Monday, September 22, 2014
Loading...


Wrestling regionals Saturday

A dozen area schools represented at Goshen, Rochester.
Posted on Feb. 1, 2013 at 12:00 a.m.

Wrestling

Area Regionals

Saturday

At Goshen, 9:30 a.m.

Area Qualifiers

Memorial: Eugene Moody-Neukom (106) 26-11, Tony Vaughn (113) 31-5, Tyler Weisweaver (120) 9-6, Jermel Moody-Neukom (126) 28-11, Phillip Mathiak (132) 21-13, Nick Vaughn (145) 27-10, Chris Morris (152) 18-9, Jon Osoria (160) 15-12, Tommy Kendall (170) 21-6, Kain Jenkins (182) 30-6, Tieshawn Johnson (195) 31-3.

Jimtown: Konner Chafin (120) 32-8, Nick Crume (126) 27-0, Cody Koebel (132) 29-9, Marquis Schieber (138) 23-11, Caleb Spires (145) 14-10, John Hurtt (160) 26-12, Tanner Adams (170) 36-1, Cory Delater (195) 12-8, Cody Spurgeon (220) 32-9, Ben Davis (Hwt) 11-8.

Goshen: Scotty Huff (106) 33-6, Nick Cox (113) 23-13, Victor Flores (132) 18-11, Christian Horton (138) 15-9, Travis Pickard (152) 32-6, Evan Smith (170) 26-12, Ramiro Hernandez (182) 18-18, Derek Paez (195) 23-13, Tyler Beasy (220) 22-15, Hayden Schmucker (Hwt) 32-6.

Northridge: Todd Santiago (120) 20-9, Devin Puckett (126) 25-11, Ryan Baxter (138) 26-7, Tim Deters (152) 28-6, Scott Kasten (170) 13-3, Dylan Swank (182) 14-19, McKenna Malcolm (195) 11-7, Chris Connell (220) 24-9, Lucas Wickey (Hwt) 20-9.

Fairfield: Blake Glogouski (106) 31-3, Forrest Glogouski (120) 34-0, Brett Martz (126) 31-4, Trever Yoder (132) 22-16, Jacob Curry (138) 7-20, Tony Zook (152) 23-10, Morgan Cosby (160) 21-9.

NorthWood: Lucas Hostetler (106) 11-16, Caleb Reeve (145) 15-10, Zach Telschow (182) 29-3, Dan Guevara (Hwt) 18-8.

Central: Jake Egnor (113) 17-17, Johnny Tredway (160) 23-5, Eliseo Guerra (220) 26-8. Concord: DeLawrence Gayfield (113) 31-1, Leandro Rodriguez (145) 12-16.

Westview: Brian Mullett (113) 35-5, Tony Steglich (145) 31-10, Kegan Watson (170) 21-20, Taylor Warren (182) 31-9, Michael Yankosky (Hwt) 26-11.

At Rochester

Area Qualifiers

Penn: Drew Hildebrandt (106) 34-7, Zach Davis (113) 36-5, Cameron Beam (120) 23-12, Jacob Parks (126) 23-6, Josh Curcio (132) 28-8, Alex Rinehart (138) 24-8, Joe Mammolenti (145) 33-6, Trevor Manspeaker (152) 38-3, Chase Osborn (160) 26-9, Jeff Wiseman (170) 31-8, Mike Chaffee (182) 21-13, Joey Stasiak (195) 32-7, Kobe Woods (220) 20-8, Clayton Stohler (Hwt) 29-9.

Wawasee: Tristin Ponsler (113) 22-13, Nick Rozow (160) 29-6, Brian Clark (195) 24-8, Chad Eppley (Hwt) 24-11.

Marian: William Felix (113) 12-16, Derek Glon (145) 16-11, Joseph Walter (182) 21-7.

Advancement: Top four in each weight class advance to Feb. 9 semistate — Goshen to Fort Wayne, Rochester to Merrillville.

Cost: $7.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
 NorthWood's Rylee Beck (16) gets tangled up with CentralÕs Kaylee Nunez (14) Saturday Sept. 20, 2014. NorthWood defeated Central 1-0.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 10:47 p.m.
 Goshen's  Shawn Graves (933) and Gerardo Abad (929), shown here competing in the County Clash on Sept. 13 at Ox Bow, were both top-10 finishes on Sept. 20 in the West Noble Invitational.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 11:21 p.m.
 Elkhart Memorial's Brooke Moore leads Elkhart Christian's Kayla Casaletto to the finish during the 2014 County Clash at Ox Bow Park Saturday Sept. 13, 2014. Casaletto placed second Saturday in the 21-school West Noble Invitational.

Posted on Sept. 20, 2014 at 11:07 p.m.
Back to top ^