Elkhart Truth Logo
Thursday, April 24, 2014
Loading...





Girls track: Culbreath, Blazers top Chargers

Westview wins own invitational.
Posted on May. 3, 2013 at 1:00 a.m.

Jametria Culbreath won the 100 and 200 to help Central to a 77-55 victory against crosstown girls track rival Memorial.

At Topeka, Westview was dominant in winning the Westview Invitational.

girls track

Central 77, Memorial 55

3200 relay — Memorial (Allison Hoefle, Haley Lehman, Hailey Moore, Madeline Delucenay) 10:21.5.

100 H — Aleiyah Williams (C) 16.64, Stephanie Bettis (M) 17.57, Morgan Markel (C) 17.8.

100 — Jametria Culbreath (C) 12.86, Aleiyah Williams (C) 13.03, Victoria Mills (M) 13.28.

1600 — Sierra Moore (M) 5;18.06, Amanda Dibley (C) 5:47, Hailey Moore (M) 5:54.38.

400 relay — Central (Aleiyah Williams, Gabi Yoder, Tatiyana Gates, Jametria Culbreath) 50.06.

400 — Gabi Yoder (C) 1:00.3, Allison Hoefle (M) 1:00.3, Morgan Markel (C) 1:03.

300 H — Marcy Simpson (C) 48.7, Aleiyah Williams (C) 49.26, Michelle Bowen (M) 51.1.

800 — Haley Lehman (M) 2:30, Sierra Moore (M) 2:30.47, Jasmine Cotton (C) 2:36.3.

200 — Jametria Culbreath (C) 26.3, Allison Hoefle (M) 27.56, Victoria Mills (M) 27.78.

3200 — Hailey Moore (M) 12:27, Amanda Dibley (C) 12:38, Alisa Zoller (M) 13:02.

1600 relay — Memorial (Sierra Moore, Ashayla Mills, Chelsea Bettis, Allison Hoefle) 4:14.8.

Long Jump — Tailor Schultheis (M) 16-1, Jametria Culbreath (C) 15-11 3/4, Stephanie Bettis (M) 15-11.

Discus — Not reported.

High Jump — Azariah Stahl (C) 4-10, Donya McKinney (C) 4-8, Lanecia Sharp-Taylor (M) 4-8.

Shot Put — Jenai White (C) 36-10, Khyana Sanders (C) 36-5 1/2, Deanna Cornelius (M) 34-6.

Pole Vault — Holly Lehman (C) 10-0, Maddie Vaught (C) 7-0, Paige Polomcak (M) 7-0.

Next: Central in NIC Championships at Central, Memorial in NLC Championships at Warsaw, both Tuesday, May 7.

Westview Invitational

Team scores: Westview 203.5, Fremont 124.5, Lakeland 79, Prairie Heights 24.5, South Bend Career Academy 14.5, Hamilton 12.

3200 relay — Fremont (M. Cade, K. Culler, A. Hostetler, A. Aldrich) 10;23.43. Also — 2nd, Westview 10:52.

100 H — C. Sherburne (F) 17.42. Also — 2nd, Julia Wright (W) 20.02.

100 — Jeannie Bontrager (W) 13.67. Also — 3rd, Erika Gamble (W) 14.13; 5th, Kathryn Lovell (W) 14.4.

1600 — A. Aldrich (F) 5:43. Also — 2nd, Kaitlyn Warren (W) 6:08; 3rd, Sierra Weaver (W) 6:27.7.

400 relay — Westview (Kathryn Lovell, Jeannie Bontrager, Heather Buchanan, Erika Gamble) 52.97.

400 — Grace Hales (W) 1:04.95. Also — 2nd, Rachelle Whitaker (W) 1:06.16; 3rd, Jaid Rex (W) 1;12.21.

300 H — C. Sherburne (F) 52.84. Also — 3rd, Julia Wright (W) 53.64.

800 — A. Hostetler (F) 2:30.13. Also — 2nd, Maddie Jones (W) 2:44.51.

200 — Elexus Holmes (L) 28.45. Also — 2nd, Kathryn Lovell (W) 28.67; 4th, Heather Buchanan (W) 29.84.

3200 — A. Hostetler (F) 13:25.02. Also — 3rd, Sierra Weaver (W) 14.11.72.

1600 relay — Westview (Grace Hales, Kylie Barker, Maddie Jones, Rachelle Whitaker) 4:29.18.

Long Jump — Jeannie Bontrager (W) 15-4. Also — 2nd, Grace Hales (W) 15-1 1/2; 5th, Vivien Garber (W) 13-3.

Discus — Monika Stidham (L) 92-0. Also — 3rd, Hope Brandenberger (W) 84-7; 4th, Kristen Duff (W) 84-1.

High Jump — M. Behnfeldt (F) 4-10. Also — 2nd, Tori Wisler (W) 4-8; 3rd, Kellee Barkes (W) 4-6; 5th (tie), Julia Wright (W) 4-6.

Shot Put — Tressa Terry (PH) 31-10 1/2. Also — 3rd, Kristen Duff (W) 29-10 1/2; Makai Gingerich (W) 28-0.

Pole Vault — Heather Buchanan (W) 8-0. Also — 2nd, Erika Gamble (W) 7-0; 3rd, Vivien Garber (W) 6-6.



Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^