Friday, October 24, 2014


Samantha Paul showed Holsteins at this year's Elkhart County 4-H Fair for the 10th and final time as a member of the Elkhart County 4-H Dairy Club. Paul poses with Katie - one of her six show Holsteins - on Tuesday, June 25, 2013, at her family's dairy farm in Goshen, Ind. (Ryan Dorgan / The Elkhart Truth)

Nine-year-old Grace Kniesly, right, looks down at her goat Colton as she waits in line to enter the auction ring Friday, July 29, 2011 at the Elkhart County 4-H Fairgrounds. Thousands of 4-Hers said goodbye to their animals today.|130467 (AP)

The Elkhart County 4-H Beef Club conducted their judging Monday July 23,2012, with 180 head of beef to go through the ring. Gavin Erb has his hands full with his 1,275 pound Crossbred calf in the ring. (Larry Tebo / The Elkhart Truth)

Pictured are (from left) Kavin Thomas - Grand Champion Barrow and Austin Sanders - Reserve Grand Champion Barrow of the 4-H Swine Club (photo provided).

Skylar Prater and her llama dressed up as a smurf and Gargamel for the 4-H llama costume contest. (Photo Provided)
Elkhart 4-H Fair families will display livestock, animals through 9-day fair run

Posted on July 15, 2014 at 6:07 p.m.

From the rabbit barn to the beef/dairy arena, the Elkhart County 4-H Fair will stage animal contests on each of the fair’s nine days.

The traditional judging shows for beef, holstein, swine and horses are scheduled again as well as small animal contests involving dog obedience, rabbit and cat costume events.

4-H 2014 Judging

Friday, July 18

1 p.m.: 4-H Rabbit Club Costume Contest, Rabbit Barn

1 p.m.: 4-H Dog Agility Judging, Cat/Dog Building

3-6 p.m.: Rabbit Club Ambassador Contest — Breed ID and Knowledge Test, Rabbit Barn

Saturday, July 19

8 a.m.: 4-H Dog Club Obedience Judging (all classes, two rings), Cat/Dog Building

9 a.m.: Judging begins for Open ARBA Youth Show, Rabbit Barn

9 a.m.: 4-H Poultry Judging & Showmanship Competition, Poultry Barn

Sunday, July 20

6 p.m.: 4-H Saddle Club Contesting — Barrels, Keyhole, Saddle Club Arena

Monday, July 21

8 a.m.: 4-H Goat Judging, Sheep/Swine Arena

8 a.m.: 4-H Llama Showmanship Judging, Beef/Dairy Arena

9 a.m.: 4-H Saddle Club English Halter & Performance, Saddle Club Arena

Immediately following: 4-H Saddle Club Pleasure Driving Contesting-Poles, Speed & Action, Saddle Club Arena

Noon: 4-H Dairy Cattle Clipping Contest (Senior Division), Dairy Barn

2 p.m.: 4-H Dairy Cattle Clipping Contest (Junior Division), Dairy Barn

2:30 p.m.: 4-H Beef Showmanship (Beginner followed by Greenhand, Heifer & Steer Judging), Beef/Dairy Arena

3 p.m.: Poultry Games Contest, Poultry Barn

Tuesday, July 22

8:30 a.m.: 4-H Dairy Judging, Beef/Dairy Arena

9 a.m.: 4-H Saddle Club: Western Showmanship & Halter, Saddle Club Arena

Immediately following: 4-H Saddle Club Contesting: Flags, Down & Back, Stake Race, Saddle Club Arena

10 a.m.: Rooster Crowing & Chicken Imitation Contests, Poultry Barn

3 p.m.: 4-H Dairy Feeder Steer Calf Judging, Beef/Dairy Arena

5-7 p.m.: 4-H Rabbit Club Illustrated Talk: Contest & Action Demo, Rabbit Barn

Wednesday, July 23

8 a.m.: 4-H Swine Judging (Market Barrows), Sheep/Swine Arena

9 a.m.: 4-H Saddle Club Western Performance Judging, Saddle Club Arena

9 a.m.: 4-H Llama Obstacle Judging, Beef/Dairy Arena

9 a.m. to 8 p.m.: Cutest Rabbit Photo Contest Voting, Rabbit Barn

4 p.m.: 4-H Lamb Judging Contest/Shepherd’s Quiz, Sheep Barn

Thursday, July 24

9 a.m.: Open Class Swine Judging (Market Barrow following), Sheep Swine Arena

10 a.m.: 4-H Lamb Costume Contest, Lamb Barn

2 p.m.: 4-H Llama Costume Judging, Beef/Dairy Arena

3:30 p.m.: Chicken Flying Contest, Poultry Barn

6 p.m.: 4-H Round Robin Small Animal Showmanship Contest, Beef/Dairy Arena

8 p.m.: 4-H Round Robin Large Animal Showmanship Contest, Beef/Dairy Arena

Friday, July 25

6 p.m.: 4-H Cat Costume Judging, Cat/Dog Building

Saturday, July 26

8:30 a.m.: 4-H Dog Club Costume Judging (Tricks Judging following), Cat/Dog Building