Elkhart Truth Logo
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Loading...





Boys swimming: Northridge bows to defending state champion Chesterton

Big dive scores posted by Kingsman Zhang, Raider Berkey.
Posted on Nov. 30, 2013 at 12:00 a.m.

Defending state champion Chesterton, with several talented returnees from last season’s boys swimming and diving title team, posted a 124-51 victory over Northridge on Saturday, Nov. 30.

Raider diver Taylor Berkey was an easy winner with a total of 217.60 points, while Northridge’s 400-meter freestyle relay team also posted a victory.

At Warsaw, the host Tigers opened up Northern Lakes Conference action with a 120-59 victory over Wawasee.

Logan Brugh took the Warriors only individual victory, that coming in the 500 freestyle, while Wawasee’s 400 meter relay team was also won.

At Mishawaka, Penn won the first six events and 10 overall, as the Kingsman rolled to a 108-58 victory over Munster.

Hudson Brsch and Bowen Anderson each won twice, while diver Wayne Zheng scored 229.80 for Penn.

BOYS SWIMMING

Chesterton 124, Northridge 61

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Chesterton (Andy Hurst, Jack Waller, Aaron Whitaker, Blake Pieroni) 1:33.94, Northridge 1:39.57, Chesterton 1:40.45.

200 freestyle — Ethan Whitaker (C) 1:42.66, Spencer Lehman (N) 1:47.58, Seth Cripe (N) 1:48.63, Josh VanNevel (C) 1:4.51, Jack Kurfman (C) 1:52.54.

200 individual medley — Blake Pieroni (C) 1:52.19, Jonathon Stoller (N) 1:56.89, Camden Koch (N) 2:03.13, Tony Kincaid (C) 2:03.09, Patrick Curley (C) 2:04.89.

50 freestyle — Jack Waller (C) 21.93, Gary Kostbade (C) 22.3, Wesley Slaughter (C) 22.55, Takoda Friesen (N) 22.57, Lucas McLain (N) 23.82.

Diving — Taylor Berkey (N) 217.60, Curtis Jones (C) 113.25, Dylan Grubbs (C) 109.05, JAmes Alexander (C) 93.40.

100 butterfly — Aaaron Whitaker (C) 49.10, Tony Kincaid (C) 53.4, Andy Hurst (C) 55.49, Jeremy Burbrink (N) 56.14, Jesse Drake (N) 59.43.

100 freestyle — Blake Pieroni (C) 45.81, Wesley Slaughter (C) 49.51, Patrick Curley (C) 49.86, Takoda Friesen (N) 50.80, Conner Sandt (N) 52.74

500 freestyle — Ethan Whitaker (C) 4:42.78, Spencer Lehman (N) 4:43.62, Josh VanNevel (C) 4:57.08, Chayton Friesen (N) 5:00.42, Logan Elijah (N) 5:02.22.

200 freestyle relay — Chesterton (Jack Waller, Gary Kostbade, Wesley Slaughter, Ethan Whitaker) 1:29.44, Chesterton 1:32.41, Northridge 1:32.85.

100 backstroke — Aaron Whitaker (C) 50.25, Andy Hurst (C) 54.73, Camden Koch (N) 55.24, Nate Rodriguez (C) 56.7, Seth Cripe (N) 57.27

100 breaststroke — Jack Walter (C) 58.66, Jonathan SToller (N) 59.7, Gary Kostbade (C) 1:00.63, Andrew Gillen (C) 1:03.49, Jesse Drake (N) 1:03.54.

400 freestyle relay — Northridge (Takoda Friesen, Spencer Lehman, Seth Cripe, Jonathan Stoller) 3:19.84,Chesterton 3:20.49, Northridge 3:29.36

Record: Northridge 0-1.

Next: Penn, Bremen at Northridge Tuesday, Dec. 3.

Warsaw 120, Wawasee 59

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Warsaw (Jayden Parrett, Spencer Davidson, Zach Taylor, Matt Wildman) 1:42.11, Wawasee 1:55.5, Warsaw 2:00.67.

200 freestyle — Ethan Cook (War) 1:55.63, Caige Wahlgren (Waw) 2:07.02, Danny Allen (Waw) 2:19.08, David Zoschink (War) 2:23.89, Ethan Knepp (Waw) 2:25.39.

200 individual medley — Zach Taylor (War) 2:06.78, Hudson Snyder (War) 2:13.58, Mae Pelo (War) 2:17.21, Mason Germonprez 2:18.91, Logan Haessig (Waw) 2:21.18.

50 freestyle — Spencer Davidson (War) 22.85, Zach Hershberger (Waw) 24.11, Matt Wildman (War) 24.29, Austin Krizman (Waw) 26.63, Jaxon Bame (Waw) 27.68.

Diving — Nick Bell (War) 149.20, Tyler Paseka (War) 144.70.

