Thursday, December 18, 2014
Loading...


Falcons win again; Penn wins its first

Fairfield wins fifth straight in Class B, Penn takes first title in Class A.
Posted on April 20, 2013 at 1:00 a.m.

GOSHEN — As Fairfield track coach Bob Miller paged through the program prior to the 71st running of the Goshen Relays early Saturday morning, he came to a surprising discovery.

His Falcons, the four-time defending champions in Class B, weren’t even listed among the teams participating in 2013.

But by the end of the day, everyone would know that Fairfield was there, as Miller’s team easily defended its title on a cold and blustery day at Foreman Field.

“Our goal in every meet, not just this one, is to come out and compete,” Miller said. “This is a younger team than we had last year, but our seniors really led the way early today and then the younger kids, the freshmen and sophomores, did a great job of filling the holes we were worried about.”

Saturday’s meet was just the second for Fairfield this season, as the spring’s nasty weather has taken a toll on the Falcons and nearly every other team in the area.

Fairfield scored 99 points on the day, beating Gary West by 11 points. Lakeland came home third with 66 points, while Westview (64) and Wawasee (62) rounded out the top five in Class B.

Although the Falcons had a few disappointments early on Saturday, senior Kyle Ostrander’s victory in the discus helped right the ship, while a victory in the 800 relay by the team of Brett Baumgartner, Dillon Lockwood, Kegan Showalter and Alex Mast and a surprising win by Cameron Kitson in the 100 hurdles had the Falcons moving toward a title.

“We had a lot of confidence in our No. 1 and No. 2 kids, but because the weather has set us back so much this spring, we weren’t sure how some of the younger kids would do in a big meet like this,” Miller said. “But they came through and earned some big points all day and we were able to bring home the trophy.”

Even the snow flurries in the air as the Fairfield bus left for its short trip to Goshen early Saturday weren’t a concern for Miller.

“I just reminded the kids that it would be snowing on the other teams too.”

Westview claimed the top two spots in the pole vault, with Nate Raber winning with a jump of 15-0, while teammate Trey Kennedy was second at 14-0. Jimtown’s Carter Gill won the title in the high jump, with a jump of 6-3, just edging NorthWood’s Devon Hunsberger (6-2).

In Class A, Penn claimed its first-ever Goshen Relays title, edging defending champ Warsaw by a single point, 84-83.

And unlike in Class B, there was plenty of drama at the end.

The Kingsmen led Warsaw by a point entering the final event of the day, the 1,600 relay. Penn would be in one final, with Warsaw in the other. When the Penn team of Christian Hill, Thomas Gales, Zach Oakley and Tim Deal won its race, the 10 points clinched the title, even though the Tigers also won their relay.

The drama came when Oakley landed flat on the track getting the baton to Tim Deal, who was running the anchor for Penn. Although he came away scraped up, Oakley’s handoff was true and Deal held off Fort Wayne North’s Tyvon Kelley for the victory.

“I didn’t see it, but I hear the handoff wasn’t a thing of beauty,” Penn coach Brad Robertson said. “At first, we had Zach running second, but we had a lot of confidence in Deal’s ability to close, so we wanted to make sure we got a good handoff there ... which I guess we did.”

Penn won the title despite Robertson’s decision to not use top sprinter Conner Sowders thanks to a combination of the very cold weather and a slight injury to the senior.

But Deal came through several times, winning the 110 hurdles and finishing second in the long jump, in addition to anchoring the 1,600 relay team. Deal’s 20.5 points just edged Memorial’s Davontae Millsaps (18.5) for high-point honors.

Tommy Grant was also a key for Penn, finishing second in the 100 and anchoring the Kingsmen’s 800 relay team and running third for the team’s 400 relay team. Both teams won their respective races. Isaiah Cook’s toss of 49-01 also won the shot put for Penn. “Grant and Deal were great, but when you consider we won by one point, you realize what a team victory this was,” Robertson said. “Every position we gained, whether it was fourth place instead of fifth, or third instead of fourth, helped us win today. After finishing second so many times here, this really feels good.”

