Saturday, August 30, 2014
Loading...





Prep: Boys Track State Meet

Hobart's Jarvis McMillian put on a dominant performance in winning three events at the IHSAA boys track State Finals. The junior sprinter placed first in the 100, 200 and 400. Concord's Anthony Yoder placed third in the 300 hurdles, running a 38.88, while the Minutemen team of Todd Dion, Brian Willoughby, Daniel Zelaya and Eric McCray placed sixth in the 3200 relay. Tyler Wynn of Goshen finished

Posted on June 6, 2010 at 1:00 a.m. | Updated on June 6, 2010 at 7:10 p.m.

Boys Track

Concord's Yoder 3rd in 300 hurdles

BLOOMINGTON -- Hobart's Jarvis McMillian put on a dominant performance in winning three events at the IHSAA boys track State Finals.

The junior sprinter placed first in the 100, 200 and 400.

Concord's Anthony Yoder placed third in the 300 hurdles, running a 38.88, while the Minutemen team of Todd Dion, Brian Willoughby, Daniel Zelaya and Eric McCray placed sixth in the 3200 relay.

Tyler Wynn of Goshen finished eighth in the 1600 with a time of 4:14.4.

In the field events, Penn's DeSean Prentice's jump of 6 feet, 6 inches was good for sixth place in the long jump.

Ben Davis edged Lawrence Central 47-44 to win the team title.

IHSAA BOYS TRACK STATE FINALS

Team results: Ben Davis 47, Lawrence Central 44, Bloomington South 33, North Central (Indianapolis) 31, Hobart 30, Bloomington North 23, Lawrence North 22, Zionsville 22, Center Grove 22, Carmel 20, FW Snider 20, Pike 19, Martinsville 15, Warren Central 14, Andrean 14, Lowell 14. Also: 20th, Concord 11; 54th, Penn 4; 65th Goshen 2.

Individual Results

3200 relay -- Ben Davis 7:45.59, FW Snider 7:46.88, Lawrence Central 7:49.32, SB Adams 7:50.87, Pendleton Heights 7:51.6, Concord 7:52.67, Chesterton 7:52.89, Westfield 7:54.63, North Central 7:55.67.

110 HH -- Shane Mikesky (Zionsville) 14.12, Glenn Powell (Lawrence Central) 14.20, Marcus Safer (Lawrence North) 14.38, Robert Rose (Ben Davis) 14.41, Jeremiah Wright (Hamilton Southeastern) 14.49, Max Tuttle (Bloomington North) 14.53, Jarrod Buchanon (SB Clay) 14.57, Dominique Fields (Evansville Harrison) 15.19, Ron Posthauer (Fountain Central) 15.30. Also -- DQ, Anthony Yoder (Concord).

100 -- Jarvis McMillian (Hobart) 10.69, Nick Stoner (Center Grove) 10.82, Quinton Jones (Harding) 10.86, Cornel Strickland (Bowman Academy) 10.89, Leo Cordova (Richmond) 10.9, Thomas Brueggeman (Columbus North) 10.93, Jeraboam Wilson (Ben Davis) 10.99, Darnell Harris (Pike) 11.1, Khyran Shank (North Central) 11.18.

1600 -- Chris Walden (Carmel) 4:10.7, Jason Crist (Franklin Central) 4:11.65, Drew Gambill (Shakamak) 4:12.58, Dan Porter (Carmel) 4:13.18, Nolan Fife (Seymour) 4:13.29, Scott Vicenzi (Brownsburg) 4:13.76, Kent Garrett (Guerin Catholic) 4:14.05, Tyler Wynn (Goshen) 4:14.4, Javier Vazquez (Frankfort) 4:15.17.

400 relay -- Lawrence Central 41.41, Ben Davis 41.92, Pike 41.93, Bowman Academy 42.15, Zionsville 42.39, Valparaiso 42.43, Harding 42.48, Franklin Central 42.59, SB Washington 42.69. Also: 21st, Central 43.98.

400 -- Jarvis McMillian (Hobart) 47.45, Pat Feeney (New Palestine) 47.54, Chris Giesting (Batesville) 47.69, Dashawn Parnell (SB Washington) 48.45, Keenan Johnson (Princeton Coummunity) 48.49, Curtis Ivy (Plymouth) 48.51, Paul Person (Perry Meridian) 49.13, Adam Nay (Martinsville) 49.14, Andrew Kendrick (Evansville Harrison) 49.15. Also: 22nd, Tanner Foust (Fairfield) 50.36.

300 H -- Max Tuttle (Bloomington North) 37.74, Ray Skamay (Lowell) 38.12, Anthony Yoder (Concord) 38.88, Logan Hoffman (Concordia) 38.96, D'Quan Ruth (Ben Davis) 39.07, Robert Rose (Ben Davis) 39.07, Shane Mikesky (Zionsville) 39.07, Skyler Coburn (LaPorte) 39.08, Joel Whittington (Northview) 39.22. Also: 23rd, Grant Bass (Concord) 42.55.

