Saturday, September 20, 2014


Charlotte and Sophia Duarte recently moved to Nappanee from California, and on Saturday, April 20, 2013 they enjoyed their first taste of 'elephant ears' at the Wakarusa Maple Syrup Festival with their close friend Courtney Schmucker (left) also of Nappanee. (Mark Shephard) (Buy this photo)

Anna Vanderwey, 8, of Goshen, holds on for dear life as she learns to ride a mechanical bull at the Wakarusa Maple Syrup Festival on Saturday, April 20, 2013. (Mark Shephard) (Buy this photo)

Troy Golding of Nappanee participates in a crosscut saw contest at the Wakarusa Maple Syrup Festival on Saturday, April 20, 2013. Jasmin Royer and her brother Patrick of Elkhart watch intently. (Truth Photo by Mark Shephard) (Mark Shephard) (Buy this photo)

Vern Hershberger admires a 1928 Buffalo Springfield steam roller on display at the Wakarusa Maple Syrup Festival on Saturday, April 20, 2013. The 10-ton machine is owned by Jerry LeCount, a steam enthusiast from Nappanee. (Truth Photo By Mark Shephard) (Mark Shephard) (Buy this photo)

Ray Miller of Goshen and Bell Boy the miniature horse make their way in the Wakarusa Maple Syrup Festival Parade on Saturday, April 19, 2008. (Mark Shephard)
Wakarusa Maple Syrup Festival schedule

Posted on April 23, 2014 at 11:02 p.m.

WAKARUSA — This weekend's Wakarusa Maple Syrup Festival is jam-packed with family-friendly events. 

Friday, April 25

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Book sales, Wakarusa Public Library
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wood carving demonstrations, 123 S. Elkhart St.
10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Free kettle-popped popcorn, south of square
10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Photo contest, displayed at 105 S. Elkhart St.
10 a.m. to 8 p.m. 100 percent farm-fresh maple syrup for sale, downtown square
11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Wakarusa PTO all-you-can-eat barbecue, Nelson’s Banquet Hall
Noon to 9 p.m. Xtreme Fun Bouncyland, East Waterford Street
2 to 5 p.m. Historical museum tours, 403 Wabash Ave.
2 to 5 p.m. Sugar Camp tours, Wakarusa Historic Museum
3:30 p.m. Kent Family Circus, Entertainment Area 2
3:30 p.m. NorthWood Middle School Select Singers, Entertainment Tent 1
4:15 p.m. Wakarusa Elementary Younger Generation Show Choir, Entertainment Tent 1
5 p.m. NorthWood High School Dawning Generation and Vocal Jazz, Entertainment Tent 1
4 to 8 p.m. Lions Club all-you-can-eat pancake/sausage meal, NorthWood Middle School
5 to 8 p.m. Antique vendors, NorthWood Middle School
5 to 9 p.m. Camel and pony rides West Waterford Street
5:30 p.m. Kent Family Circus, West Waterford Street
5:30 p.m. Elm Road Elementary Jumpin’ Eagles, NorthWood Middle School
6 p.m. Festival Queen coronation, NorthWood Middle School
6 p.m. Penn High School Chamber Choir, Entertainment Tent 1
7:30 to 8:45 p.m. Joanna Beasley, Christian artist, Entertainment Tent 1
7:30 p.m. Kent Family Circus, West Waterford Street

Saturday, April 26

7 a.m. to 3 p.m. Lions Club all-you-can-eat pancakes/sausage meal, NorthWood Middle School
8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Antique vendors, NorthWood Middle School
8:30 to 9 a.m. Maple Syrup Baking Contest, item dropoff at Shear Adventure, 109 S. Elkhart St.
9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Book sales, Wakarusa Public Library
9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Quilting bee and display, inside Larimer Furniture
9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wood carving demonstrations, 123 S. Elkhart St.
9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Free kettle-popped popcorn, south of square
9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Camel and pony rides, West Waterford Street
9 a.m. to 8 p.m. 100 percent farm-fresh maple syrup for sale, downtown square and NorthWood Middle School
9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Photo contest, 105 S. Elkhart St.
9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Xtreme Fun Bouncyland, East Waterford Street
10 a.m. Parade
After parade Tractor show, West Waterford Street
11:30 a.m. Crosscut saw contest, South Elkhart Street
11 a.m. to noon Indiana Wild Animal Show, Entertainment Tent 1
11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Historical museum tour, 403 Wabash Ave.
11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sugar Camp Tours, Wakarusa Historic Museum
11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Wakarusa PTO barbecue meal, Nelson’s Banquet Hall
11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Helicopter rides, west side of Wakarusa Elementary
11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Kid’s “Minute Will Win It” sign-up, downtown park 
12:30 p.m. Kid's "Minute Will Win It" begins, downtown park
11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Adult “Minute Will Win It” sign-up, downtown square
12:30 p.m. Adult "Minute Will Win It" begins
Noon Kent Family Circus West Waterford Street, Richmond’s Feed Service Entertainment Area 2
Noon Baby Olympics, Bible Baptist Church, 203 E. Waterford St.
Noon Punt, Pass & Kick, Doc Abel Field, NorthWood Middle School
12:30 to 2:30 p.m. Kendall Phillips, country music/American Idol, Entertainment Tent 1
Noon Pedal pull registration, south of square
1 p.m. Pedal pull, south of square
2 p.m. Garden tractor pull, behind Wakarusa Elementary
2 p.m. Kent Family Circus, West Waterford Street
2:30 p.m. Bed race, South Elkhart Street
3:30 to 4:30 p.m. Indiana Wild Animal Show, Entertainment Tent 1
6:30 p.m. Kent Family Circus West Waterford Street, Entertainment Area 2
5:30 to 8 p.m. The Bulldogs! ('50s & '60s music), Entertainment Tent 1
6:30 p.m. Kent Family Circus West Waterford Street, Richmond’s Feed Service Entertainment Area 2

Sunday, April 27

11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Community worship service, Entertainment Tent 1
11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Xtreme Fun Bouncyland, East Waterford Street
11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Photo contest, displayed at 105 S. Elkhart St.
Noon to 4 p.m. Free kettle-popped popcorn, south of square
Noon to 4 p.m. Historical museum tours, 403 Wabash Ave.
1 p.m. Kent Family Circus, West Waterford Street, Entertainment Area 2
2 to 3:30 p.m. Cody Collier, Christian music, Entertainment Tent 1
3 p.m. Kent Family Circus, West Waterford Street, Entertainment Area 2
4 to 6 p.m. Wakarusa’s Got Talent, Entertainment Tent 1