison Johnson and Ashley Valenzuela.

Honorable mentions went to Madison DeFreese, Erin Greising and Jaimee Hawley.

Elkhart Area Career Center

Gold key recipients are Valeria Ayala, Jonathan Bainter, Ciara Gigot, Kayla Hedrington, Anna Hoekstra, Genesis Ponce and Ericka Ramirez.

Silver key recipients are Desiree Green, Anna Hoekstra, Joshua Matos, Genesis Ponce and Jordan Weaver.

Honorable mentions went to Jonathan Bainter, Stefanie Bergan, Joshua Matos and Jenai Tittle.

Elkhart Central High School

Gold key recipients are Lexi Bossnack, Jacob Gingrich, Darlin Melendez, Kaylee Obert, Megan Picking, Madeleine Thomas, Amber Warren, Ashley Westfall, Alexandra Brown-Anderson (2), Cassandra Shelton and Anya Stucky.

Silver key recipients are Ashlin Howard, Rebecca Stuller, Ashley Westfall and Elizabeth Humphrey.

Honorable mentions went to Emily Maddux, Michaela Gray, Sara Nye, Haley Riggle, Wendy Sandoval and Katelyn Stout.

Elkhart Memorial High School

Gold key recipients are Katelyn Burmaster, Stephanie Chapman, Cara Huber, Maryann Ivers, Kim Lucas, Lexi Manges, Noah Pawlak, Samantha Strati and Mackensie Swift.

Silver key recipients are Kristyn Cook, Cara Huber, Marta Kloess, Lexi Manges and Marie White.

Honorable mentions went to Mackenzie Andrews, Gretchen Hurtle, Madalyn Keeslar, Marta Kloess, Carly Lochmandy (2) and Mackensie Swift.

Fairfield Junior-Senior High School

Gold key recipients are Deron Corbin, Julie Plank, Jacie Smeltzer, Clint Sprunger and Micaela Yoder.

Silver key recipients are Sophia Hochstetler, Cheyenne Keller, Jacie Smeltzer, Clint Sprunger and Grace Yoder.

Honorable mentions went to Lindsey Geiser and Ashlee Miller.

Goshen High School

Gold key recipients are Sadie Drescher, Ellie Hathaway, Alyssa Hostetler (2), Maria Orona and Nathan Welling.

Silver key recipients are Annika Bontrager, Brianna Carmona, Sadie Drescher, Maggie Walters and Clara Wieczorek.

Honorable mentions went to Annika Bontrager, Chanson Cousineau and Cassie Sessa.

NorthWood High School

Silver key recipients are Autumn Eagan and Jennifer Leichty.

An honorable mention went to Brittany Slabaugh.

North Side Middle School

Gold key recipients are Vivian Gilbert, Trinitee Harris and Kate Mercado.

Silver key recipients are Alia Keodouangphim and Abby Phelps.

An honorable mention went to Taylor Pieper.

West Side Middle School

Gold key recipients are Katlyn Bell and Alicia Martinez.

Silver key recipients are Bethany Menges, Josh Reynoso and Daysha Rogers.