Friday, October 31, 2014
Loading...


Voter's Guide



College notes

Devin Blankinship, son of Mike and Krista Blankinship of Goshen, has been named to the dean's list at the University of Notre Dame for the spring 2009 semester. * WINONA LAKE -- Cody Yerger, Kayla Semmerling, Nichole Hills and Bethany Hay graduated from Grace College on May 9, 2009. * ANGOLA, Ind. -- Christopher Anderson of Milford was named to the dean's list at Trine University for the spring

Posted on July 4, 2009 at 1:00 a.m. | Updated on July 4, 2009 at 5:49 a.m.

NOTRE DAME -- Devin Blankinship, son of Mike and Krista Blankinship of Goshen, has been named to the dean's list at the University of Notre Dame for the spring 2009 semester.

*

WINONA LAKE -- Cody Yerger, Kayla Semmerling, Nichole Hills and Bethany Hay graduated from Grace College on May 9, 2009.

*

ANGOLA, Ind. -- Christopher Anderson of Milford was named to the dean's list at Trine University for the spring 2009 semester.

*

BOSTON -- Genevieve Housman of Elkhart, Ind., is studying abroad through the Boston University International Programs office. She has also been named to the dean's list for the spring 2009 semester.

Housman is enrolled in the Mediterranean Archaeological Field School.

*

WEST LAFAYETTE -- Ryan Martin, son of Gary and Sharon Martin, received his Ph.D. in applied mathmatics/statistics from Purdue University. He also received the department of statistic's Graduate Student Teacher of the Year and the William J. Studden Publication awards.

Martin is a 1998 graduate of Elkhart Memorial High School, a 2003 graduate of Franklin College and a 2005 graduate of Indiana University Purdue University. He has accepted a job as a professor in the statistics department at IUPUI.

*

MARION -- Stephanie Metzler, daughter of Marvin and Karen Metzler of Union, Mich., has been named to the dean's list for the spring 2009 semester at Indiana Wesleyan University.

*

INDIANAPOLIS -- The following people graduated from the University of Indianapolis in May 2009.

Bristol: Tiarra Sheely (summa cum laude)

Elkhart: Andrea Horban

Granger: Ashley Westra (summa cum laude)

Middlebury: Tasha Yoder (magna cum laude)

Milford: Alison Hernandez

Osceola: Michelle Leslie

*

IOWA LAKES -- John Benham of Elkhart, Ind., has been named to the dean's list at Iowa Lakes Community College for the spring 2009 semester.

*

HANOVER -- Robin Bortner, daughter of David Bortner of Bristol, Ind., has been named to the dean's list at Hanover College for the spring 2009 semester.

She is a graduate of Concord High School.

*

HENDERSON, Tenn. -- Sandy Stout of Elkhart, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mike Stout, has been named to the dean's list at Freed-Hardeman University for the spring 2009 semester.

*

FRANKLIN -- Nicole Showalter, daughter of Carol and Donald Showalter of Elkhart, was named to the president's list at Franklin College for the spring 2009 semester.

*

CHICAGO -- Derrick Brown, a graduate of Concord High School, Elkhart, Ind., will receive a $3,000 annual scholarship funded by ShoreBank and EWU Alumni Association.

*

HESSTON, Kan. -- Mitch Stutzman of Middlebury, Ind., was named Resident Assistant of the Year at Hesston College for the spring 2009 semester and received the Marian Martin Drama award.

Also receiving awards for academic achievement during Hesston College's annual Larkfest during commencement weekend were Janell Maust and Rick Eigsti, both of Goshen, Ind., who were given All-American awards for soccer. Eigsti is also a business student who received an honorable mention.

Katelyn Nussbaum of Union, Mich., was given the All-American award for basketball.

*

GRANVILLE, Ohio -- Katherine St. Clair of Granger, Ind., graduated from Deninson University with a Bachelor of Arts degree May 17.

*

CHICAGO -- Matthew Russell, a graduate of Elkhart (Ind.) Central High School, has been named to the dean's list at Loyola University for the spring 2009 semester.

*

SPRING ARBOR, Mich. -- Jesse Bachman of Middlebury, Ind., son of Steve and Brenda Bachman, has been named to the dean's list at Spring Arbor University for the spring 2009 semester.

*

INDIANAPOLIS -- Brendan Swick, Charles Babcock, Reid McDowell and Cameron McDowell, all of Elkhart, have been named to the dean's list at Marian College for the spring 2009 semester.

*

FORT WAYNE -- The following students graduated from Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne during the spring 2009 semester.

Elkhart: Amanda Watson, Heathyr Harkless

Middlebury: Lindsay Jarrett, Sarah Kramer, Erinne Miller

*

MARION -- Collin Rhoade has been named to the dean's list at Indiana Wesleyan University for the spring 2009 semester.

*

INDIANAPOLIS -- The following students have been named to the dean's list at Butler University for the spring 2009 semester.

Bristol: Paige Formsma

Elkhart: Conner Burt, Kiesha Gray, Eric Jackowiak, Kim Linton, Jeffrey Starkey

Goshen: Heath Taylor, Nick Yoder, Sara Zentz

Granger: Thomas Fryska, Lauren Hodge, Tommy Holobyn, Jamie Kuzmitz, Catherine Panzica

Middlebury: Andy Eickholt, Anne Miller

Milford: Megan Walker, Erin Weybright

*

INDIANAPOLIS -- The following people graduated from Butler University on May 9.

Elkhart: Andrew Brotherson, Suzanne Foland, Kimberly Linton

Granger: Anna Butterbaugh, Scott Conn, Alicia Highsmith, Catherine Panzica

Middlebury: Ashley Bontrager, Andrew Eickholt, Anne Miller, Casey Troyer

*

HUNTINGTON -- Stephanie Strong, daughter of Keith and Judy Strong of Goshen, has been named to the dean's list at Huntington University for the spring 2009 semester.

*

WALTHAM, Mass. -- Taylor Lierheimer of Elkhart, Ind., has been named to the dean's list at Bentley University for the spring 2009 semester.

*

NOTRE DAME -- Megan Griffin, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mark H. Griffin of Bristol, was named to the dean's list at Saint Mary's College for the spring 2009 semester.

*

MARION -- The following people graduated from Indiana Wesleyan University on April 25:

Bristol: Kendra Booth, Emily Ganger

Elkhart: Julia Langenhop, Alisha Middleton

Goshen: Keith Bjurstrom, Anna Cripe, Melissa Gingerich, Leslie Hochstetler, Suzanne Holcomb, Julia Lindower, Whitney Mitchell, Trenton Prieshoff

Middlebury: Lathan Fritz, Tyler Konopinski, Cinamon Short, Felicia Waggoner

Millersburg: Elise Chupp, John Whirledge

Nappanee: Krystin Coleman, Daric Geyer, Benjamin Yoder

New Paris: Bradley Mestach

Wakarusa: Elizabeth Burkey


Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^