Thursday, July 24, 2014
Loading...


 Longtime Elkhart Central assistant coach Ric Wiskotoni was named head coach of the Blazers' boys and girls tennis teams Thursday, July 17, 2014.

Elkhart Central’s new tennis coach, Ric Wiskotoni, takes the job loaded with lessons learned from his predecessor, Dave Whittaker.


Posted on July 18, 2014 at 5:49 p.m.
 Northridge girls tennis coach Angie Brenneman watches over her girls during a match against Fairfield in this undated photo.

Angie Brenneman says her kids have “never known me not to be coaching, so I think it’s time.”


Posted on July 7, 2014 at 4:15 p.m.
 NorthWood's Kennedy Walter plays in the No. 1 doubles game. Fairfield girls tennis defeated NorthWood at the Goshen Sectional on Friday, May 23, 2014, in Goshen.

Cameron Moore and Kennedy Walter helped North earn three wins at Marian University.


Posted on June 16, 2014 at 2:50 p.m.
 Senior Kennedy Walter saw her NorthWood High School girls tennis career end Friday, June 13, when she and junior partner Tori Schwartz lost 6-3, 6-2 in a state quarterfinal doubles match. They closed the season 19-4 together.
Posted on June 13, 2014 at 9:51 p.m.

Falcon sophomore suffers her only loss all season, closes at 28-1, while Walter, Schwartz finish at 19-4.

 Brianne O'Dell (left) and Jon Stoller were named Northridge High School Athletes of the Year for 2013-14. (Photo Supplied)
Posted on June 13, 2014 at 8:16 p.m.

School also presents its mental attitude awards.

 Elkhart Central High School  spring sports Mental Attitude Award winners are (from left): First row -- Allison Valentijn (softball), Olivia Jenks (girls track), Julie Nolan (girls tennis). Second row -- Nick Quarandillo (boys track), Riley Keagle (boys golf) and Jon Hill (baseball). (Photo Supplied)
Posted on June 12, 2014 at 3:59 p.m.

Zepeda, VanderHoek, Cobb, Delks, Nolan, Harris, Johnson, White named most valuable in their sports.

 Goshen High School's spring sports MVP award winners are: (from left, first row) Taylor Caouette (softball), Maria Corbett (girls track), Ashton Ellis (girls track) and Miranda Kay (girls tennis); (second row) Joel Moyer (boys golf), Deric Haynes (baseball), Sam Byler (boys track) and Mitchell Watts (boys track).
Posted on June 11, 2014 at 4:04 p.m.

MVP awards go to Deric Haynes, Sam Byler, Mitchell Watts, Joel Moyer, Taylor Caouette, Ashton Ellis, Maria Corbett and Miranda Kay.

 Fairfield High School's spring sports MVP award winners are (from left, first row) Jessica Miller (girls track), Alexis Zook (softball) and Emily Mast (girls tennis); (second row) Cameron Kitson (boys track) and Tony Zook (baseball). Boys golf will present its awards at the conclusion of that team's season.
Posted on June 11, 2014 at 4:01 p.m.

MVPs are Tony Zook, Cameron Kitson, Alexis Zook, Jessica Miller and Emily Mast. 

 NorthWood's Kennedy Walter is part of the 2014 North team for the Noth/South Senior Tennis All-Star Cup on Sunday, June 15, at Marian University in Indianapolis.
Posted on June 10, 2014 at 7:22 p.m.

Kennedy Walter of NorthWood, and Cameron Moore and Eric Bowers of Penn will represent the North team.

 Concord High School spring sports selected award winners are: (from left, first row) Sabrina Scherer (softball), Jenny Miller (softball), Jessica O’Connell (girls track) and Mariah DeFreese (girls track); (second row) Tevin Williams (boys track), AJ Sandlin (boys golf), Peyton Kime (boys golf) and Jenna Landis (girls tennis); (third row) Gavin Longbrake (boys track), Duncan Boone (baseball), Nick DeFreese (baseball) and Alexa Klopfenstein (girls tennis).
Posted on June 10, 2014 at 3:39 p.m.

MVP honors go to Brenden Curry, Nick DeFreese, Darnell Bean, Gavin Longbrake, Michelle Detwiler and Jessica O’Connell. Curry also claimed two other baseball awards.

 Elkhart Memorial High School award winners are: (from left, first row) Sierra Brooke Moore (girls track MVP), Allison Hoefle (female athlete of the year), Deanna Cornelius (girls track MVP), Corrin Whittaker (girls tennis MVP) and Kiersten Osowski (softball MVP); (second row) Jake Tucker (baseball MVP), Blake Kramer (boys track MVP), Tieshawn Johnson (male athlete of the year), Bryce Banghart (boys track MVP) and Braden Sherwood (boys golf MVP).
Posted on June 10, 2014 at 3:35 p.m.

Tieshawn Johnson and Allison Hoefle are athletes of the year. Spring MVPs are Jake Tucker, Blake Kramer, Bryce Banghart, Braden Sherwood, Kiersten Osowski, Sierra Moore, Deanna Cornelius and Corinn Whittaker.

 Wawasee High School's spring sports Warrior Way award winners include: (from left) Andrew Milligan (baseball), Tristen Atwood (boys golf), Jada Antonides (girls tennis), Ruby Minnick (girls track) and Cristina DeLaFuente (softball). Ethan Brown (boys track) also earned an award.
Posted on June 10, 2014 at 3:25 p.m.

Warrior Way awards go to Andrew Milligan, Ethan Brown, Tristen Atwood, Cristina DeLaFuente, Ruby Minnick and Jada Antonides.

 Westview High School's spring sports MVP award winners are: (from left, first row) Amber Roth (softball), Charlotte Jones (girls tennis), Katelyn Miller (girls tennis) and Jeannie Bontrager (girls track); (second row) Nate Gerardot (boys golf), Buchanan Carpenter (boys track), Tarrin Beachy (baseball), Jamar Weaver (baseball) and Chanda Strong (girls tennis).
Posted on June 10, 2014 at 2:53 p.m.

MVP awards go to Tarrin Beachy, Jamar Weaver, Buchanan Carpenter, Nate Gerardot, Amber Roth, Jeannie Bontrager, Charlotte Jones, Katelyn Miller and Chanda Strong.


Loading...
Loading...