Monday, September 1, 2014
Loading...





Softball Pairings Four county schools trek to Warsaw for sectional’s opening night

Concord gets bye; Jimtown in 3A field featuring No. 1 Marian.

Posted on May 9, 2013 at 1:00 a.m. | Updated on May 9, 2013 at 12:20 p.m.

INDIANAPOLIS — An all-Elkhart County opening night dots the Class 4A Warsaw Sectional next week in softball.

The IHSAA drew pairings for its 29th annual state tournament on Thursday, May 9. There are 371 schools entered statewide.

At Warsaw, defending sectional champ and No. 7-ranked Northridge faces Memorial in the second contest on Monday, May 20, following the 5:30 p.m. opener between Central and Goshen.

Concord and the host Tigers got the byes and will square off in the second semifinal on Thursday, May 23.

The title game is slated for 6:30 p.m. on Saturday, May 25.

Other sectional landing spots include Penn in the 4A event hosted by South Bend Adams, and played at LaSalle; Jimtown and No. 1-ranked Marian in the 3A field hosted by South Bend St. Joseph, but played at Newton Park in Lakeville; Fairfield, NorthWood and Wawasee each in the 3A group at Lakeland; Westview hosting its own 2A sectional; and Bethany Christian and Elkhart Christian in the 1A five-teamer hosted by Lakewood Park Christian in Auburn.

One-round regionals in each class are slated for Tuesday, May 28. The Warsaw Sectional winner will host the Adams winner. The winner of the Lakewood Park Sectional is also a regional host, while sectional winners at St. Joseph, Lakeland and Westview will be on the road.

Two-round semistates are planned for Saturday, June 1. Northern semistate hosts are Lafayette Harrison (4A), Twin Lakes (3A), LaVille (2A at Newton Park) and Clinton Prairie.

The four state championship games are scheduled for Saturday, June 8, at Ben Davis in Indianapolis, beginning with the 1A at 10:30 a.m. and concluding with the 4A at 7:30 p.m.

Complete pairings are available at the IHSAA web site.

SECTIONAL SOFTBALL PAIRINGS

4A/Warsaw

Monday, May 20

Central vs. Goshen, 5:30 p.m.

Northridge vs. Memorial, follows

Wednesday, May 22

Monday’s winners, 5:30 p.m.

Concord vs. Warsaw, follows

Friday, May 24

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

4A/SB Adams (at LaSalle)

Monday, May 20

SB Washington vs. Mishawaka, 5 p.m.

SB Adams vs. SB Clay, follows

Wednesday, May 22

Monday’s winners, 5 p.m.

SB Riley vs. Penn, follows

Friday, May 24

Championship, 5 p.m.

3A/SB St. Joseph (Newton Park, Lakeville)

Monday, May 20

New Prairie vs. Marian, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Plymouth vs. SB St. Joseph, 5 p.m.

Culver Academy vs. Jimtown, follows

Wednesday, May 22

Glenn vs. Monday’s winner, 5 pm.

Tuesday’s winners, follows

Thursday, May 23

Championship, 6 p.m.

3A/Lakeland

Monday, May 20

Fairfield vs. Wawasee, 5 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley vs. NorthWood, follows

Tuesday, May 21

Monday’s winners, 5 p.m.

Lakeland vs. West Noble, follows

Thursday, May 23

Championship, 5 p.m.

2A/Westview

Monday, May 20

Prairie Heights vs. Westview, 5 p.m.

Bremen vs. Central Noble, follows

Tuesday, May 21

Monday’s winners, 5 p.m.

LaVille vs. Fremont, follows

Thursday, May 23

Championship, 5 p.m.

1A/Lakewood Park

Monday, May 20

Hamilton vs. Lakewood Park, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Bethany Christian vs. FW Canterbury, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Elkhart Christian vs. Monday’s winner, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Championship, 5 p.m.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^