Millsaps had a great day for Memorial, culminating in a photo-finish victory over Grant (11.23-11.25) in the 100.

“I’m happy with my time and happy to win, but now I want to work on getting my time even lower,” Millsaps said. “He (Grant) beat me last year, so I really wanted to beat him today and let him know I could.”

As was the case in Class B, a pair of teammates were 1-2 in the pole vault, as Northridge’s Josh Reinheimer vaulted 13-0 to beat teammate Devin Puckett (12-6).

Boys track

Goshen Relays

Class A

Team scores: Penn 84, Warsaw 83, FW Wayne 67.5, FW Carroll 64.5, Memorial 59, Northridge 54.5, Mishawaka 48, Goshen 57.5, FW North 44, LaPorte 34, SB Riley 33, SB Adams 32, Elkhart Central 30, Concord 23, SB Clay 16, SB Washington 10.

Long jump — Carrington Robinson (FWW), Tim Deal (P) 21-1, Donnell Parker (FWW), David Doyle (M) 20-6, Larry Gates (Ce) 19-11, Samuel Byler (G) 19-11, Austin Healey (N) 19-8, Sam Anderson (FWC) 19-7.

Pole vault — Josh Rheinheimer (N) 13-0, Devin Puckett (N) 12-06, Tanner Bradley (Mi) 12-6, Jeff Coulter (W) 12-0, Josh Bustos (G) 12-0, Peter Loughran (P) 12-0, James Alexander (Mi) 11-6, Noah Gray (FWC) 11-6.

Discus — Russell Collins (FWS) 144-8, Geoff Wilson (R) 141-1, Jari DaDa (FWW) 138-2, Seth Rassi (P) 135-3, Tanner Faus (M3) 132-10, Austin Coons (A) 132-01, Samuel Daggy (P) 130-2, Andrew Schiedt (W) 130-0.

High jump — Stephen Kolbe (W) 6-4, Robert Lambert (Mi) Jake Bowers (L) 6-0, Dylan Kruis (Ce) 6-0, Austin Bennett (FWC) 5-1, Jake Wargo (N) 5-1, Tyrese Easton (FWW) 5-1, Samuel Byler (G) 5-1.

Shot put — Isaiah Cook (P) 49-1, Jari DaDa (FWW) 45-7, Tyler Hoffman (Co) 45-01, Dominique Avila (R) 44-7, Brandt Niles (L) 43-0, Geoff Wilson (R) 41-7, Mitchell Watts (G) 40-1, Russell Collins (FWN) 40-0.

3200 Relay — Carroll (Eric Claxton, Will Ottenweller, Alex Hess, Jonathan Harper) 8:01, Warsaw 8:08, Goshen 8:19, Memorial 8:21, Penn 8:23, LaPorte 8:25, Mishawaka 8:29, Central 8:30.

Distance Relay — Carroll (Jacob Schmeling, Kevin Salter, Ross Marano, Eric Claxton) 10:48, Goshen 11:06, Adams 11:08, Warsaw 11:11, Northridge 11:13, Mishawaka 11:28, Penn 11:35, Riley 11:39.

800 Relay 1— FW North (Desmond Gaston, C.J. Jackson, Alex Moses, Tyvon Kelley) 1:32.47, Memorial 1:34.71, Riley 1:37.7, Warsaw 1:37.71, Northridge 1:38.35, Mishawaka 1:41.83, LaPorte DQ.

800 Relay 2 — Penn (Greg Higgins, Zach Oakley, Christian Hill, Tommy Grant) 1:33.28, Carroll 1:33.85, FW Wayne 1:33.87, Goshen 1:36.89, Central 1:37.54, Concord 1:39.29, Adams 1:40.76, Clay 1:46.66.

