Friday, August 22, 2014
Loading...





Wrestling: Elkhart Central 3-2 at own Turkey Duals; Goshen 8-2 at Lafayette Harrison

Redskin Huff, Falcon F. Glogouski both 10-0.
Posted on Dec. 2, 2013 at 12:00 a.m. | Updated on Dec. 2, 2013 at 9:38 a.m.

Eliseo Guerra went 5-0 at 220 pounds, and Elkhart Central posted a 3-2 mark as a wrestling team Saturday, Nov. 30, placing fifth in the 10-team Elkhart Central Turkey Duals.

At the two-day Lafayette Harrison Super Dual, Goshen went 8-2 and Fairfield 2-8.

Scotty Huff finished 10-0 at 113 for the Redskins. Derek Paz (220 and heavyweight), John Trenshaw (170), Josh Bustos (138), Mr. Wilcher (126) and Jaron Katzer (9-1) all went 9-1.

Forrest Glogouski enjoyed a 10-0 weekend for the Falcons while Trever Yoder (132) and Blake Glogouski (106) both went 9-1.

Wrestling

Elkhart Central Turkey Duals

Team standings: 1st, SB Clay; 2nd, Central Noble; 3rd, Glenn; 4th, SB St. Joseph; 5th, Elkhart Central; 6th, Bremen; 7th, Lakeland; 8th, Marian, 9th; SB Washington; 10th, Concord.

Central individuals: 106 — Josh Santos 3-0; Brent Mishler 1-1. 113 — Jake Egnor 3-2. 120 — Jimmy Warren 3-1; Chaz Boyd 0-1. 126 — Jamal Scott 3-2. 132 — Evan Dulworth 2-3. 138 — Forfeit. 145 — Auston Crimi 0-2; Chayse Baker 1-1. 152 — Anthony Hardman 3-2. 160 — Pablo Carreon 3-2. 170 — Lincoln Bowers 2-3. 182 — Jared Tucker 4-1. 195 — Jesus Nunez 2-3. 220 — Eliseo Guerra 5-0. Hwt — Vincent Snipes 0-3; Travis Barnes 0-2.

Record: Central 3-2.

Outstanding wrestler: Bremen’s Dylan Shumaker (138) 5-0.

Next: Elkhart Memorial at Concord Thursday, Dec. 5; Elkhart Central at Penn Wednesday, Dec. 11.

Lafayette Harrison Invitational

Goshen scores: Goshen 46, Columbus North 27; Goshen 64, Rossville 9; Goshen 75, Hammond Gavit 0; Goshen 40, SB Riley 25; Goshen 48m LaPorte 28; Goshen 46, Angola 17; Lafayette Harrison 35, Goshen 25; Goshen 49, Griffith 25; Goshen 48, Prairie Heights 31; Lake Central 37, Goshen 37 (Lake Central won on criteria).

Fairfield scores: Lake Central 42, Fairfield 30; SB Riley 46, Fairfield 25; Fairfield 54, Rossville 27; LaPorte 46, Fairfield 36; Angola 52, Fairfield 28; Prairie Heights 54, Fairfield 23; Columbus North 42, Fairfield 29; Lafayette Harrison 57, Fairfield 19; Griffith 48, Fairfield 27; Fairfield 66, Hammond Gavit 12.

Goshen individuals: 106 — Jaron Katzer 9-1. 113 — Scotty Huff 10-0. 120 — Logan Maynard 4-6. 126 — Mr. Wilcher 9-1. 132 — Joel Byler 7-3. 138 — Josh Bustos 9-1. 145 — Victor Flores 3-3; Christian Horton 2-7 (145 and 152). 152 — Austin Marlow 1-4. 160 — Miguel Navarro 4-6. 170 — John Trenshaw 9-1. 182 — Evan Smith 5-4. 195 — Ramiro Hernandez 7-3. 220 — Derek Paz 9-1 (220 and heavyweight). Hwt — Jose Montanez 2-2.

Top Fairfield individuals: 106 — Blake Glogouski 9-1. 113 — Nick Lawson 5-5. 126 — Forrest Glogouski 10-0. 132 — Trever Yoder 9-1. 152 — Tony Zook 7-3.

Records: Goshen 8-2, Fairfield 2-9.

Next: Eastside at Fairfield Tuesday, Dec. 3; Plymouth at Goshen Thursday. Dec. 5.

Wawasee November Duals

Team record on the day: Columbia City 5-0, Tippecanoe Valley 4-1, Whitko 3-2, West Noble 2-3, FW South 1-4, Wawasee 0-4.

Unbeaten wrestlers: 106 — Dylan McClure (CC). 113 — Hunter Langeloh (CC). 120 — Tristin Ponsler (Waw). 126 — Lane Wolf (Wh). 132 — Devin Childers (TV). 138 — Wyatt Nelson. 152 — Cole Findley (Wh). 160 — Logan Hodges (CC). 170 — Garrett Bell (TV). 182 — Keaton Bell (TV). 195 — Otis Reyes (WN). 220 — Jaron Kidd (TV). Hwt — Kohltin Hoeppner (CC).

Outstanding wrestler: Tippecanoe Valley’s Devin Childers (132).

Next: Wawasee at Northridge Thursday, Dec. 5.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^