100 butterfly — Zach Taylor (War) 57.1, Logan Brugh (Waw) 57.7, Josh Miller (War) 58.31, Kaleb Schneiderwent (War) 1:10.85, Jacob Tucco (Waw) 1:15.15.

100 freestyle — Jayden Parrett (War) 49.6, Zach Hershberger (Waw) 52.68, Matt Wildman (War) 54.48, Caige Wahlgren (Waw) 57.54, Ethan Knepp (Waw) 1:03.99.

500 freestyle — Logan Brugh (Waw) 5:16.74, Hudson Snyder (War) 5:16.03, Ethan Cook (War) 5:21.11, Adam Doyle (War) 6:09.35.

200 freestyle relay — Warsaw (Josh Miller, Mac Pelo, Matt Wildman, Ethan Cook) 1:37.55, Wawasee 1:40.32, Warsaw 1:52.49.

100 backstroke — Jayden Parrett (War) 54.92, Josh Miller (War)58.92, Logan Haessig (Waw) 1:06.84, Danny Allen (Waw) 1:06.89, Josh Cardin (War) 1:08.79.

100 breaststroke — Spencer Davidson (War) 59.09, Mac Pelo (War) 1:08.48, Mason Germonprez (Waw) 1:08.76, OWen Donahoe (Waw) 1:17.66, Austin Krizman (Waw) 1:19.54.

400 freestyle relay — Wawasee (Logan Brugh, Mason Germonprez, Caige Wahlgren, Zach Hershberger) 3:42.92, Warsaw 3:47.89, Warsaw 4:16.11.

Records: Warsaw 1-0, Wawasee 0-1

Next: Wawasee at Memorial Tuesday, Dec. 3.

Penn 108, Munster 58

Summary of Events

200 medley relay — Penn (Kyle Morris, Anthony Vernasco, Bowen Anderson, Eric Lee) 1:39.51, Munster 1:41.69, Penn 1:45.54.

200 freestyle — Adam Waig (P) 1:49.02, Wilson Beckman (M) 1:50.78, Grant Vanparys (P) 1:52.13, James Kempa (P) 1:55.04, Collin Sroge (M) 1:55.21.

200 individual medley — Hudson Bursch (P) 1:55.66, Joe Gardner (M) 2:00.58, Anthony Vernasco (P) 2:00.67, Seth Weston (M) 2:08.32, Jansen Utech (P) 2:09.06.

50 freestyle — Bowen Anderson (P) 21.64, Nick Lundin (M) 23.79, Parker Bradenburg (P) 23.80, Eric Lee (P) 23.84, Logan Armagast (M) 24.07.

Diving — Wayne Zhang (P) 229.80, Jake Comanse (M) 203.20, Daltin Conway (P) 191.50, Mitch Blank (P) 175.20, Zach Keslin (M) 123.00.

100 butterfly — Bowen Anderson (P) 50.60, Kyle Morris (P) 52.89, Chris Rhodes (M) 57.62, Seth Weston (M) 57.66, Matt Dempsey (M) 59.96

100 freestyle — Joe Gardner (M) 48.76, Grant Vanparys (P) 51.29, Michael Knutson (P) 52.36, Eric Lee (P) 52.43, Jeremy Gonzalez (M) 52.71.

500 freestyle — Hudson Bursch (P) 4:44.08, Adam Wait (P) 5:01.33, Collin Sroge (M) 5:08.67, JAmes Kempa (P) 5:10.66, Vincent Niaves (M) 5:18.89.

200 freestyle relay — Penn (Eric Lee, Parker Brandenburg, Bowen Anderson, Adam Wait) 1:31.55, Munster 1:35.17, Penn 1:38.51.

100 backstroke — Wilson Beckman (M) 52.80, Kyle Morris (P) 55.39, James Svolos (M) 1:00.11, Chris Snyder (M) 1:02.92, Jansen Utech (P) 1:03.24.

100 breaststroke — Anthony Vernasco (P) 1:01.33, Parker Brandenberg (P) 1:04.12, Jack Wulf (M) 1:06.98, Scout Spalding (P) 1:07.77, Steven Nowaczyk (M) 1:08.06.

400 freestyle relay — Penn (Hudson Bursch, Adam Wait, Grant Vanparys, Kyle Morris) 3:20.57, Munster 3:23.54, Penn 3:31.08.

Record: Penn 2-0.

Next: Penn, Bremen at Northridge Tuesday, Dec. 3.



Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
 Elkhart Memorial's Allie Hoefle (right) won the girls' 400m dash. Elkhart Memorial hosted Elkhart Central in a track and field meet on Tuesday, April 1, 2014 in Elkhart.
Truth staff
Posted on April 22, 2014 at 11:39 p.m.
 Alex Oberlin won three events Tuesday, April 22, in helping Fairfield top Westview in boys track and field.
Truth staff
Posted on April 22, 2014 at 11:41 p.m.
Back to top ^