Thursday, July 24, 2014
Loading...





Goshen Sectional summary

Tigers set meet mark in 1600 relay.
Posted on May 17, 2013 at 1:00 a.m.

Boys track

Goshen Sectional

Team scores: Warsaw 135, Fairfield 81, Northridge 75, Elkhart Memorial 66.5, Elkhart Central 59, Goshen 54.5, Wawasee 42, Jimtown 41, Concord 30, NorthWood 22, Elkhart Christian 18.

Summary of Events

(Top 4 to Kokomo Regional)

3200 relay — Elkhart Memorial (Jared Peek, Spencer Dibley, McNeal Stewart, Blake Kramer) 8:02.82, Goshen (Ricardo Castillo, Alfonso Torres, Reid Zimmerman, Abraham Medellin) 8:04.16, Northridge (James Bradberry, Kurtis Hochstetler, Hunter Johnson, Blake O’Dell) 8:08.1, Elkhart Central (Chet Samuels, Brian Vance, Caleb Woodard, Austin Quick) 8:11.68. Also — Warsaw 8:14.33, Fairfield 8:43.33, Concord 9:07.5, Wawasee 9:29.32.

110 HH — Clayton Cook (Waw) 15.08, Cameron Kitson (F) 15.13, Taylor Cone (War) 15.33, Austin Healey (Nr) 15.83. Also — Carter Gill (J) 15.86, Michael Presnell (Nr) 16.09, Steven Johnson (Me) 16.13, Charles Pates (J) 16.34.

100 — Davontea Millsaps (Me) 10.92, Larry Gates (Ce) 11.02, Wyatt Jones (War) 11.14, Devan Emerson (J) 11.17. Also — Brett Baumgartner (F) 11.3, Tristan McClone (War) 11.54, Jameyron (Co) 11.65, Caleb Platz (Me) 11.69.

1600 — Jacob Poynter (War) 4:16.79, Robert Murphy (War) 4:19.06, Joel Hartman (ECA) 4:23.1, James Bradberry (Nr) 4:31.64. Also - Luke Kaufman (G) 4:34.59, Conner Sandt (Nr) 4:39.75, Alex Oberlin (F) 4:45.24, Nate Miller (F) 4:47.94.

400 relay — Warsaw (Wyatt Jones, Nathan Kolbe, Gabriel Furnivall, Tristan McClone) 42.89, Elkhart Memorial (Davontea Millsaps, Caleb Platz, Jaylin Rhodes, McNeal Stewart) 43.57, Fairfield (Mitch Dewitt, Dillon Lockwood, Brett Baumgartner, Cameron Kitson) 43.64, Elkhart Central (Joe Phillips, Larry Gates, Edwin Ceniceros, Javonte Henderson) 43.67. Also — Goshen 43.92, Northridge 44.43, Concord 45.12, Wawasee 45.37.

400 — Gabriel Furnivall (War) 50.62, Elliott Miller (Ce) 51.05, Genoris Crawford (Ce) 51.08, McNeal Stewart (Me) 51.13 (scratched for regional), Chad Goon (War) 51.95. Also — Darnell Bean (Co) 52.05, Jerry Burciaga (Nr) 52.6, Andrew Pillow (G) 52.7.

300 H — Cristian Barron (G) 40.33, Michael Presnell (Nr) 41.06, Justin Olenczunk (Co) 41.15, Taylor Cone (War) 41.18. Also — Clayton Cook (Waw) 41.2, Ryan Goon (War) 41.78, Quinten Holley (G) 43.11, Nolan Miller (F) 43.14.

800 — Robert Murphy (War) 1:55.27, Reid Zimmerman (G) 1:56.03, Hunter Johnson (Nr) 1:56.93, Nicholas Skwarcan (NW) 1:59.44. Also — Jared Peek (Me) 1:59.44, Zach Cockrill (Waw) 2:01.1, Keenen Burnett (Co) 2:01.97, Dominic Proffitt (Co) 2:03.64.

200 — Davontea Millsaps (Me) 22.09, Brett Baumgartner (F) 22.21, Devan Emerson (J) 22.94, Nathan Kolbe (War) 23.17. Also — Chandler Walters (ECA) 23.29, Caleb Platz (Me) 23.44, Jake Wargo (Nr) 23.49, Marquis Schieber (J) 24.01.

3200 — Jacob Poynter (War) 9:33.28, Joel Hartman (ECA) 9:39.54, Blake O’Dell (Nr) 9:50.1, Adam Doll (Waw) 9:54.15. Also - Hunter Niemzyk (Ce) 10:11.12, Robert Murphy (War) 10:12.12, Luke Kaufman (G) 10:12.6, Gerardo Abad (G) 10:16.52.

1600 relay — Warsaw (Wyatt Jones, Gabriel Furnivall, Nathan Kolbe, Ryan Goon) 3:20.85 (meet record, replaces 3:20.93 by Warsaw’s G. Furnivall, S. Rheinhardt, R. Goon, W. Jones), Elkhart Memorial (McNeal Stewart, Blake Kramer, Jared Peek, Davontea Millsaps) 3:25.89, Fairfield (AJ Mast, Kegan Showalter, Brett Baumgartner, Alex Mast) 3:26.95, Goshen (Andrew Pillow, David Isaula, Ricardo Castillo, Cristian Barron) 3:27.6. Also — Elkhart Central 3:31.92, Northridge 3:33.33, Concord 3:35.7, NorthWood 3:44.41.

Pole Vault — Josh Rheinheimer (Nr) 14-0, Devin Puckett (Nr) 13-4, Cameron Kitson (F) 13-4, Albert Gongwer (NW) 13-0. Also - Morgon Cosby (F) 12-6, Joe Phillips (Ce) 12-6, Joshua Bustos (G) 12-0, Jake Fayed (War) 12-0.

Long Jump — Larry Gates (Ce) 21-10 1/2, Devan Emerson (J) 21-2 3/4, Marquis Schieber (J) 20-10 1/2, Dillon Lockwood (F) 20-8 1/4. Also — JJ Gilmer (Waw) 20-3 3/4, Treyton Harris (Ce) 20-1 1/4, Jackson Marlow (Co) 19-8 1/2, Mitch Dewitt (F) 19-3 1/2.

Discus — Kyle Ostrander (F) 154-0, David Miller (F) 149-0, Nicholas Gerber (G) 136-1, Seth Fouts (War) 133-7. Also — Tanner Faus (Me) 131-7, Travis Barnes (Ce) 131-5, Austin Gill (J) 131-3, Chad Eppley (Waw) 130-7.

High Jump — JJ Gilmer (Waw) 6-4, Stephen Kolbe (War) 6-4, Devon Hunsberger (NW) 6-2, Will Stueve (NW) 6-0. Also — Carter Gill (J) 5-10, Brock Riley (War) 5-10, tie between Steven Johnson (Me) and Samuel Byler (G) 5-8.

Shot Put — Seth Fouts (War) 54-6, Tyler Hoffman (Co) 50-10 1/2, David Miller (F) 50-9, Michael Fickert (Nr) 48-5. Also — Keion Johnson (J) 46-5 1/2, Chad Eppley (Waw) 45-11, Kyle Ostrander (F) 45-10, Benjamin Plummer (War) 44-11 1/2.

Next: Qualifiers at Kokomo Regional Thursday, May 23.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
 NorthWood High School volleyball tryouts Aug. 4-5.

Posted on July 23, 2014 at 1:50 p.m.
 Basketball among the offerings in latest local sports calendar.

Posted on July 23, 2014 at 1:13 p.m.
Back to top ^