110 H — Tim Deal (P) 15.24, Hunt Jodan (Cl) 15.34, Devon Stone (FWW) 15.46, Carrington Robinson (FWW) 16.31, Taylor Cone (W) 16.77, Austin Healey 16.92, Michael Presnell (N) 17.02, Tim Yoder (Co) 17.19.

400 Relay 1 — Memorial (David Doyle, Caleb Platz, McNeal Stewart, Davontae Millsaps) 43.09, Warsaw 44.29, FW Wayne 44.47, LaPorte 45.34, Mishawka 45.74, Adams 45.87, Clay 48.03, Riley 49.68.

400 Relay 2 — Penn 44.51, Goshen 44.94, Central 45.81, Washington 45.88, Concord 46.26, Northridge 47.46, Carroll 49.33, FW North DQ.

1600 — Jacob Poyner (W) 4:22.84, Anthony Didion (L) 4:27.88, Jonathan Harper (FWC) 4:28.97, Andrew Timmons (A) 4:33.45, Austin Ganger (Mi) 4:35.01, James Bradberry (N) 4:39.46, Bruce Bragg (R) 4:41.53, Jared Peek (M) 4:41.53.

1600 — Robert Murphy (W) 4:20.77, Alex Heses (FWC) 4:27.08, Jacob Timmons (A), Jordan Annis (Mi) 4:41.39, Nate Gerick (L) 4:44.85, Andres Herbert (W) 4:45.15, Blake O’Dell (N) 4:45.73, Reid Zimmerman (G) 4:48.07.

800 Sprint Medley 1 — Carroll (Riley Schuette, Jimmy Crumley, Justin Tranquil, Alex Crabill) 1:38.58, Memorial 1:39.40, Riley 1:39.75, Central 1:40.91, Warsaw 1:42.62. DQ — LaPorte, FW Wayne DQ.

800 Sprint Medley 2 — FW North (Allen Walker, Tyvon Kelley, Alex Moses, C.J. Jackson) 1;37.86, Northridge 1:40.14, Mishawaka 1:40.31, Clay 1:41.05, Concord 1:41.58, Goshen 1:42.84, Penn 1:43.28, Adams 1:43.96.

100 — Davontae Millsaps (Me) 11.23, Tommy Grant (P) 11.26, Shamarcus Ford (FWW) 11.69, Demond Gaston (FWN), 11.76, Prince Gee (A) 11.79, Wyatt Jones (W) 11.81, Jameyron Gary (Co) 12.04, Larry Gates (Ce) 12.08.

1600 Relay 1 — Penn (Christian Hill, Zach Oakley, Thomas Gales, Tim Deal) 3:28.96, FW North 3:29.58, FW Wayne 3:31.60, Mishawaka 3:31085, LaPorte 3:38.66, Concord 3:41.13, Washington 3:48.20.

1600 Relay 2 — Warsaw 3:26.85, Memorial 3:31.36, Carroll 3:31.88, Goshen 3:33.83, Central 3:41.74, Northridge 3:42.47, Adams 3:48.51, Riley 5:53.11.

CLASS B

Team scores: Fairfield 99, Gary West 88, Lakeland 66, Westview 65, Wawasee 62, Plymouth 58, West Noble 52, Prairie Heights 53, NorthWood 43, Whitko 41, East Noble 41, Columbia City 41, Glenn 41, Culver Academy 37, Jimtown 34, New Prairie 32, Bremen 31, Wabash 28, Marian 25, Central Noble 24, Garrett 20, Fremont 13.

Long jump — Lonnie Johnson (GW) 21-6, Devan Emerson (J) 20-1, Brady Herendeen (Wh) 20-2, Dillon Lockwood (F) 20-0, Eric Burns (CA) 19-1, J.J. Gilmer (Waw) 19-1, Jaden Krefft (WN) 19-8, Drake Landers (Ga) 19-3.

High jump — Carter Gill (J) 6-3, Devon Hunsberger (NW) 1-2, J.J. Gilmer (Waw) 6-1, Lindon McDonald (Wv) 5-1, Kyler West (PH) 5-1, Will Stueve (NW) 5-1, Jarrett Slabach (Wv) 5-1, Thomas Martin (F) 5-1.

