Loading...


TOP COMMENTS


    More register candidacies in Elkhart County as filing period ends

    The deadline to file was noon on Friday, Feb. 7. Here's a list of the candidates who filed Wednesday, Thursday and Friday:

    Posted on Feb. 7, 2014 at 8:43 p.m.

    GOSHEN — The formal filing period for coming elections has come to an end and the list of Democrats and Republicans who will appear on the May 6 primary ballot is complete.

    Here are the names of those who filed at the Elkhart County Clerk's Office on Wednesday, Feb. 5, Thursday and Friday, the last day to file:

    • Zanzer Anderson for at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • James V. Barnes as Osolo 1 Democratic Precinct committeeman and at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Larry Barkes for Elkhart 15 Democratic Precinct committeeman
    • Philip Berkey as at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Tina Bontrager for District 3 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • Cora Breckenridge for at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Emma Breckenridge for at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Franklin Breckenridge for Osolo 12 Democratic Precinct committeeman and at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Annette Brown, Republican, for an at-large seat on the Wakarusa Town Council.
    • Marta Clark, Democrat, for a Baugo Township Board seat.
    • Valerie Collins as Elkhart 10 Democratic Precinct committeeman.
    • David Coyne for Elkhart 7 Democratic Precinct committeeman.
    • Chad Crabtree, Democrat, as Osolo Township trustee, Osolo Democratic Precinct committeeman and at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Adam Davis as District 2 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • William Dempster, Republican, for an at-large seat on the Bristol Town Council.
    • Elizabeth Elmore for at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Megan Erwin as at-larte Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Anngilene Essary-Lynch for at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Susan Fields for District 2 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • James Gardner for at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Julia Gautsche for Elkhart 12 Democratic Precinct committeeman and at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • David Geyer as Cleveland 5 Democratic Precinct committeeman.
    • Joe Guerrero for District 3 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • Abigail Halling for at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Patricia Halling for Cleveland 7 Democratic Precinct committeeman and at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • John Hardy as at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Tonda Hines as Concord 10 Democratic Precinct committeeman.
    • Rita Huffman for District 3 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • Debbie Hudnall as District 1 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • Andy Jones as Concord 3 Democratic Precinct committeeman and at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Austin Jones as at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Melissa Kauffman for District 4 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • James Kuhlenschmidt as District 3 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • R. Diane Kuhlenschmidt as District 3 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • Ernest Livengood for Locke 2 Democratic Precinct committeeman and at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Richard (Dick) Longcor, Republican, as Benton Township trustee.
    • John Loos, Republican, as Elkhart County auditor.
    • Sam Lynch for Concord 17 Democratic Precinct Committeeman and at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Michael Mascola for Concord 25 Democratic Precinct Committeeman and at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Aaron Mishler for Elkhart 12 Democratic Precinct Committeeman and at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • John Perry, Republican, for a Concord Township Board seat.
    • George Reed, Republican, for a Union Township Board seat.
    • Terry Rodino for District 1 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • Terry Snyder, Republican, for an Elkhart Township Board seat and District 3 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • Jared Stimson as District 2 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • Thomas R. Stroup, Republican, for a Clinton Township Board seat.
    • Mary Taylor, Republican, as Harrison Township trustee.
    • James E. Teall, Republican, for a Washington Township Board seat.
    • Ron D. Troyer as Concord 13 Democratic Precinct committeeman and at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Jackie Walorski, Republican, for the U.S. House of Representatives.
    • Kent Weatherton, Republican, for a Harrison Township board seat.
    • Bruce Weldy for District 14 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • Joe Williams for Concord 20 Democratic Precinct committeeman and at-large Democratic State Convention delegate.
    • Randy D. Wilson as District 2 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • Mike Yoder for District 4 Republican State Convention delegate.
    • Jennifer Doriot, Republican, for Elkhart County Recorder

    Follow reporter Tim Vandenack on Twitter at @timvandenack.


    Recommended for You


    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Back to top ^