800 -- Austin Mudd (Center Grove) 1:51.01, Nathan Hendershot (Pendleton Heights) 1:51.63, Jordan Gornall (Bloomington South) 1:53.02, Jason Waterman (Bloomington North) 1:53.33, Josh Roche (Lawrence North) 1:53.52, Mike Fauser (Boone Grove) 1:54.22, Connor Claflin (Lawrence Central) 1:54.48, Chris Hanson (Mt. Vernon) 1:54.72, Henry Farley (Park Tudor) 1:54.79. Also: 11th, Tyler Wynn (Goshen) 1:56.13; 14th, Jerry Schwartz (Westview) 1:58.15.

200 -- Jarvis McMillian (Hobart) 21.48, Tyrennzie Burgess (Lawrence Central) 21.68, Quinntyn Qualls (Pike) 21.7, John Broaden (North Central) 21.71, Leo Cordova (Richmond) 21.77, Nick Stoner (Center Grove) 21.9, Keith Housley (Warren Central) 22.14, Kendal Frederick (FW Snider) 22.15, Rayven Bullock (Hammond Gavit) 22.57.

3200 -- F. Zeinasellassie (North Central) 9:05.96, Tyler Byrne (North Harrison) 9:07.99, Alejandro Arroyo Yamin (Culver Academy) 9:08.4, Jace Lowry (Martinsville) 9:09.73, John Mascari (Terra Haute North) 9:10.0, Connor Martin (Westfield) 9:11.88, Tom Ohlman (Carmel) 9:12.15, David Osborn (Chesterton) 9:16.05, Chris Walden (Carmel) 9:18.48.

1600 relay -- FW Snider 3:16.31, Lawrence Central 3:16.45, FW Northrop 3:17.39, Lowell 3:17.73, Ben Davis 3:17.87, Chesterton 3:19.74, Pike 3:20.16, SB Washington 3:20.53, Zionsville 3:21.1.

Pole vault -- Drew Volz (Bloomington South) 16-0, Kevin Jackson (Eastern Greentown) 15-9, Michael Wanhainen (Castle) 15-6, Robert Schenck (Ben Davis) 15-3, Owen Wagoner (FW Carroll) 15-3, Chase Payne (Homestead) 15-0, Byron Ferrell (Merrillville) 14-9, Hunter Swalis (Whiteland Community) 14-9, David Meza (Homestead) 14-6. Also: 12th, Kyle Johnston (Penn) 14-0.

Long jump -- Brandon Muncie (Lawrence North) 22-11, Patrick Ellis (Shelbyville) 22-9, Matt Gerbick (Andrean) 22-6 3/4, Justin Boone (North Central) 22-4 1/2, John Alsup (Kokomo) 22-2, Jeremy Martin (Jeffersonville) 22-1 3/4, Dylan Anderson (Bloomington North) 22-0, Trey Smith (Castle) 22-11, Shayne Cureton (Avon) 22-10. Also -- 18th, Tanner Foust (Fairfield) 21-4 1/4.

Discus -- Gabe Hull (Bloomington South) 188-3, Elias Micozzi (SB Riley) 183-8, Justin Applegate (Martinsville) 174-9, Ryan Frick (Lake Central) 174-7, Travis Gerding (Huntington North) 170-7, Blake Donson (Eastern Greentown) 169-2, Caleb Reiff (Zionsville) 168-9, Derek De St. Jean (Hanover Central) 165-9.

High jump -- Jonathan Christensen (Southmont) 7-0, Travis Jauregui (Bellmont) 6-8, Matt Gerbick (Andrean) 6-7, Zach Little (Attica) 6-6, Brett Wehmiller (New Albany) 6-6, DeSean Prentice (Penn) 6-6, Chandler Guion (Lapel) 6-4, Shayne Cureton (Avon) 6-4, Derrick Hill (Anderson Highland) 6-4, Zach Sandlin (Centerville) 6-4.

Shot put -- Kris Harley (Warren Central) 62-0, Jeremiah Zollman (Bedford North) 59-10 3/4, Anthony Bradley (North Central) 59-2, Gabe Hull (Bloomington South) 58-7 3/4, Andrew Brock (Seymour) 56-6 1/4, Brad Vivace (Avon) 55-7 1/2, Chris Fields (Evansville Harrison) 54-5 3/4, David Baker (Brownstown Central) 54-3 1/4, Brandon Blackburn (Warren Central) 54-1 1/2. Also -- 27th, Jake Walter (Fairfield) 47-4 1/2.




Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Back to top ^