Pole vault — Nate Raber (WV) 15-0, Trey Kennedy (Wv) 14-9, Zach Shepard (PH) 13-0, Jacob Burnham (M) 12-06, Dylan Gust (L) 12-0, Albert Gongwer (NW) 12-0, Todd Suttor (NP) 11-06, Austin Sheldon (CA) 11-06.

Discus — Kyle Ostrander (F) 153-03, Jacob Brown (EN) 149-0, Adam Lacefield (P) 142-11, Dan Samuelson (P) 142-0, Nate Strechler (B) 141-06, David Miller (F) 140-1, Tyler Sherwin (Wh) 133-8, Ethan Brown (Waw) 132-0.

Shot put — Dan Samuelson (P) 52-1, Evan Garretson (L) 51-8, Kyle Ostrander (F) 49-9, Chad Eppley (Waw) 48-3, David Miller (F) 47-10, Keion Johnson (J) 47-8, Adam Lacefield (P) 47-0, Hunter Schuman (Gl) 45-4.

3200 Relay 1 — Glenn (Alex Crump, Cameron Mester, Nathan Palmer, Luke Runyan) 8:36.94, Gary West 8:39.26, West Noble 8:43.70, Fairfield 8:46.87, Westview 8:48.75, Culver Academy 8:52.34, Plymouth 9:03.44, NorthWood 9:07.44.

3200 Relay 2 — Lakeland (Michael Theis, Joseph Trost, Mitch Herber, Eric Herber) 8:34.94, Columbia City 8:59.74, Wabash 9:05.72, New Prairie 9:10.71, Marian 9:14.08, East Noble 9:32.28, Wawasee 9:32.29, Whitko 9:37.03.

Distance Medley 1 — Wawasee (Adam Doll, Matt E. Miller, Jaxon Bame, Zach Cockrill) 11:23, Culver Academy 11:33, Gary West 11:39, NorthWood 11:46, Prairie Heights 11:58, New Prairie 12:02, Marian 12:25, East Noble 12:26.

Distance Medley 2 — Lakeland (Eric Herber, Mitch Herber, Michael Theis, Joseph Trost) 11:29, Fairfield 11:36, Columbia City 11:41, West Noble 11:53, Glenn 11:54, Westview 12:13, Garrett 12:36, Central Noble 12:45.

800 Relay 1 — Fairfield (Brett Baumgartner, Dillon Lockwood, Kegan Showalter, Alex Mast) 1:33.61, Gary West 1;34.19, East Noble 1:37.95, Plymouth 1:40.53, Wabash 1:44.8, Columbia City 1:45.04, Garrett 1:46.24.

800 Relay 2 — Westview (Lindon McDonald, Jarrett Slabach, Nic Raber, Max Laughlin) 1:34.15, Bremen 1:41.07, Fremont 1:41.89, Central Noble 1:42.99, New Prairie 1:43.29, Culver Academy 1:43.46, Glenn 1:45.74, Wawasee 1:46.78

800 Relay 3 — Whitko (Tyler Sherwin, Blake Sapp, Marley Stewart, Connor Stouder) 1:40.60, Marian 1:42.64, NorthWood 1:42.77, West Noble 1:50.75, Prairie Heights 1:54.32, LaVille 1:54.78. DQ — Jimtown, Lakeland.

110 H — Cameron Kitson (F) 15.88, Zach Shepard (PH) 16.23, Clayton Cook (Waw) 16.41, Khalil Upshaw (GW) 16.96, A.J. Mast (F) 17.06, Carter Gill (J) 17.50, Drake Landes (Ga) 17.85, Charles Pates (J) 18.73.

400 Relay 1 — East Noble (Kyle Mundon, Brandon Mable, Eric Butler, Walker Boyles) 45.68, Lakeland 46.51, New Prairie 47.68, Plymouth 48.06, NorthWood 48.74, Garrett 49.8. DQ — Marian.

