Thursday, December 25, 2014
Loading...



Rich Hughey
Rich Hughey is a bowler, league officer, high school coach and U.S. Bowling Congress director. In Striking it Rich, Hughey rolls bowling news from the Heart City and beyond.



Heart City USBC youth tourney complete

Posted on Dec. 9, 2013 at 12:00 a.m. | Updated on Dec. 9, 2013 at 4:14 p.m.

Heart City logo (2)

The Heart City USBC BA recently hosted its youth county tournament at Signature Lanes.

The event saw 145 youth bowlers on 35 teams, 66 doubles and 132 singles entrants competing for $1,400 in scholarship money awarded by the association and its sponsors.

Several outstanding performances highlighted the two weekends of competition. NorthWood High School bowler Christian Zentz fired a 300 game during team competition and along with Edwardsburg's Aaron Beaver's 258-277-257 (792) series carried their Four Kids Four Schools team to the title in Division 1.

Elkhart Memorial's Jacob Tucker flirted with a perfect game settling for 299 in his 236-299-256 (791) series which combined with Aaron Beaver's 258-237-227 (722) easily topped Division 1 doubles.

Elkhart Central's Elizabeth Glaser posted her first career 700 series topping Division 1 singles with 180-267-258 (705). Goshen’s Ryan Meade totaled 256-226-257 (739) carrying he and doubles partner Sara Vincze to the Division 2 doubles win.

The Heart City USBC Youth Committee ran its second annual food drive during the tournament to benefit the local Salvation Army. Over 350 food items were donated by the competitors and their families.

Division winners were as follows: (All scores with handicap)

Team Division 1 – Four Kids Four Schools – 2859

Team Division 2 – 3 Elks and 1 Charge – 2797

Team Division 3 – Holy Cross & IUSB – 2891

Team Division 4 – Maple City 1 – 2773

Team Division 5 – Signature 7 – 2710

Team Division 6 – The Jimmies – 2957

Team Division 7 – Maple City Bowl V – 2643

Doubles Division 1 – Aaron Beaver / Jacob Tucker – 1525

Doubles Division 2 – Sara Vincze / Ryan Meade – 1485

Doubles Division 3 – Cody Scarberry / Trent Ludington - 1424

Doubles Division 4 – Nicholas Erickson / Lexy Balock – 1416

Doubles Division 5 – Heather Hall / Andrew McDowell – 1464

Doubles Division 6 – Austin Whitford / Jarod Rodden – 1598

Doubles Division 7 – Chase Myers / Ailla Wiley – 1346

Singles Division 1 – Elizabeth Glaser – 735

Singles Division 2 – Joel Lininger – 809

Singles Division 3 – Samantha Hughey – 778

Singles Division 4 – Cayleb Imus – 836

Singles Division 5 – Cody Scarberry – 799

Singles Division 6 – Kaci Schieber – 784

Singles Division 7 – Christopher Cook – 744

All Events Division 1 – Jacob Tucker – 2241

All Events Division 2 – Joel Lininger – 2216

All Events Division 3 – Daniel Gruza – 2340

All Events Division 4 – Tyler Showalter – 2183

All Events Division 5 – Kaylin Grose – 2241

All Events Division 6 – Jarod Rodden – 2292

All Events Division 7 – Christopher Cook - 2131

The Heart City USBC would like to thank the following sponsors that contributed to this tournament allowing $1,400 in scholarships to be awarded:

Breakfast Optimist Club, Hoffman Sharpening Corp., Schwintek, Country Club Lanes, Maple City Bowl, Maple City Pro Shop, Hadley Enterprises, Competitive Edge Pro Shop, Travel Star, Crown Trophy, Signature Lanes, Tapley's Pro Shop, RD Finishing, Michael Ferro (in honor of Grandpa Ferro) and the Hughey family (in memory of Jim Baugher).

[gallery ids="282,283,301,284,302,303"]


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^