400 Relay 2 — Gary West (Jonvae Johnson, Lonnie Johnson, Darnell Jones, Carlton Sims) 43.92, Fairfield 44.82, Westview 45.07, West Noble 47.47, Culver Academy 47.72, Bremen 50.11, LaVille 52.26.

4x100 Relay 3 — Wawasee (Michael Pena, Jacob Hutchinson, J.J. Gilmer, Clayton Cook) 46.13, Whitko 46.14, Jimtown 46.99, Wabash 47.14, Fremont 47.39, Columbia City 47.78, Prairie Heights 48.33, Glenn 48.39.

1600 — West Hibbard (CA) 4:49, Evan Harney (CC) 4:52.61, Eijon Smith (GW) 4:55.90, Mitch Perkins (PH) 5:00, Joe Vandiver (EN) 5:10, Ryan Kulwicki (Gl) 5:20, Brock Miller (Wv) 5:31, Keagan Conneley (F) 5:38.11.

1600 — Brandon Arnold (WN) 4:38, Joseph Trost (L) 5:40, Luke Runyan (Gl) 4:44, Sam Hall (Wab) 4:53.08, Kuyler Bailey (Wh) 4:55, Austin Rose (P) 4:57.13, Nate Miller (F) 5:03, Josh Perkins (PH) 5:07.

1600 — Ryan Smith (CN) 4:41, Adam Doll (Waw) 4:42, Thomas Dean (B) 4:48, Jonathan Weimer (WN) 4:50, Leopoldo Burguete (CA) 4:54, Alex Oberlin (F) 4:56, Eric Herber (L) 4:57, Mason Reed (P) 4:58.

800 Sprint Medley 1 — West Noble (Kam Bontrager, Eric Mawhorter, Logan Heintzelman, Jonathan Moreno) 1:44.33, NorthWood 1:46.36, New Prairie 1:47.75,, Plymouth 1:48.93, Wabash 1:50.45, Prairie Heights 1:52.62, Whitko 1:54.05.

800 Sprint Medley 2 — Fairfield (Mitch DeWitt, Cameron Kitson, Dillon Lockwood, Alex Mast) 1:40.07, Wawasee 1:40.77, East Noble 1:41.82, Bremen 1:44.32, Westview 1:47.36, Columbia City 1:40.31 DQ — LaVille.

800 Sprint Medley 3 — Gary West (Darnell Jones, William Wadley, Darius Barnes, Khari Daniel) 1:40.31, Lakeland 1:44.43, Glenn 1:46.66, Garrett 1:47.58, Central Noble 1:48.67, Marian 1:49.3. DQ — Culver Academy.

100 — Jonvae Johnson (GW) 11.38, Connor Stouder (Wh) 11.50, Michael Hartman (P) 11.66, Lonnie Johnson (GW) 11.73, Lindon McDonald (Wv) 11.83, Devan Emerson (J) 11.9, Clayton Cook (Waw) 13.35.

1600 Relay 1 — Columbia City (Andrew McFarland, Trent Hinen, David Fulk, Seth Kissinger) 3:45.52, Glenn 3:47.46, New Prairie 3:48.17, Garrett 3:59/22. Central Noble 4:02.27.

1600 Relay 2 — Fairfield (A.J. Mast, Kegan Showalter, Alex Mast, Brett Baumgartner) 3:37.24, Lakeland 3:42.85, Prairie Heights 3:43.03, Bremen 3:45.50, West Noble 3:52.04, East Noble 3:54.04

4x400 Relay 3 — Gary West (Jare Glover, Demonte Buggs, Carlton Sims, Donvae Johnson) 3:27.72, Plymouth 3:37.74, Westview 3:40.10, NorthWood 3:49.22, Wabash 3:49.76, Marian 3:53.58, Fremont 4:10.05.




Recommended for You


Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^